World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.

The predictions based on these rankings performed well in an academic study of world football/soccer rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Brazil2.4145-7-11
2Germany2.3035-9-10
3Chile2.0833-15-12
4Argentina2.0535-8-15
5France2.0135-12-9
6Colombia1.8231-12-12
7Netherlands1.7925-14-12
8Belgium1.7833-8-9
9Spain1.7435-11-7
10England1.7229-8-13
11Uruguay1.6830-17-9
12Portugal1.5732-11-8
13Italy1.5726-10-21
14Ecuador1.4418-20-13
15Croatia1.4326-10-11
16United States1.4046-20-14
17Mexico1.3441-15-23
18Ukraine1.3125-8-8
19Poland1.2721-8-14
20Peru1.2520-19-11
21Costa Rica1.2332-17-21
22Serbia1.2018-13-8
23Switzerland1.2025-10-9
24Republic of Ireland1.1317-13-17
25Wales1.1115-10-11
26Sweden1.0923-15-11
27Slovakia1.0821-10-11
28Turkey1.0625-11-10
29Iceland1.0621-18-11
30Paraguay1.019-19-14
31Austria1.0117-12-9
32Bosnia-Herzegovina0.9923-12-6
33Algeria0.9927-12-10
34Russia0.9820-13-11
35Ivory Coast0.9829-14-21
36Ghana0.9733-19-17
37Denmark0.9118-14-11
38Nigeria0.8732-14-21
39Czech Republic0.8518-14-10
40Egypt0.8427-14-5
41Senegal0.8224-9-14
42Japan0.8035-14-9
43Romania0.8015-9-16
44Scotland0.7814-12-7
45Iran0.7730-6-11
46Australia0.7521-17-11
47Greece0.7216-14-13
48Northern Ireland0.7014-14-10
49Slovenia0.7013-18-7
50Cameroon0.6928-13-24
51Morocco0.6527-11-18
52Venezuela0.6411-23-11
53Panama0.6423-23-24
54South Africa0.6330-10-29
55South Korea0.6333-19-7
56Congo DR0.5225-18-18
57Albania0.4913-16-8
58Israel0.4911-13-5
59Burkina Faso0.4824-20-17
60Hungary0.4715-11-14
61Tunisia0.4522-16-20
62Honduras0.3826-31-18
63Mali0.3721-19-19
64Bulgaria0.3513-14-4
65Guinea0.3217-11-16
66Armenia0.298-19-5
67Finland0.289-19-10
68Bolivia0.286-24-9
69Uzbekistan0.2428-15-9
70Uganda0.2329-19-14
71Zambia0.2223-17-32
72Montenegro0.187-13-8
73Belarus0.1813-16-12
74United Arab Emirates0.1833-14-11
75Jamaica0.1716-26-9
76Saudi Arabia0.1724-13-8
77Georgia0.146-22-6
78Cape Verde Islands0.1413-9-8
79Norway0.1013-23-8
80Gabon0.0815-19-22
81Zimbabwe0.0521-15-19
82Canada0.0410-19-14
83Congo0.0315-18-9
84Qatar0.0236-21-13
85China0.0119-14-16
86FYR Macedonia-0.049-24-3
87Equatorial Guinea-0.066-9-7
88Trinidad and Tobago-0.0717-21-14
89Kenya-0.1018-10-17
90Haiti-0.1112-20-5
91Libya-0.1411-15-12
92Jordan-0.1427-20-18
93Cyprus-0.206-19-4
94Lithuania-0.208-18-9
95Togo-0.2210-17-8
96Rwanda-0.2315-21-8
97El Salvador-0.2311-25-12
98Kazakhstan-0.239-18-10
99Mauritania-0.2713-17-8
100Azerbaijan-0.289-15-13
101Iraq-0.2821-26-13
102Estonia-0.3117-21-11
103Angola-0.318-20-16
104Latvia-0.326-18-13
105Oman-0.3323-17-15
106Benin-0.358-9-3
107Moldova-0.377-25-10
108Syria-0.3917-14-6
109Kuwait-0.4017-14-13
110Mozambique-0.4115-20-15
111Sierra Leone-0.426-11-5
112Namibia-0.4214-13-11
113Burundi-0.4610-11-12
114Liberia-0.487-9-3
115Botswana-0.4816-21-11
116Guatemala-0.4811-19-11
117Nicaragua-0.5111-16-5
118Malawi-0.5214-20-11
119Tanzania-0.5211-20-14
120Luxembourg-0.534-23-8
121Comoros-0.542-8-8
122Ethiopia-0.5815-25-8
123Madagascar-0.5911-7-7
124Swaziland-0.6210-14-12
125Guinea-Bissau-0.684-8-6
126Bahrain-0.7118-14-19
127North Korea-0.7513-10-6
128Niger-0.777-20-12
129Faroe Islands-0.784-18-3
130Lebanon-0.8010-15-20
131Lesotho-0.819-23-15
132Sudan-0.827-21-7
133Malta-0.873-27-5
134Chad-0.944-7-1
135New Zealand-0.9511-8-7
136Gambia-0.963-9-5
137Thailand-0.9722-19-7
138Palestine-1.1214-11-10
139Curacao-1.178-5-5
140Liechtenstein-1.192-25-4
141Belize-1.213-16-7
142St. Kitts and Nevis-1.2211-4-4
143Indonesia-1.2711-14-8
144Philippines-1.3221-17-8
145Kyrgyzstan-1.3411-12-8
146Turkmenistan-1.357-10-1
147Vietnam-1.3616-11-8
148Central African Republic-1.373-10-3
149Hong Kong-1.4315-15-7
150Antigua and Barbuda-1.5212-7-2
151Mauritius-1.536-17-6
152Suriname-1.596-6-1
153Andorra-1.601-26-3
154Cuba-1.655-15-3
155Barbados-1.756-6-3
156Montserrat-1.791-1-1
157Bermuda-1.823-4-3
158Singapore-1.8217-25-6
159Seychelles-1.894-17-3
160Yemen-1.926-22-7
161Tajikistan-1.9211-11-6
162Dominican Republic-1.976-9-1
163Sao Tome and Principe-1.992-10-0
164South Sudan-2.085-12-3
165New Caledonia-2.104-5-3
166Guyana-2.106-6-4
167St. Lucia-2.137-9-2
168Myanmar-2.1513-21-9
169India-2.1815-13-5
170Grenada-2.206-10-6
171Cayman Islands-2.220-1-2
172Afghanistan-2.2317-13-9
173Puerto Rico-2.243-8-4
174Malaysia-2.2613-22-13
175Papua New Guinea-2.295-5-3
176Guam-2.366-14-6
177Eritrea-2.510-5-0
178St. Vincent / Grenadines-2.5810-13-5
179Maldives-2.6211-18-5
180Tahiti-2.794-6-2
181Pakistan-2.866-8-3
182San Marino-2.960-26-1
183Dominica-2.964-11-4
184Solomon Islands-2.983-9-0
185Aruba-3.014-7-1
186Cambodia-3.0612-28-4
187Chinese Taipei-3.079-19-4
188Fiji-3.073-5-2
189Gibraltar-3.160-6-0
190Nepal-3.275-13-8
191Somalia-3.320-9-0
192Netherlands Antilles-3.391-1-0
193Vanuatu-3.413-2-1
194Macau-3.573-8-6
195US Virgin Islands-3.611-6-0
196Laos-3.669-22-9
197Bangladesh-3.726-18-8
198Djibouti-3.991-14-0
199Timor-Leste-4.192-16-4
200Brunei Darussalum-4.372-9-1
201Sri Lanka-4.453-15-2
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.791-3-0
203Mongolia-4.911-9-1
204British Virgin Islands-5.100-6-1
205Bhutan-5.123-16-1
206American Samoa-5.302-2-0
207Anguilla-5.470-7-0
208Cook Islands-5.652-1-0
209Bahamas-5.820-2-0
210Samoa-6.152-4-0
211Tonga-7.340-4-0