World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.

The predictions based on these rankings performed well in an academic study of world football/soccer rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Brazil2.3143-7-11
2Germany2.2833-9-10
3Chile2.0732-14-12
4Argentina2.0634-7-15
5France2.0534-11-9
6Netherlands1.8825-12-12
7Belgium1.8233-8-7
8Colombia1.7729-12-12
9Uruguay1.7630-15-9
10England1.7228-7-13
11Spain1.6933-11-7
12Portugal1.5431-10-8
13Italy1.5224-10-21
14Ecuador1.5117-18-13
15Croatia1.4025-9-11
16Ukraine1.3725-7-8
17United States1.3645-20-13
18Mexico1.3239-15-23
19Costa Rica1.2932-16-20
20Poland1.2820-8-14
21Switzerland1.2324-10-9
22Peru1.2119-19-10
23Serbia1.1717-13-8
24Republic of Ireland1.1417-12-16
25Wales1.1215-10-10
26Slovakia1.0820-10-11
27Iceland1.0720-18-11
28Turkey1.0423-11-10
29Paraguay1.048-18-14
30Sweden1.0321-15-11
31Russia1.0020-12-10
32Austria1.0016-12-8
33Algeria0.9927-12-10
34Bosnia-Herzegovina0.9921-12-6
35Ghana0.9533-19-17
36Ivory Coast0.9528-14-20
37Denmark0.8918-14-10
38Nigeria0.8632-14-20
39Czech Republic0.8317-14-10
40Egypt0.8226-14-5
41Romania0.8015-9-15
42Senegal0.8024-9-12
43Iran0.8028-5-11
44Slovenia0.7513-17-7
45Australia0.7420-17-10
46Scotland0.7313-12-6
47Japan0.7333-14-9
48South Korea0.6932-18-7
49Northern Ireland0.6813-14-10
50Cameroon0.6827-12-24
51Greece0.6816-14-12
52Panama0.6523-22-23
53Venezuela0.6211-22-10
54South Africa0.6229-10-28
55Morocco0.6025-11-18
56Hungary0.5815-10-14
57Israel0.5811-12-5
58Albania0.5413-14-8
59Congo DR0.5225-17-18
60Burkina Faso0.4924-19-17
61Honduras0.4825-29-17
62Tunisia0.4522-14-20
63Mali0.3521-19-19
64Finland0.339-18-9
65United Arab Emirates0.3033-12-11
66Uzbekistan0.2927-14-9
67Belarus0.2913-14-12
68Guinea0.2916-11-15
69Armenia0.237-19-5
70Uganda0.2229-19-13
71Zambia0.2023-17-31
72Jamaica0.1816-26-9
73Montenegro0.187-12-8
74Georgia0.175-21-6
75Bolivia0.155-23-9
76Saudi Arabia0.1422-13-8
77Norway0.1313-22-8
78Bulgaria0.1012-14-4
79Cape Verde Islands0.1012-9-8
80Gabon0.0715-19-21
81Qatar0.0636-18-13
82Congo0.0415-17-9
83Zimbabwe0.0421-15-18
84Canada0.0310-19-13
85China-0.0418-13-16
86Haiti-0.0711-19-5
87Equatorial Guinea-0.076-9-7
88FYR Macedonia-0.117-24-3
89Trinidad and Tobago-0.1415-20-13
90Kenya-0.1517-10-16
91Jordan-0.1525-20-18
92Kazakhstan-0.169-16-10
93Libya-0.1711-15-11
94Lithuania-0.178-17-9
95Cyprus-0.205-19-3
96El Salvador-0.2011-25-11
97Togo-0.2110-16-7
98Rwanda-0.2515-21-8
99Azerbaijan-0.278-14-13
100Iraq-0.3120-25-12
101Oman-0.3222-17-15
102Angola-0.328-19-15
103Moldova-0.326-23-10
104Mauritania-0.3211-17-8
105Latvia-0.336-16-13
106Benin-0.348-8-3
107Kuwait-0.3617-14-13
108Estonia-0.3716-21-10
109Sierra Leone-0.436-11-5
110Namibia-0.4414-13-11
111Mozambique-0.4613-20-15
112Burundi-0.468-10-12
113Botswana-0.4716-20-11
114Guatemala-0.4711-19-11
115Liberia-0.487-9-3
116Syria-0.4916-13-6
117Malawi-0.5114-18-11
118Nicaragua-0.5410-14-5
119Comoros-0.561-8-7
120Luxembourg-0.564-21-8
121Tanzania-0.589-20-14
122Ethiopia-0.6015-25-8
123Swaziland-0.6310-14-12
124Madagascar-0.637-7-7
125Bahrain-0.6518-14-17
126Guinea-Bissau-0.684-7-6
127North Korea-0.7013-10-6
128Faroe Islands-0.754-18-2
129Niger-0.787-20-12
130Lebanon-0.789-15-20
131Thailand-0.7922-17-7
132Lesotho-0.819-22-15
133Sudan-0.847-21-7
134Malta-0.893-26-5
135Chad-0.964-7-1
136New Zealand-0.989-8-7
137Gambia-1.002-9-5
138Liechtenstein-1.132-24-4
139Palestine-1.1312-11-10
140Belize-1.173-16-7
141Indonesia-1.2111-13-8
142Curacao-1.228-5-4
143St. Kitts and Nevis-1.2211-4-4
144Philippines-1.2820-17-7
145Vietnam-1.2916-11-6
146Kyrgyzstan-1.3110-12-8
147Hong Kong-1.3315-13-7
148Turkmenistan-1.336-10-1
149Central African Republic-1.373-9-3
150Antigua and Barbuda-1.5212-7-2
151Mauritius-1.595-16-4
152Suriname-1.606-6-1
153Andorra-1.610-26-2
154Cuba-1.655-15-3
155Barbados-1.746-5-3
156Bermuda-1.823-4-3
157Montserrat-1.831-1-1
158Singapore-1.8717-24-5
159Seychelles-1.894-16-2
160Yemen-1.915-21-7
161Tajikistan-1.9311-10-5
162Dominican Republic-1.956-9-1
163Sao Tome and Principe-2.102-8-0
164South Sudan-2.113-11-3
165Papua New Guinea-2.114-4-3
166Guyana-2.126-6-4
167New Caledonia-2.134-5-3
168St. Lucia-2.167-9-2
169Myanmar-2.1712-20-9
170Cayman Islands-2.180-1-2
171India-2.2013-13-5
172Malaysia-2.2313-22-12
173Afghanistan-2.2916-13-8
174Puerto Rico-2.293-8-4
175Grenada-2.316-10-5
176Guam-2.336-14-6
177Eritrea-2.510-5-0
178Maldives-2.5211-17-5
179St. Vincent / Grenadines-2.6010-13-5
180Pakistan-2.866-8-3
181San Marino-2.900-23-1
182Dominica-2.994-11-4
183Solomon Islands-3.003-9-0
184Aruba-3.014-7-1
185Gibraltar-3.050-5-0
186Chinese Taipei-3.059-18-3
187Cambodia-3.0612-26-4
188Tahiti-3.073-5-2
189Nepal-3.205-12-8
190Fiji-3.223-3-2
191Somalia-3.350-8-0
192Netherlands Antilles-3.371-1-0
193Vanuatu-3.403-2-1
194US Virgin Islands-3.631-6-0
195Laos-3.659-22-9
196Bangladesh-3.716-18-8
197Macau-3.773-7-6
198Djibouti-3.950-11-0
199Timor-Leste-4.162-16-4
200Brunei Darussalum-4.382-9-1
201Sri Lanka-4.463-15-2
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.791-3-0
203Mongolia-4.941-9-1
204Bhutan-5.023-15-1
205British Virgin Islands-5.120-6-1
206Anguilla-5.500-7-0
207American Samoa-5.522-2-0
208Bahamas-5.820-2-0
209Cook Islands-5.872-1-0
210Samoa-6.362-4-0
211Tonga-7.560-4-0