College Basketball Rankings

Want to win your March Madness pool? Check out my book How to Win Your NCAA Tournament Pool.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Gonzaga20.4137-2
2Villanova18.5932-4
3North Carolina18.2632-7
4West Virginia18.0128-9
5Kentucky17.7932-6
6Kansas17.1631-5
7Florida16.2927-9
8Oregon15.9032-6
9Duke15.3628-9
10Louisville15.3025-9
11UCLA15.2631-5
12Wichita State15.0630-5
13Baylor14.9226-8
14SMU14.8430-5
15Iowa State14.7924-11
16Purdue14.3727-8
17Virginia14.3723-11
18Arizona14.3232-5
19Michigan14.3126-12
20Wisconsin14.2927-10
21Butler14.0625-9
22Florida State13.5826-9
23Oklahoma State13.2519-13
24South Carolina13.1325-11
25Cincinnati12.8530-6
26Notre Dame12.5926-10
27St. Mary's12.0929-5
28Creighton11.9424-10
29Kansas State10.7621-14
30Vanderbilt10.6219-16
31Minnesota10.4524-10
32Marquette10.2519-13
33Rhode Island10.0625-10
34Xavier10.0424-14
35Middle Tennessee State10.0430-5
36Arkansas9.9826-10
37Northwestern9.8224-12
38Wake Forest9.7919-14
39Dayton9.7923-8
40TCU9.7523-15
41Michigan State9.4720-15
42Indiana9.3718-16
43Virginia Tech9.1422-11
44Texas Tech9.1218-14
45Maryland9.0923-9
46Clemson9.0217-16
47Seton Hall9.0121-12
48Miami (FL)8.9021-12
49VCU8.7126-9
50Syracuse8.3419-15
51Alabama8.1119-15
52North Carolina Wilmington8.0627-6
53Tennessee7.9515-16
54Utah7.9118-12
55Providence7.7820-13
56USC7.6526-10
57Georgia7.5018-15
58Nevada7.4228-7
59Georgia Tech7.2820-16
60Texas Arlington7.0825-9
61Oklahoma7.0111-20
62Georgetown7.0014-18
63Brigham Young6.8322-12
64UCF6.7024-12
65Mississippi6.6622-14
66Iowa6.6319-15
67Texas6.6111-22
68Texas A&M6.6016-15
69Illinois6.5819-15
70Ohio State6.5117-15
71California6.4721-13
72Pittsburgh6.3016-17
73Houston6.2621-11
74Illinois State6.2627-7
75East Tennessee State6.1425-8
76Bucknell5.7226-9
77Princeton5.6921-7
78Vermont5.3528-6
79Colorado5.2518-15
80Monmouth5.1727-7
81San Diego State4.9818-14
82Belmont4.9522-7
83CSU Bakersfield4.8822-10
84Oakland4.8723-9
85Fresno State4.4818-13
86Auburn4.4318-14
87Davidson4.4117-15
88Richmond4.3522-13
89Boise State4.3019-12
90St. Bonaventure4.2520-12
91Penn State4.1215-18
92Louisiana Tech4.0521-10
93New Mexico State3.9925-6
94Florida Gulf Coast3.9823-8
95Charleston3.9424-10
96Mississippi State3.9316-16
97Nebraska3.9211-19
98Ohio3.8819-11
99Temple3.8116-16
100Memphis3.7519-13
101Valparaiso3.7023-9
102Akron3.5226-9
103Connecticut3.4115-17
104Colorado State3.4022-12
105St. Peter's3.2923-13
106Furman3.1221-12
107Chattanooga3.0517-12
108Lehigh2.9819-12
109Old Dominion2.7819-12
110Towson2.7319-13
111Stanford2.4713-17
112St. John's2.3314-19
113Loyola Chicago2.2216-14
114Arkansas State2.2119-12
115George Mason2.2019-14
116Harvard2.1716-10
117North Carolina State2.1615-17
118Winthrop2.1524-7
119Iona2.1322-13
120La Salle2.1015-15
121George Washington1.8620-15
122New Mexico1.8417-14
123North Carolina Asheville1.8421-10
124Troy1.7620-15
125Massachusetts1.7015-18
126North Carolina Greensboro1.6822-10
127Georgia State1.6618-13
128Marshall1.6519-15
129Toledo1.5216-17
130Buffalo1.4315-15
131Northeastern1.3015-16
132Rice1.2921-12
133Wyoming1.1421-15
134Elon1.1016-14
135Grand Canyon1.0120-9
136Utah Valley0.9814-17
137Wofford0.9713-17
138Northern Kentucky0.9122-11
139San Francisco0.8819-13
140Arizona State0.7715-18
141Kent State0.7621-14
142Tennessee State0.5915-13
143William & Mary0.5915-14
144Rutgers0.5814-18
145IPFW0.5717-13
146Utah State0.5513-17
147North Carolina Central0.5322-9
148UC Irvine0.4319-15
149Missouri State0.3616-16
150Boston College0.299-23
151Albany0.1020-14
152Samford0.0718-16
153South Dakota0.0320-12
154Texas State0.0020-14
155Missouri-0.018-24
156Western Michigan-0.1615-16
157Lipscomb-0.2317-13
158Tulsa-0.2515-17
159LSU-0.2910-21
160Yale-0.3417-11
161Santa Clara-0.3716-16
162DePaul-0.389-23
163Louisiana Lafayette-0.3919-12
164Mercer-0.4513-17
165Canisius-0.4718-16
166Wright State-0.4818-12
167North Dakota-0.5019-10
168UAB-0.5116-16
169Georgia Southern-0.5116-15
170Green Bay-0.6816-14
171Ball State-0.7520-13
172St. Joseph's-0.7811-20
173Jacksonville State-0.9118-15
174Southern Illinois-0.9216-16
175Siena-0.9217-17
176Nebraska Omaha-1.0017-14
177Boston University-1.0217-14
178Evansville-1.0714-17
179Pennsylvania-1.1413-15
180Murray State-1.1714-17
181Hofstra-1.2114-16
182Indiana State-1.3110-20
183Texas A&M Corpus Christi-1.3321-12
184North Dakota State-1.3417-11
185Weber State-1.3418-14
186Fordham-1.3912-19
187Eastern Michigan-1.4012-17
188Gardner-Webb-1.4016-14
189East Carolina-1.4615-18
190Montana-1.6916-16
191Northern Iowa-1.7813-16
192South Dakota State-1.9816-17
193UTEP-2.0114-17
194Eastern Washington-2.0120-12
195Loyola Marymount-2.1014-15
196Washington-2.139-22
197Denver-2.2316-14
198New Hampshire-2.2717-12
199UMBC-2.2919-13
200Holy Cross-2.6615-17
201Mount St. Mary's-2.6920-16
202Washington State-2.7412-18
203Oral Roberts-2.776-22
204Tennessee-Martin-2.8220-13
205New Orleans-2.8317-12
206Rider-2.8418-15
207IUPUI-2.9012-18
208Coastal Carolina-2.9118-19
209Navy-2.9615-16
210Morehead State-3.0012-16
211Texas Southern-3.0623-12
212Eastern Illinois-3.0712-15
213James Madison-3.109-23
214Duquesne-3.2310-22
215Stony Brook-3.2418-14
216Northern Illinois-3.3612-17
217Loyola (MD)-3.5215-17
218UC Davis-3.5521-13
219Central Michigan-3.5814-16
220Army-3.6812-19
221San Jose State-3.7112-16
222Tennessee Tech-3.7510-20
223Fairfield-3.7716-15
224Missouri Kansas City-3.8415-17
225UTSA-3.8412-19
226Stephen F. Austin-3.9515-15
227Air Force-4.0310-21
228Southeast Missouri State-4.0713-18
229Western Kentucky-4.0815-17
230Idaho-4.1117-14
231Portland State-4.1412-16
232Arkansas Little Rock-4.1713-17
233Houston Baptist-4.2013-14
234LIU Brooklyn-4.2219-12
235Illinois Chicago-4.2515-19
236Pacific-4.3110-22
237South Alabama-4.4012-18
238Charlotte-4.4912-17
239Liberty-4.5218-14
240Cleveland State-4.528-22
241Montana State-4.6114-16
242Bradley-4.6712-20
243Long Beach State-4.6913-19
244Sam Houston State-4.6917-13
245South Carolina Upstate-4.7013-16
246North Florida-4.7711-19
247Kennesaw State-4.7812-17
248Bowling Green-4.8112-19
249Southeastern Louisiana-4.8314-16
250Wagner-4.8615-14
251Wisconsin Milwaukee-5.0510-24
252Lamar-5.1115-15
253Columbia-5.1310-16
254Florida International-5.195-24
255UNLV-5.2211-21
256Tulane-5.356-25
257Niagara-5.3910-23
258San Diego-5.5412-18
259NJIT-5.559-20
260Saint Louis-5.5612-21
261St. Francis (PA)-5.6116-17
262Florida Atlantic-5.718-20
263Colgate-5.779-22
264Oregon State-5.814-27
265Appalachian State-5.817-21
266Robert Morris-5.8114-19
267Eastern Kentucky-5.8710-19
268Drexel-5.888-23
269Farleigh Dickinson-5.9410-19
270Drake-6.056-23
271Seattle-6.2810-17
272Miami (OH)-6.389-21
273Louisiana Monroe-6.497-24
274Hawaii-6.5013-16
275High Point-6.5312-16
276Youngstown State-6.5511-21
277Manhattan-6.8210-22
278Cal State Fullerton-6.9315-15
279Portland-6.959-22
280Campbell-7.0916-18
281Northern Colorado-7.109-18
282Brown-7.1211-17
283Cornell-7.217-21
284Delaware-7.2511-20
285Bryant-7.2611-20
286South Florida-7.397-23
287Quinnipiac-7.4310-21
288Jacksonville-7.5713-16
289American-7.578-22
290Cal State Northridge-7.5910-18
291Abilene Christian-7.709-16
292Radford-7.7012-18
293Northwestern State-8.119-16
294Cal Poly-8.259-20
295Austin Peay-8.279-19
296Citadel-8.329-21
297Incarnate Word-8.398-17
298Massachusetts Lowell-8.4410-20
299Detroit-8.487-23
300Central Arkansas-8.548-24
301Sacramento State-8.6111-18
302Southern-8.6712-17
303Alcorn State-8.7015-14
304Sacred Heart-8.8512-19
305Hampton-8.8912-16
306Southern Miss-8.917-22
307Dartmouth-8.997-20
308Norfolk State-9.0015-17
309Western Illinois-9.006-20
310SIU Edwardsville-9.015-23
311Maryland Eastern Shore-9.2412-20
312North Texas-9.256-22
313Pepperdine-9.288-22
314Virginia Military-9.364-24
315Prairie View A&M-9.3811-19
316Marist-9.508-24
317Northern Arizona-9.588-23
318UT Rio Grande Valley-9.697-22
319Nicholls-9.7710-17
320Binghamton-9.989-20
321UC Riverside-10.016-21
322Charleston Southern-10.029-19
323UCSB-10.275-22
324Delaware State-10.318-22
325Jackson State-10.6512-17
326Lafayette-10.898-21
327Stetson-10.948-21
328Chicago State-11.043-26
329Morgan State-11.0513-16
330Savannah State-11.1211-16
331McNeese State-11.345-21
332Western Carolina-11.647-23
333Howard-11.988-24
334South Carolina State-12.009-20
335Grambling State-12.1013-17
336Hartford-12.119-23
337Southern Utah-12.614-27
338Idaho State-12.714-26
339Maine-13.426-25
340Central Connecticut State-13.826-23
341Alabama State-14.307-23
342North Carolina A&T-14.301-29
343Bethune-Cookman-14.537-22
344Coppin State-15.007-23
345Florida A&M-15.115-23
346Mississippi Valley State-15.317-25
347St. Francis (NY)-15.353-27
348Longwood-17.134-24
349Arkansas Pine Bluff-17.556-24
350Presbyterian-18.513-25
351Alabama A&M-19.762-27