World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.

The predictions based on these rankings performed well in an academic study of world football/soccer rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Brazil2.3242-7-11
2Germany2.2933-9-10
3Chile2.0931-14-12
4Argentina2.0834-7-15
5France2.0634-11-9
6Netherlands1.8925-12-12
7Belgium1.8433-8-7
8Colombia1.7929-11-12
9Uruguay1.7830-15-9
10England1.7428-7-13
11Spain1.7133-11-7
12Portugal1.5631-10-8
13Italy1.5424-10-21
14Ecuador1.5317-18-13
15Croatia1.4225-9-11
16Ukraine1.3925-7-8
17United States1.3844-20-12
18Costa Rica1.3231-15-18
19Mexico1.3238-15-23
20Poland1.3020-8-14
21Switzerland1.2524-10-9
22Peru1.2319-19-10
23Serbia1.1817-13-7
24Republic of Ireland1.1617-12-16
25Wales1.1415-10-10
26Slovakia1.1020-10-11
27Iceland1.0920-16-11
28Turkey1.0623-11-10
29Sweden1.0521-15-11
30Paraguay1.058-18-14
31Algeria1.0327-11-8
32Russia1.0220-12-10
33Austria1.0216-12-8
34Ghana1.0130-16-17
35Ivory Coast1.0128-13-18
36Bosnia-Herzegovina1.0121-12-6
37Denmark0.9118-14-10
38Nigeria0.8732-14-20
39Czech Republic0.8517-14-10
40Romania0.8215-9-15
41Iran0.8228-5-11
42Slovenia0.7713-17-7
43Australia0.7620-17-10
44Scotland0.7513-12-6
45Japan0.7533-14-9
46Egypt0.7423-13-3
47South Korea0.7132-18-7
48Northern Ireland0.7013-14-10
49Greece0.7016-14-12
50Senegal0.7022-9-10
51Venezuela0.6411-22-10
52Panama0.6420-21-23
53South Africa0.6129-10-28
54Hungary0.6015-10-14
55Israel0.6011-12-5
56Cameroon0.5924-12-22
57Morocco0.5723-9-18
58Albania0.5613-14-8
59Honduras0.4622-28-16
60Tunisia0.4420-12-20
61Congo DR0.4323-16-17
62Mali0.3621-18-17
63Burkina Faso0.3621-19-15
64Finland0.359-18-9
65United Arab Emirates0.3233-12-11
66Belarus0.3113-14-12
67Uzbekistan0.3127-14-8
68Guinea0.3016-11-15
69Armenia0.257-19-5
70Uganda0.2429-17-12
71Zambia0.2023-17-31
72Montenegro0.207-12-8
73Georgia0.205-20-5
74Jamaica0.1815-25-9
75Bolivia0.165-23-9
76Saudi Arabia0.1522-13-8
77Norway0.1513-22-8
78Bulgaria0.1212-14-4
79Qatar0.0936-18-12
80Zimbabwe0.0821-13-17
81Cape Verde Islands0.0812-9-8
82Canada0.0610-19-13
83Congo0.0115-17-9
84Gabon-0.0015-19-19
85China-0.0218-13-16
86Haiti-0.0711-19-5
87Equatorial Guinea-0.086-9-7
88FYR Macedonia-0.097-24-3
89Trinidad and Tobago-0.1315-20-13
90Kazakhstan-0.149-16-10
91Kenya-0.1517-10-16
92Lithuania-0.158-17-9
93Jordan-0.1524-20-18
94Togo-0.1710-14-6
95Libya-0.1711-15-11
96Cyprus-0.185-19-3
97El Salvador-0.229-23-11
98Rwanda-0.2415-21-8
99Azerbaijan-0.258-14-13
100Iraq-0.2920-25-12
101Oman-0.3022-17-15
102Moldova-0.316-23-9
103Latvia-0.316-16-13
104Mauritania-0.3411-17-8
105Angola-0.348-19-15
106Kuwait-0.3417-14-13
107Estonia-0.3516-21-10
108Benin-0.368-8-3
109Sierra Leone-0.446-11-5
110Namibia-0.4414-13-11
111Liberia-0.457-9-3
112Guatemala-0.4511-19-11
113Mozambique-0.4613-20-15
114Botswana-0.4816-20-11
115Syria-0.4816-13-6
116Burundi-0.498-10-12
117Malawi-0.5114-18-11
118Luxembourg-0.544-21-8
119Comoros-0.551-8-7
120Tanzania-0.569-20-14
121Ethiopia-0.6015-25-8
122Bahrain-0.6318-14-17
123Swaziland-0.6310-14-12
124Madagascar-0.647-7-7
125Guinea-Bissau-0.674-5-6
126North Korea-0.6813-10-6
127Nicaragua-0.729-12-4
128Faroe Islands-0.724-18-2
129Lebanon-0.779-15-20
130Thailand-0.7822-17-7
131Niger-0.817-20-12
132Lesotho-0.829-22-15
133Sudan-0.827-21-7
134Malta-0.873-26-5
135New Zealand-0.979-8-7
136Chad-1.004-7-1
137Gambia-1.012-9-5
138Belize-1.063-12-7
139Liechtenstein-1.102-24-4
140Palestine-1.1112-11-10
141Indonesia-1.2011-13-8
142Curacao-1.218-5-4
143St. Kitts and Nevis-1.2411-4-4
144Philippines-1.2620-17-7
145Vietnam-1.2716-11-6
146Kyrgyzstan-1.3010-12-8
147Hong Kong-1.3115-13-7
148Turkmenistan-1.326-10-1
149Central African Republic-1.393-9-3
150Antigua and Barbuda-1.5112-7-2
151Mauritius-1.595-16-4
152Andorra-1.590-26-2
153Cuba-1.605-15-3
154Suriname-1.656-6-1
155Barbados-1.756-5-3
156Bermuda-1.803-4-3
157Montserrat-1.831-1-1
158Singapore-1.8517-24-5
159Seychelles-1.884-16-2
160Yemen-1.905-21-7
161Dominican Republic-1.906-9-1
162Tajikistan-1.9211-10-5
163Cayman Islands-1.990-1-2
164Papua New Guinea-2.104-4-3
165Sao Tome and Principe-2.112-8-0
166South Sudan-2.123-11-3
167New Caledonia-2.124-5-3
168Guyana-2.136-6-4
169Myanmar-2.1512-20-9
170St. Lucia-2.157-9-2
171India-2.1913-13-5
172Malaysia-2.2113-22-12
173Afghanistan-2.2716-13-8
174Puerto Rico-2.283-8-4
175Grenada-2.316-10-5
176Guam-2.326-14-6
177Maldives-2.5011-17-5
178Eritrea-2.510-5-0
179St. Vincent / Grenadines-2.6010-13-5
180Pakistan-2.846-8-3
181San Marino-2.880-23-1
182Dominica-2.984-11-4
183Solomon Islands-2.993-9-0
184Aruba-3.014-7-1
185Gibraltar-3.030-5-0
186Chinese Taipei-3.049-18-3
187Cambodia-3.0512-26-4
188Tahiti-3.063-5-2
189Nepal-3.195-12-8
190Fiji-3.213-3-2
191Somalia-3.360-8-0
192Netherlands Antilles-3.381-1-0
193Vanuatu-3.393-2-1
194US Virgin Islands-3.631-6-0
195Laos-3.649-22-9
196Bangladesh-3.696-18-8
197Macau-3.763-7-6
198Djibouti-3.930-11-0
199Timor-Leste-4.142-16-4
200Brunei Darussalum-4.362-9-1
201Sri Lanka-4.443-15-2
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.801-3-0
203Mongolia-4.921-9-1
204Bhutan-5.003-15-1
205British Virgin Islands-5.110-6-1
206American Samoa-5.502-2-0
207Anguilla-5.650-7-0
208Bahamas-5.800-2-0
209Cook Islands-5.862-1-0
210Samoa-6.352-4-0
211Tonga-7.540-4-0