World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3237-9-12
2Argentina2.2439-9-19
3Colombia2.1332-10-10
4Netherlands2.0231-13-13
5Brazil2.0149-10-13
6Spain1.8842-10-7
7Chile1.8333-18-13
8Uruguay1.6831-14-17
9Belgium1.6628-7-13
10France1.6331-12-15
11England1.6028-6-16
12Mexico1.5745-20-22
13Ecuador1.5120-17-17
14Portugal1.4329-10-12
15Italy1.4125-13-22
16Peru1.3520-20-15
17Ivory Coast1.3334-10-16
18United States1.3244-21-16
19Switzerland1.3024-8-11
20Ghana1.2437-19-16
21Russia1.2224-7-16
22Croatia1.2225-12-11
23Sweden1.2030-15-8
24Costa Rica1.1729-24-27
25Venezuela1.1316-24-12
26Paraguay1.0516-20-19
27Bosnia-Herzegovina1.0423-16-7
28Nigeria1.0333-14-23
29Denmark1.0122-16-9
30Algeria0.9929-12-6
31Serbia0.9518-17-10
32Ukraine0.9324-13-10
33Panama0.9231-19-23
34Czech Republic0.8920-15-12
35Romania0.8922-10-13
36Greece0.8822-11-18
37Japan0.8138-15-14
38Australia0.7930-19-13
39Austria0.7716-14-9
40Poland0.7723-12-16
41Iran0.7532-9-16
42South Korea0.7534-21-11
43Turkey0.7223-14-10
44Bolivia0.716-21-15
45Honduras0.7023-32-20
46Senegal0.6820-10-12
47Slovakia0.6619-12-8
48Mali0.6619-19-15
49Tunisia0.6522-14-21
50Zambia0.6528-17-26
51Scotland0.6418-12-8
52Egypt0.6431-15-7
53Cameroon0.6422-14-18
54Republic of Ireland0.6121-14-17
55Morocco0.5921-14-16
56Jamaica0.5722-27-10
57Iceland0.5616-17-7
58Wales0.5014-15-5
59Guinea0.4915-12-15
60Cape Verde Islands0.4715-9-8
61South Africa0.4727-13-27
62Slovenia0.4713-21-4
63Bulgaria0.4511-14-10
64Congo DR0.4322-18-16
65Libya0.4213-11-15
66Armenia0.3811-22-4
67Burkina Faso0.3722-21-15
68Hungary0.3420-10-10
69Israel0.3013-17-6
70Gabon0.3017-15-18
71Albania0.2913-16-9
72Uganda0.2936-18-15
73Finland0.2814-17-11
74Uzbekistan0.2227-21-14
75Norway0.1816-20-10
76El Salvador0.1822-26-14
77Angola0.1513-13-23
78Montenegro0.1410-11-10
79Canada0.1213-18-15
80Belarus0.0913-18-13
81Guatemala0.0619-27-11
82Zimbabwe0.0423-18-11
83Congo0.0214-16-8
84Togo0.0211-17-6
85Iraq0.0231-30-17
86China0.0225-14-16
87Trinidad and Tobago0.0119-16-10
88United Arab Emirates-0.0132-15-13
89Georgia-0.059-21-4
90FYR Macedonia-0.0610-22-7
91Haiti-0.0614-14-6
92Equatorial Guinea-0.0711-11-9
93Sierra Leone-0.107-14-9
94Northern Ireland-0.116-20-10
95Qatar-0.1330-21-22
96Azerbaijan-0.199-19-13
97Kenya-0.1921-23-12
98Jordan-0.2228-26-25
99Malawi-0.2314-22-18
100Rwanda-0.2417-17-11
101Benin-0.245-10-7
102Syria-0.2714-13-7
103Oman-0.2827-22-22
104Estonia-0.2819-27-8
105Sudan-0.2820-27-11
106Latvia-0.317-20-12
107Ethiopia-0.3116-24-12
108Namibia-0.3115-14-15
109Lithuania-0.318-22-8
110North Korea-0.3120-14-10
111Kuwait-0.3230-24-20
112Burundi-0.3511-12-12
113Mozambique-0.3517-20-17
114Moldova-0.379-26-10
115Saudi Arabia-0.3919-22-13
116Cyprus-0.395-22-6
117Mauritania-0.479-12-3
118Niger-0.498-22-10
119Kazakhstan-0.508-19-11
120Botswana-0.5016-24-20
121Tanzania-0.5014-29-18
122Liberia-0.528-13-7
123Bahrain-0.5223-20-25
124Gambia-0.574-11-4
125Guinea-Bissau-0.592-9-5
126New Zealand-0.7111-11-7
127Madagascar-0.776-10-2
128Central African Republic-0.814-14-3
129Faroe Islands-0.813-20-1
130Antigua and Barbuda-0.8515-13-5
131Lesotho-0.878-23-18
132Thailand-0.8823-16-9
133Luxembourg-0.895-24-8
134Belize-0.907-14-7
135Lebanon-0.9112-27-15
136Malta-0.928-23-4
137Bermuda-0.956-5-4
138New Caledonia-1.0413-6-1
139Dominican Republic-1.0613-11-4
140Cuba-1.069-24-7
141Nicaragua-1.088-14-4
142Chad-1.093-8-2
143Swaziland-1.126-19-11
144Palestine-1.1420-23-10
145Guyana-1.1512-15-7
146Liechtenstein-1.165-25-5
147Philippines-1.3432-19-15
148Puerto Rico-1.354-8-7
149St. Kitts and Nevis-1.389-4-7
150St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.3916-11-12
151Vietnam-1.4316-14-5
152Curacao-1.443-2-4
153Turkmenistan-1.479-7-4
154Comoros-1.570-10-6
155Yemen-1.623-25-8
156Indonesia-1.6911-20-10
157Singapore-1.6923-24-10
158Mauritius-1.734-15-6
159Andorra-1.750-30-2
160Grenada-1.807-18-6
161Tajikistan-1.8211-14-4
162Eritrea-1.830-7-1
163Sao Tome and Principe-1.862-5-2
164St. Lucia-1.9010-15-3
165South Sudan-1.920-9-2
166Barbados-1.928-14-6
167Kyrgyzstan-1.956-13-4
168Malaysia-1.9914-23-15
169Afghanistan-2.0017-9-9
170Suriname-2.0510-8-4
171Fiji-2.086-4-2
172India-2.1315-21-10
173Maldives-2.1512-17-10
174Hong Kong-2.2213-16-7
175Netherlands Antilles-2.233-11-2
176Myanmar-2.3012-16-10
177Papua New Guinea-2.331-4-2
178Seychelles-2.365-17-3
179Aruba-2.426-7-3
180Tahiti-2.469-11-1
181Bangladesh-2.476-11-9
182Timor-Leste-2.514-7-2
183Cayman Islands-2.550-6-3
184Montserrat-2.592-4-1
185Dominica-2.624-18-4
186Nepal-2.808-18-9
187Pakistan-2.897-12-7
188Guam-2.929-14-6
189Solomon Islands-2.957-10-4
190Somalia-3.020-10-1
191San Marino-3.020-26-1
192Chinese Taipei-3.216-21-6
193Vanuatu-3.226-5-3
194Laos-3.446-20-9
195Mongolia-3.552-8-1
196Sri Lanka-3.603-16-4
197Djibouti-3.751-6-0
198Brunei Darussalum-3.903-8-0
199Cambodia-4.006-20-3
200British Virgin Islands-4.271-9-1
201Bahamas-4.332-2-0
202Macau-4.502-13-4
203US Virgin Islands-4.543-9-1
204Bhutan-4.842-13-0
205Turks and Caicos Islands-5.001-5-0
206Anguilla-5.000-10-1
207Tonga-5.711-1-1
208American Samoa-5.881-5-1
209Cook Islands-6.180-5-1
210Samoa-6.362-5-1