World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.4136-8-11
2Argentina2.2432-9-16
3Colombia2.2028-8-8
4Netherlands2.0627-12-12
5Brazil2.0343-8-12
6Spain1.9637-9-7
7Chile1.8228-16-10
8Uruguay1.7428-11-16
9France1.7428-9-15
10Belgium1.6824-6-12
11England1.6125-6-14
12Ecuador1.5818-13-16
13Mexico1.5736-17-15
14Portugal1.5126-8-12
15Italy1.4424-12-18
16Russia1.3923-5-15
17Ivory Coast1.3732-10-14
18Switzerland1.3421-8-9
19United States1.3237-20-12
20Ghana1.3034-16-15
21Peru1.2516-17-13
22Sweden1.2326-15-6
23Croatia1.2223-12-10
24Costa Rica1.2128-19-20
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1321-14-6
26Venezuela1.0913-20-12
27Denmark1.0720-14-9
28Nigeria1.0731-14-22
29Algeria1.0527-11-6
30Paraguay1.0315-18-14
31Czech Republic1.0020-11-11
32Greece0.9821-10-16
33Romania0.9721-10-10
34Serbia0.9714-15-10
35Ukraine0.9722-12-7
36Panama0.9225-16-15
37Bolivia0.825-17-14
38Poland0.8020-11-14
39Australia0.7825-18-10
40Austria0.7814-12-8
41Slovakia0.7316-11-8
42Mali0.7217-18-12
43Japan0.7231-15-11
44South Korea0.7126-21-7
45Tunisia0.6821-12-19
46Cameroon0.6818-14-17
47Zambia0.6823-15-24
48Turkey0.6720-14-8
49Senegal0.6616-10-12
50Iran0.6625-7-15
51Honduras0.6619-28-16
52Scotland0.6416-12-7
53Republic of Ireland0.6420-14-14
54Egypt0.5923-15-7
55Morocco0.5919-13-15
56Guinea0.5814-10-14
57Iceland0.5614-17-6
58South Africa0.5423-13-21
59Slovenia0.5311-18-4
60Bulgaria0.5210-13-9
61Armenia0.5111-19-4
62Congo DR0.5118-14-15
63Israel0.5013-12-6
64Libya0.4811-9-14
65Burkina Faso0.4421-19-14
66Wales0.4412-14-5
67Jamaica0.4216-22-9
68Cape Verde Islands0.3912-9-8
69Finland0.3914-14-10
70Hungary0.3517-9-9
71Albania0.3311-15-9
72Gabon0.3216-14-16
73Norway0.3216-18-8
74Uzbekistan0.2824-15-11
75Uganda0.2832-15-13
76Guatemala0.1817-19-8
77Montenegro0.179-9-10
78Belarus0.1412-16-11
79Angola0.1312-10-21
80United Arab Emirates0.1230-12-11
81Zimbabwe0.0819-17-11
82Congo0.0814-16-7
83Togo0.0710-15-5
84Canada0.069-16-13
85El Salvador0.0617-20-9
86Georgia0.068-18-4
87China0.0223-13-12
88FYR Macedonia-0.0010-19-6
89Equatorial Guinea-0.059-10-7
90Iraq-0.0727-27-17
91Northern Ireland-0.075-18-8
92Sierra Leone-0.087-11-9
93Azerbaijan-0.118-17-12
94Kenya-0.2018-18-10
95Lithuania-0.207-18-8
96Rwanda-0.2115-16-10
97Benin-0.215-9-6
98Burundi-0.2311-9-11
99Qatar-0.2525-18-21
100Malawi-0.2611-19-15
101Saudi Arabia-0.2717-19-12
102Ethiopia-0.2714-23-12
103Kuwait-0.2829-20-18
104Sudan-0.2818-25-11
105Oman-0.2925-20-21
106Moldova-0.307-24-8
107Latvia-0.317-19-10
108Trinidad and Tobago-0.3217-13-8
109Estonia-0.3216-26-7
110Cyprus-0.334-21-5
111Mozambique-0.3414-18-15
112Jordan-0.3424-23-21
113Tanzania-0.3413-21-15
114Namibia-0.3810-12-12
115Niger-0.456-21-10
116Haiti-0.4713-11-4
117Botswana-0.4816-19-16
118Kazakhstan-0.508-17-8
119North Korea-0.5216-12-8
120Liberia-0.528-11-6
121Syria-0.569-10-6
122Bahrain-0.5621-15-22
123Mauritania-0.577-10-3
124Gambia-0.623-9-2
125Central African Republic-0.704-13-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.771-8-3
127Luxembourg-0.824-20-7
128New Zealand-0.8311-10-6
129Lesotho-0.867-20-15
130Lebanon-0.8911-26-13
131Malta-0.897-21-3
132Thailand-0.9120-14-8
133Faroe Islands-0.942-19-1
134Antigua and Barbuda-0.9714-12-5
135Madagascar-1.002-8-1
136Cuba-1.028-19-5
137Liechtenstein-1.053-23-4
138Belize-1.075-12-5
139Dominican Republic-1.0712-9-4
140Chad-1.123-6-2
141Nicaragua-1.145-11-3
142New Caledonia-1.1813-6-0
143Palestine-1.3017-21-9
144Guyana-1.3211-14-5
145Bermuda-1.345-4-2
146Swaziland-1.343-18-9
147Puerto Rico-1.343-6-6
148Curacao-1.451-2-1
149Vietnam-1.5316-13-4
150St. Kitts and Nevis-1.587-3-6
151St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.5813-11-10
152Yemen-1.603-23-8
153Sao Tome and Principe-1.632-4-2
154Comoros-1.630-8-6
155Philippines-1.6528-17-13
156Mauritius-1.653-10-5
157Andorra-1.670-25-2
158Indonesia-1.7710-20-10
159Eritrea-1.800-7-1
160Tajikistan-1.928-12-2
161Turkmenistan-1.927-6-2
162Malaysia-1.9713-21-13
163Afghanistan-2.0413-8-8
164Grenada-2.075-14-6
165St. Lucia-2.139-12-2
166Singapore-2.1420-23-8
167India-2.1513-16-9
168South Sudan-2.160-7-2
169Maldives-2.2310-14-9
170Fiji-2.236-4-2
171Suriname-2.269-6-4
172Barbados-2.285-13-6
173Kyrgyzstan-2.294-10-4
174Bangladesh-2.305-7-7
175Hong Kong-2.3910-15-6
176Aruba-2.406-5-3
177Netherlands Antilles-2.463-11-2
178Papua New Guinea-2.481-4-2
179Seychelles-2.495-12-2
180Tahiti-2.619-11-1
181Dominica-2.632-15-2
182Myanmar-2.6412-12-7
183Cayman Islands-2.700-5-2
184Pakistan-2.916-10-7
185Somalia-2.960-10-1
186San Marino-3.050-22-1
187Nepal-3.116-18-9
188Solomon Islands-3.127-10-4
189Chinese Taipei-3.355-17-5
190Vanuatu-3.506-5-2
191Djibouti-3.531-5-0
192Laos-3.696-17-6
193Sri Lanka-3.733-16-4
194Guam-3.757-13-5
195Timor-Leste-3.784-6-1
196Montserrat-3.912-3-0
197Mongolia-4.151-7-1
198Brunei Darussalum-4.193-7-0
199Cambodia-4.265-14-1
200Bahamas-4.462-1-0
201US Virgin Islands-4.643-8-1
202Bhutan-4.812-7-0
203Macau-4.821-12-4
204Turks and Caicos Islands-4.961-4-0
205Anguilla-5.190-9-1
206British Virgin Islands-5.281-8-0
207Tonga-5.971-1-1
208American Samoa-6.221-5-1
209Cook Islands-6.410-5-1
210Samoa-6.582-5-1