World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.4436-7-11
2Argentina2.2534-9-14
3Colombia2.2129-7-8
4Brazil2.0644-8-12
5Netherlands2.0427-12-13
6Spain1.9237-10-7
7Chile1.7527-18-9
8France1.7429-10-14
9Uruguay1.7328-11-16
10Belgium1.7325-6-12
11England1.6225-6-14
12Mexico1.5937-18-14
13Ecuador1.5918-14-15
14Portugal1.4926-9-11
15Italy1.4223-12-20
16Ivory Coast1.3832-10-15
17Russia1.3723-5-14
18United States1.3738-19-12
19Switzerland1.3622-8-9
20Croatia1.2824-11-9
21Sweden1.2827-15-6
22Ghana1.2733-17-15
23Peru1.2316-18-12
24Costa Rica1.2228-20-19
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1721-14-7
26Venezuela1.0914-21-11
27Algeria1.0827-12-6
28Nigeria1.0529-14-23
29Denmark1.0519-15-8
30Paraguay1.0314-18-15
31Serbia1.0214-16-9
32Ukraine1.0022-12-8
33Greece1.0020-10-16
34Czech Republic0.9719-12-12
35Panama0.9526-16-15
36Romania0.9521-9-10
37Austria0.8815-11-9
38Poland0.8120-11-14
39Bolivia0.815-17-13
40Slovakia0.7717-10-8
41Japan0.7533-15-11
42Mali0.7416-18-13
43Iran0.7126-8-15
44Turkey0.7020-14-9
45Cameroon0.7019-13-17
46Tunisia0.7021-12-20
47South Korea0.6927-21-8
48Australia0.6924-18-11
49Honduras0.6919-27-16
50Senegal0.6816-10-12
51Scotland0.6816-11-7
52Zambia0.6723-15-24
53Republic of Ireland0.6519-13-15
54Egypt0.6324-14-7
55Guinea0.6114-10-13
56Iceland0.5915-17-6
57Wales0.5813-13-5
58Morocco0.5619-13-15
59South Africa0.5322-13-22
60Slovenia0.5312-19-3
61Congo DR0.5017-16-15
62Bulgaria0.509-13-9
63Armenia0.4711-20-3
64Jamaica0.4617-22-9
65Libya0.4510-9-14
66Cape Verde Islands0.4412-9-8
67Israel0.4211-14-6
68Burkina Faso0.4120-19-14
69Hungary0.3917-8-10
70Finland0.3714-14-10
71Albania0.3311-15-9
72Gabon0.3216-14-17
73Uganda0.2731-15-13
74Uzbekistan0.2624-16-12
75Norway0.2516-19-7
76Montenegro0.199-9-10
77Guatemala0.1817-20-8
78Belarus0.1813-14-12
79Angola0.1612-10-21
80Congo0.1514-15-7
81United Arab Emirates0.1130-12-11
82El Salvador0.1017-20-10
83Canada0.1010-16-13
84Zimbabwe0.0919-16-11
85Togo0.0710-14-6
86FYR Macedonia0.0110-19-7
87Sierra Leone-0.017-10-9
88Georgia-0.037-18-4
89Northern Ireland-0.046-18-7
90Equatorial Guinea-0.058-11-8
91Iraq-0.0528-26-17
92Azerbaijan-0.069-16-12
93China-0.0822-13-13
94Burundi-0.1611-8-11
95Kenya-0.1818-17-10
96Benin-0.185-8-6
97Latvia-0.207-18-12
98Qatar-0.2127-18-20
99Lithuania-0.217-18-8
100Ethiopia-0.2214-22-12
101Mozambique-0.2515-17-15
102Rwanda-0.2514-17-10
103Malawi-0.2610-19-16
104Saudi Arabia-0.2818-19-12
105Kuwait-0.2928-21-17
106Sudan-0.2917-25-11
107Namibia-0.3010-11-12
108Trinidad and Tobago-0.3117-14-8
109Oman-0.3225-21-21
110Tanzania-0.3412-21-16
111Moldova-0.347-24-8
112Estonia-0.3516-27-7
113Cyprus-0.374-21-4
114Jordan-0.3724-25-19
115Kazakhstan-0.428-17-9
116Haiti-0.4613-11-5
117Liberia-0.488-10-6
118Botswana-0.5015-20-16
119Niger-0.505-22-10
120Mauritania-0.518-11-3
121North Korea-0.5113-11-7
122Syria-0.5111-10-6
123Bahrain-0.5822-16-22
124Gambia-0.604-8-2
125Central African Republic-0.704-12-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.721-7-3
127New Zealand-0.7811-11-6
128Faroe Islands-0.832-20-1
129Lesotho-0.837-20-15
130Luxembourg-0.844-21-7
131Lebanon-0.9011-26-13
132Malta-0.947-21-3
133Thailand-0.9421-15-8
134Antigua and Barbuda-0.9514-12-5
135Cuba-1.028-19-5
136Dominican Republic-1.0312-9-4
137Belize-1.045-12-6
138Chad-1.053-5-2
139Liechtenstein-1.114-23-4
140Madagascar-1.122-8-0
141New Caledonia-1.1312-5-0
142Nicaragua-1.146-11-3
143Swaziland-1.273-17-9
144Guyana-1.3012-14-5
145Palestine-1.3017-21-9
146Bermuda-1.336-4-2
147Puerto Rico-1.443-7-6
148Comoros-1.480-7-6
149Mauritius-1.503-9-6
150Vietnam-1.5316-13-4
151Sao Tome and Principe-1.572-4-2
152St. Kitts and Nevis-1.587-3-5
153Yemen-1.603-23-8
154St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.6313-11-10
155Philippines-1.6428-18-13
156Andorra-1.720-25-2
157Indonesia-1.7811-20-10
158Eritrea-1.830-7-1
159Tajikistan-1.898-13-1
160Turkmenistan-1.927-6-2
161Curacao-1.962-2-2
162Afghanistan-1.9912-6-8
163Malaysia-2.0013-22-13
164South Sudan-2.120-7-2
165Grenada-2.125-14-5
166St. Lucia-2.139-12-2
167India-2.1513-16-9
168Suriname-2.159-6-4
169Singapore-2.1820-24-9
170Fiji-2.196-4-2
171Barbados-2.206-13-6
172Maldives-2.2310-15-9
173Kyrgyzstan-2.294-10-4
174Aruba-2.326-5-3
175Bangladesh-2.325-7-7
176Hong Kong-2.4211-15-6
177Netherlands Antilles-2.443-11-2
178Papua New Guinea-2.441-4-2
179Seychelles-2.455-13-2
180Cayman Islands-2.490-5-3
181Tahiti-2.588-10-1
182Myanmar-2.6312-13-7
183Dominica-2.723-15-3
184Pakistan-2.916-10-7
185Somalia-2.920-10-1
186Montserrat-2.932-4-1
187San Marino-3.060-24-1
188Solomon Islands-3.087-10-4
189Nepal-3.185-17-8
190Chinese Taipei-3.365-17-5
191Vanuatu-3.466-5-2
192Djibouti-3.501-5-0
193Guam-3.617-14-6
194Laos-3.686-17-6
195Timor-Leste-3.784-6-1
196Sri Lanka-3.803-13-2
197Mongolia-4.131-7-1
198Brunei Darussalum-4.203-7-0
199Cambodia-4.275-14-1
200British Virgin Islands-4.291-9-1
201Bahamas-4.512-2-0
202US Virgin Islands-4.733-9-1
203Macau-4.811-12-4
204Bhutan-4.812-7-0
205Turks and Caicos Islands-4.951-5-0
206Anguilla-5.090-10-1
207Tonga-5.921-1-1
208American Samoa-6.161-5-1
209Cook Islands-6.360-5-1
210Samoa-6.542-5-1