World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3936-8-11
2Argentina2.2334-9-16
3Colombia2.1628-9-8
4Netherlands2.0629-12-12
5Brazil2.0243-9-12
6Spain1.9639-9-7
7Chile1.7928-16-10
8France1.7330-9-15
9Uruguay1.7128-12-16
10Belgium1.6825-6-13
11England1.6126-6-14
12Mexico1.5938-17-15
13Ecuador1.5618-13-16
14Portugal1.4926-9-12
15Italy1.4625-12-19
16Russia1.3423-6-15
17Switzerland1.3221-8-10
18United States1.3136-19-12
19Ivory Coast1.2931-10-13
20Peru1.2317-17-13
21Ghana1.2333-16-14
22Croatia1.2224-12-10
23Sweden1.2126-15-7
24Costa Rica1.2028-19-20
25Algeria1.0927-10-6
26Bosnia-Herzegovina1.0821-16-6
27Nigeria1.0732-13-22
28Venezuela1.0512-21-12
29Denmark1.0319-15-9
30Paraguay1.0015-18-14
31Serbia1.0017-15-10
32Czech Republic0.9920-13-11
33Ukraine0.9622-12-9
34Greece0.9522-10-16
35Romania0.9421-10-12
36Panama0.9426-16-15
37Bolivia0.785-18-14
38Poland0.7822-12-14
39South Korea0.7427-20-8
40Mali0.7317-18-12
41Tunisia0.7321-11-19
42Japan0.7232-15-11
43Austria0.7114-14-8
44Cameroon0.6918-14-17
45Iran0.6926-7-15
46Slovakia0.6916-12-8
47Senegal0.6717-10-12
48Zambia0.6724-15-24
49Scotland0.6516-12-7
50Republic of Ireland0.6521-14-14
51Honduras0.6519-27-16
52Turkey0.6420-14-9
53Guinea0.6414-10-14
54Australia0.6424-19-9
55Egypt0.5923-15-7
56Morocco0.5819-13-15
57Iceland0.5414-17-6
58South Africa0.5323-13-21
59Slovenia0.5112-19-4
60Bulgaria0.5010-13-9
61Congo DR0.4917-14-14
62Armenia0.4711-20-4
63Libya0.4612-9-14
64Burkina Faso0.4321-20-14
65Israel0.4213-14-6
66Finland0.4214-14-11
67Cape Verde Islands0.4113-9-8
68Wales0.4012-15-5
69Jamaica0.4016-23-9
70Gabon0.3316-14-16
71Hungary0.3018-10-9
72Albania0.2911-16-9
73Norway0.2916-19-8
74Uzbekistan0.2624-16-11
75Uganda0.2531-15-13
76Guatemala0.1817-19-8
77Montenegro0.1710-9-10
78Congo0.1414-15-7
79Angola0.1312-10-21
80Belarus0.1312-16-12
81Zimbabwe0.0819-17-11
82United Arab Emirates0.0729-12-11
83Georgia0.078-18-4
84Canada0.079-17-13
85El Salvador0.0519-20-9
86Togo0.0510-16-5
87FYR Macedonia-0.0210-20-6
88China-0.0223-13-13
89Sierra Leone-0.057-12-9
90Iraq-0.0827-26-17
91Northern Ireland-0.105-19-8
92Equatorial Guinea-0.129-9-6
93Azerbaijan-0.158-18-12
94Lithuania-0.178-18-8
95Benin-0.205-10-6
96Rwanda-0.2115-16-10
97Kenya-0.2118-19-10
98Burundi-0.2311-9-10
99Malawi-0.2512-19-15
100Qatar-0.2525-18-21
101Estonia-0.2617-26-7
102Ethiopia-0.2714-23-12
103Kuwait-0.2929-20-19
104Sudan-0.2918-25-11
105Saudi Arabia-0.3017-19-12
106Moldova-0.309-25-7
107Oman-0.3225-20-21
108Latvia-0.337-19-10
109Trinidad and Tobago-0.3317-13-8
110Cyprus-0.344-21-6
111Mozambique-0.3414-18-16
112Tanzania-0.3614-21-15
113Jordan-0.3624-23-21
114Namibia-0.4010-13-13
115Niger-0.436-21-10
116Botswana-0.4815-19-18
117Haiti-0.4913-12-4
118Kazakhstan-0.518-17-8
119Liberia-0.538-11-6
120North Korea-0.5316-12-8
121Bahrain-0.5721-15-23
122Syria-0.579-10-6
123Mauritania-0.597-10-3
124Gambia-0.683-10-2
125Central African Republic-0.704-13-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.712-8-3
127Luxembourg-0.795-21-7
128New Zealand-0.8011-10-7
129Malta-0.857-20-4
130Lesotho-0.867-19-15
131Lebanon-0.9111-26-13
132Faroe Islands-0.952-19-1
133Antigua and Barbuda-0.9611-12-5
134Thailand-0.9620-14-8
135Madagascar-1.002-8-1
136Belize-1.005-12-4
137Liechtenstein-1.064-23-4
138Cuba-1.077-20-5
139Dominican Republic-1.0912-8-4
140Chad-1.143-7-2
141Nicaragua-1.154-11-3
142New Caledonia-1.1613-6-0
143Palestine-1.2919-22-10
144Guyana-1.3510-14-4
145Puerto Rico-1.353-6-6
146Bahamas-1.362-0-0
147Swaziland-1.373-18-9
148Bermuda-1.423-4-1
149Curacao-1.471-2-1
150Vietnam-1.5516-13-4
151St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.5713-10-9
152St. Kitts and Nevis-1.606-3-6
153Sao Tome and Principe-1.602-4-2
154Yemen-1.612-23-7
155Comoros-1.640-8-6
156Philippines-1.6630-18-15
157Andorra-1.680-27-2
158Mauritius-1.723-10-4
159Eritrea-1.800-7-1
160Indonesia-1.8210-19-10
161Tajikistan-1.8910-12-3
162Turkmenistan-1.919-6-3
163Malaysia-1.9714-21-13
164Afghanistan-2.0415-7-8
165Grenada-2.085-13-5
166St. Lucia-2.149-11-2
167India-2.1614-16-9
168South Sudan-2.170-7-2
169Singapore-2.1820-23-8
170Fiji-2.226-4-2
171Maldives-2.2412-14-10
172Barbados-2.284-12-4
173Kyrgyzstan-2.335-12-4
174Suriname-2.388-6-4
175Bangladesh-2.435-9-7
176Hong Kong-2.4410-16-6
177Aruba-2.456-4-3
178Papua New Guinea-2.481-4-2
179Seychelles-2.505-12-2
180Netherlands Antilles-2.543-11-2
181Tahiti-2.599-11-1
182Dominica-2.682-14-2
183Myanmar-2.7212-14-8
184Somalia-2.960-10-1
185San Marino-3.030-23-1
186Solomon Islands-3.107-10-4
187Cayman Islands-3.120-5-1
188Pakistan-3.176-11-6
189Nepal-3.308-17-8
190Chinese Taipei-3.415-19-6
191Vanuatu-3.496-5-2
192Sri Lanka-3.513-13-4
193Djibouti-3.541-5-0
194Mongolia-3.542-6-1
195Guam-3.747-13-5
196Laos-3.776-18-7
197Montserrat-3.952-3-0
198Cambodia-4.465-18-0
199Timor-Leste-4.622-6-1
200Macau-4.712-12-3
201Brunei Darussalum-4.762-6-0
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.961-3-0
203Anguilla-5.200-8-1
204Bhutan-5.660-11-0
205Tonga-6.131-1-1
206American Samoa-6.341-5-1
207US Virgin Islands-6.452-7-1
208Cook Islands-6.490-5-1
209Samoa-6.652-5-1
210British Virgin Islands-7.251-7-0