World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.

The predictions based on these rankings performed well in an academic study of world football/soccer rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Brazil2.3142-7-11
2Germany2.2933-9-10
3Chile2.0832-14-12
4Argentina2.0734-7-15
5France2.0634-11-9
6Netherlands1.8925-12-12
7Belgium1.8433-8-7
8Colombia1.7829-11-12
9Uruguay1.7730-15-9
10England1.7428-7-13
11Spain1.7033-11-7
12Portugal1.5631-10-8
13Italy1.5424-10-21
14Ecuador1.5217-18-13
15Croatia1.4225-9-11
16Ukraine1.3925-7-8
17United States1.3844-20-12
18Mexico1.3238-15-23
19Costa Rica1.3132-15-19
20Poland1.2920-8-14
21Switzerland1.2424-10-9
22Peru1.2219-19-10
23Serbia1.1717-13-7
24Republic of Ireland1.1517-12-16
25Wales1.1415-10-10
26Slovakia1.1020-10-11
27Iceland1.0920-17-11
28Turkey1.0523-11-10
29Paraguay1.058-18-14
30Sweden1.0521-15-11
31Ghana1.0231-16-17
32Algeria1.0227-11-9
33Russia1.0120-12-10
34Austria1.0116-12-8
35Bosnia-Herzegovina1.0021-12-6
36Ivory Coast0.9928-13-19
37Denmark0.9018-14-10
38Nigeria0.8732-14-20
39Czech Republic0.8517-14-10
40Romania0.8215-9-15
41Iran0.8128-5-11
42Senegal0.7723-9-10
43Slovenia0.7713-17-7
44Australia0.7520-17-10
45Scotland0.7513-12-6
46Egypt0.7423-13-4
47Japan0.7433-14-9
48South Korea0.7032-18-7
49Northern Ireland0.7013-14-10
50Greece0.6916-14-12
51Venezuela0.6311-22-10
52Panama0.6321-22-23
53South Africa0.6129-10-28
54Hungary0.5915-10-14
55Cameroon0.5924-12-22
56Israel0.5911-12-5
57Albania0.5613-14-8
58Morocco0.5323-10-18
59Honduras0.4824-28-16
60Congo DR0.4724-16-17
61Tunisia0.3920-13-20
62Mali0.3821-18-18
63Burkina Faso0.3621-19-15
64Finland0.359-18-9
65Guinea0.3216-11-15
66United Arab Emirates0.3133-12-11
67Belarus0.3013-14-12
68Uzbekistan0.3027-14-8
69Uganda0.2529-18-12
70Armenia0.247-19-5
71Zambia0.2123-17-31
72Montenegro0.207-12-8
73Georgia0.195-20-5
74Jamaica0.1815-25-9
75Bolivia0.165-23-9
76Zimbabwe0.1521-13-18
77Saudi Arabia0.1522-13-8
78Norway0.1413-22-8
79Bulgaria0.1212-14-4
80Qatar0.0836-18-13
81Cape Verde Islands0.0812-9-8
82Canada0.0510-19-13
83Congo0.0215-17-9
84Gabon-0.0015-19-19
85China-0.0318-13-16
86Haiti-0.0711-19-5
87FYR Macedonia-0.107-24-3
88Equatorial Guinea-0.106-9-7
89Togo-0.1010-14-7
90Trinidad and Tobago-0.1315-20-13
91Kenya-0.1417-10-16
92Kazakhstan-0.149-16-10
93Lithuania-0.168-17-9
94Jordan-0.1624-20-18
95Libya-0.1611-15-11
96Cyprus-0.185-19-3
97El Salvador-0.2010-24-11
98Rwanda-0.2315-21-8
99Azerbaijan-0.268-14-13
100Iraq-0.3020-25-12
101Moldova-0.316-23-10
102Oman-0.3122-17-15
103Latvia-0.326-16-13
104Angola-0.338-19-15
105Mauritania-0.3411-17-8
106Kuwait-0.3517-14-13
107Estonia-0.3616-21-10
108Benin-0.368-8-3
109Namibia-0.4314-13-11
110Liberia-0.447-9-3
111Sierra Leone-0.456-11-5
112Mozambique-0.4513-20-15
113Guatemala-0.4611-19-11
114Botswana-0.4716-20-11
115Burundi-0.478-10-12
116Syria-0.4916-13-6
117Malawi-0.5014-18-11
118Comoros-0.541-8-7
119Luxembourg-0.554-21-8
120Nicaragua-0.569-13-5
121Tanzania-0.569-20-14
122Ethiopia-0.5915-25-8
123Swaziland-0.6210-14-12
124Madagascar-0.627-7-7
125Bahrain-0.6418-14-17
126Guinea-Bissau-0.664-5-6
127North Korea-0.6913-10-6
128Faroe Islands-0.734-18-2
129Lebanon-0.789-15-20
130Thailand-0.7922-17-7
131Niger-0.797-20-12
132Lesotho-0.819-22-15
133Sudan-0.827-21-7
134Malta-0.883-26-5
135New Zealand-0.979-8-7
136Chad-1.004-7-1
137Gambia-1.012-9-5
138Liechtenstein-1.112-24-4
139Palestine-1.1212-11-10
140Belize-1.133-14-7
141Indonesia-1.2111-13-8
142Curacao-1.218-5-4
143St. Kitts and Nevis-1.2211-4-4
144Philippines-1.2720-17-7
145Vietnam-1.2816-11-6
146Kyrgyzstan-1.3110-12-8
147Hong Kong-1.3215-13-7
148Turkmenistan-1.336-10-1
149Central African Republic-1.373-9-3
150Antigua and Barbuda-1.5112-7-2
151Mauritius-1.575-16-4
152Andorra-1.600-26-2
153Suriname-1.606-6-1
154Cuba-1.625-15-3
155Barbados-1.746-5-3
156Bermuda-1.813-4-3
157Montserrat-1.821-1-1
158Singapore-1.8617-24-5
159Seychelles-1.874-16-2
160Yemen-1.905-21-7
161Tajikistan-1.9311-10-5
162Dominican Republic-1.936-9-1
163Cayman Islands-2.100-1-2
164Papua New Guinea-2.114-4-3
165Guyana-2.116-6-4
166South Sudan-2.123-11-3
167Sao Tome and Principe-2.122-8-0
168New Caledonia-2.134-5-3
169St. Lucia-2.157-9-2
170Myanmar-2.1612-20-9
171India-2.1913-13-5
172Malaysia-2.2213-22-12
173Puerto Rico-2.283-8-4
174Afghanistan-2.2816-13-8
175Grenada-2.306-10-5
176Guam-2.326-14-6
177Eritrea-2.500-5-0
178Maldives-2.5111-17-5
179St. Vincent / Grenadines-2.6010-13-5
180Pakistan-2.856-8-3
181San Marino-2.890-23-1
182Dominica-2.984-11-4
183Solomon Islands-3.003-9-0
184Aruba-3.014-7-1
185Gibraltar-3.030-5-0
186Chinese Taipei-3.059-18-3
187Cambodia-3.0512-26-4
188Tahiti-3.063-5-2
189Nepal-3.205-12-8
190Fiji-3.223-3-2
191Somalia-3.350-8-0
192Netherlands Antilles-3.361-1-0
193Vanuatu-3.393-2-1
194US Virgin Islands-3.631-6-0
195Laos-3.649-22-9
196Bangladesh-3.706-18-8
197Macau-3.773-7-6
198Djibouti-3.910-11-0
199Timor-Leste-4.152-16-4
200Brunei Darussalum-4.372-9-1
201Sri Lanka-4.453-15-2
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.791-3-0
203Mongolia-4.931-9-1
204Bhutan-5.013-15-1
205British Virgin Islands-5.110-6-1
206American Samoa-5.512-2-0
207Anguilla-5.520-7-0
208Bahamas-5.810-2-0
209Cook Islands-5.862-1-0
210Samoa-6.362-4-0
211Tonga-7.550-4-0