World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.

The predictions based on these rankings performed well in an academic study of world football/soccer rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Argentina2.3640-6-15
2Germany2.3036-12-10
3Brazil2.1445-10-12
4Chile2.0733-18-10
5Colombia2.0533-10-11
6Netherlands1.9730-15-11
7Spain1.9342-10-8
8Belgium1.9033-8-9
9France1.8436-13-10
10England1.7232-8-15
11Ecuador1.6020-16-14
12Uruguay1.5029-16-13
13United States1.4550-20-14
14Portugal1.4431-12-13
15Italy1.4325-14-22
16Mexico1.3944-17-21
17Croatia1.3927-12-11
18Switzerland1.3526-12-10
19Russia1.2825-11-13
20Ivory Coast1.1938-13-18
21Ukraine1.1827-12-9
22Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1724-14-6
23Costa Rica1.1631-19-21
24Peru1.1520-21-13
25Poland1.1523-11-17
26Algeria1.1431-12-7
27Sweden1.1327-17-11
28Austria1.1019-12-8
29Ghana1.0737-18-17
30Serbia1.0418-16-8
31Paraguay1.0212-18-15
32Turkey1.0028-15-8
33Romania0.9720-9-15
34Denmark0.9617-18-12
35Czech Republic0.9221-17-11
36Iceland0.9219-20-10
37Slovakia0.9122-12-11
38Japan0.8937-15-10
39Nigeria0.8734-16-24
40Wales0.8214-15-7
41Greece0.8219-15-15
42Republic of Ireland0.7817-17-17
43Venezuela0.7512-24-12
44South Korea0.7333-20-7
45Egypt0.7232-14-7
46Scotland0.7214-13-8
47Australia0.7225-20-10
48Iran0.7028-8-16
49Hungary0.6917-10-15
50Panama0.6823-24-22
51Albania0.6415-15-9
52South Africa0.6031-13-28
53Slovenia0.5713-21-5
54Morocco0.5626-15-17
55Mali0.5526-19-17
56Cameroon0.5425-16-19
57Senegal0.5322-13-12
58Honduras0.5320-30-19
59Tunisia0.4924-15-23
60Zambia0.4930-18-33
61Bulgaria0.4713-14-8
62Congo DR0.4524-17-20
63Northern Ireland0.4511-15-13
64Norway0.4317-21-10
65Guinea0.4119-12-18
66Israel0.3910-16-7
67Finland0.3913-16-12
68Bolivia0.397-23-9
69Cape Verde Islands0.3715-10-8
70United Arab Emirates0.3636-10-12
71Jamaica0.3521-28-11
72Uganda0.3035-18-14
73Uzbekistan0.2526-17-11
74Montenegro0.2310-11-9
75Armenia0.2310-21-5
76Burkina Faso0.2022-24-15
77Gabon0.1919-20-20
78Belarus0.1714-15-12
79Georgia0.158-21-5
80Libya0.1413-16-13
81Trinidad and Tobago0.1219-18-14
82FYR Macedonia0.0810-24-6
83Congo0.0616-17-10
84China0.0420-12-15
85Zimbabwe-0.0022-16-17
86Canada-0.0612-19-15
87Cyprus-0.085-21-4
88Saudi Arabia-0.0820-17-9
89Benin-0.109-8-7
90Equatorial Guinea-0.118-13-8
91Qatar-0.1232-19-15
92Togo-0.1411-18-7
93Haiti-0.1513-19-6
94El Salvador-0.1512-27-13
95Guatemala-0.1615-26-11
96Azerbaijan-0.198-16-16
97Kenya-0.2019-17-15
98Latvia-0.216-18-15
99Angola-0.2111-21-20
100Moldova-0.277-24-11
101Iraq-0.2726-25-17
102Oman-0.2728-22-18
103Kazakhstan-0.2810-17-10
104Mauritania-0.2813-16-6
105Namibia-0.2816-15-15
106Estonia-0.2919-26-8
107Rwanda-0.3017-25-10
108Sierra Leone-0.308-14-9
109Lithuania-0.328-22-9
110Jordan-0.3327-26-17
111Burundi-0.3413-11-11
112Liberia-0.3710-13-6
113Mozambique-0.4115-23-18
114Malawi-0.4116-25-14
115Ethiopia-0.4219-29-11
116Tanzania-0.4613-21-19
117Kuwait-0.5222-19-15
118Botswana-0.5418-26-16
119North Korea-0.5417-9-8
120Guinea-Bissau-0.564-6-5
121Swaziland-0.5911-14-13
122Bahrain-0.6321-19-19
123Sudan-0.6711-28-11
124Luxembourg-0.695-23-8
125Niger-0.709-28-11
126Comoros-0.721-8-6
127Nicaragua-0.7310-10-4
128Madagascar-0.777-9-6
129Gambia-0.772-11-6
130New Zealand-0.8316-9-8
131Thailand-0.8425-14-7
132Faroe Islands-0.843-20-1
133Malta-0.867-24-4
134Central African Republic-0.886-10-4
135Lesotho-0.8910-26-19
136Lebanon-0.9211-26-17
137Syria-0.9417-14-6
138Antigua and Barbuda-1.0113-15-3
139Chad-1.035-9-1
140Belize-1.053-10-6
141Cuba-1.079-23-5
142St. Kitts and Nevis-1.1213-4-2
143Palestine-1.1917-18-11
144Curacao-1.226-5-4
145Liechtenstein-1.243-25-4
146Philippines-1.2729-19-11
147Turkmenistan-1.2711-9-2
148Dominican Republic-1.369-10-2
149Puerto Rico-1.365-9-5
150Vietnam-1.4317-14-7
151Hong Kong-1.4414-17-8
152Indonesia-1.489-14-8
153New Caledonia-1.488-7-2
154Mauritius-1.506-15-5
155Kyrgyzstan-1.528-11-6
156Bermuda-1.603-6-3
157Sao Tome and Principe-1.644-8-1
158Barbados-1.728-7-4
159Guyana-1.769-16-5
160Andorra-1.770-29-3
161Singapore-1.7823-25-8
162Grenada-1.837-12-5
163Yemen-1.856-29-7
164St. Lucia-1.869-10-2
165South Sudan-1.873-13-4
166St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.9115-14-8
167Cayman Islands-1.930-1-2
168Papua New Guinea-1.944-4-4
169Seychelles-1.994-20-2
170Suriname-2.007-7-1
171Tajikistan-2.0311-13-3
172Malaysia-2.1016-24-16
173Myanmar-2.2813-18-11
174Afghanistan-2.3916-11-7
175Eritrea-2.410-7-0
176India-2.4314-19-6
177Guam-2.438-17-7
178Montserrat-2.442-2-1
179Fiji-2.563-4-4
180Tahiti-2.587-8-2
181Aruba-2.656-9-2
182Maldives-2.6612-21-4
183Dominica-2.665-13-4
184Solomon Islands-2.724-11-2
185Pakistan-3.036-9-3
186San Marino-3.090-24-1
187Cambodia-3.238-23-4
188Chinese Taipei-3.315-21-5
189Nepal-3.344-17-8
190Vanuatu-3.394-4-1
191Somalia-3.470-11-0
192Djibouti-3.630-10-0
193Laos-3.676-24-9
194US Virgin Islands-3.681-6-0
195Bangladesh-3.726-17-9
196Timor-Leste-4.004-13-3
197Macau-4.081-8-5
198Netherlands Antilles-4.091-5-0
199Brunei Darussalum-4.463-9-0
200Sri Lanka-4.593-13-1
201Turks and Caicos Islands-4.661-3-0
202British Virgin Islands-4.991-8-1
203Mongolia-5.050-6-1
204Anguilla-5.060-10-0
205American Samoa-5.232-2-0
206Bhutan-5.412-16-0
207Bahamas-5.600-2-0
208Cook Islands-5.722-1-0
209Samoa-6.602-7-0
210Tonga-7.250-4-0