World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3933-8-11
2Argentina2.3135-7-15
3Colombia2.2031-8-10
4Brazil2.0747-9-12
5Netherlands1.9828-13-11
6Spain1.8637-10-7
7Chile1.8430-18-9
8Belgium1.7626-7-11
9Uruguay1.7329-12-16
10France1.6727-12-13
11England1.6226-6-14
12Ecuador1.5820-16-12
13United States1.5237-16-12
14Portugal1.5027-9-11
15Mexico1.4231-20-17
16Italy1.4022-12-21
17Switzerland1.3724-8-8
18Peru1.3618-19-12
19Ivory Coast1.3131-10-16
20Russia1.3123-6-13
21Croatia1.2923-11-10
22Costa Rica1.2927-21-18
23Ghana1.2134-18-15
24Sweden1.2026-15-7
25Venezuela1.1914-22-11
26Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1821-13-7
27Paraguay1.1313-17-17
28Algeria1.1028-11-6
29Ukraine1.0323-11-8
30Denmark1.0220-15-8
31Serbia1.0015-16-8
32Nigeria0.9929-14-22
33Greece0.9519-11-16
34Panama0.9324-16-14
35Czech Republic0.9219-13-10
36Austria0.9215-10-9
37Romania0.8620-7-11
38Poland0.7920-10-15
39Bolivia0.786-19-13
40Slovakia0.7717-10-8
41Honduras0.7519-26-14
42Japan0.7434-15-10
43Mali0.7017-17-15
44Iran0.6927-8-16
45South Korea0.6927-21-8
46Australia0.6824-18-10
47Wales0.6713-12-5
48Scotland0.6616-10-8
49Cameroon0.6621-13-16
50Iceland0.6616-16-6
51Turkey0.6522-14-8
52Tunisia0.6420-13-21
53Senegal0.6418-10-11
54Egypt0.6426-14-6
55Zambia0.6025-17-26
56Republic of Ireland0.5415-13-17
57Guinea0.5114-11-13
58Slovenia0.5011-20-3
59Cape Verde Islands0.5013-8-8
60Morocco0.5020-13-16
61Congo DR0.4817-16-16
62Jamaica0.4714-24-9
63Libya0.4411-11-14
64Armenia0.4411-20-3
65Bulgaria0.4410-14-8
66Hungary0.4317-8-10
67South Africa0.4323-13-26
68Israel0.4210-15-6
69Albania0.4012-13-9
70Finland0.3513-15-10
71Burkina Faso0.3420-20-15
72Gabon0.3116-14-18
73Uganda0.2632-15-14
74Uzbekistan0.2524-16-12
75Guatemala0.2117-19-8
76Norway0.2115-18-9
77Montenegro0.189-11-9
78Angola0.1712-11-22
79El Salvador0.1117-21-8
80Congo0.1114-14-8
81Belarus0.0912-16-11
82Togo0.0811-15-6
83Canada0.0812-15-11
84United Arab Emirates0.0631-13-11
85FYR Macedonia0.0610-19-7
86Zimbabwe0.0022-17-11
87Northern Ireland-0.006-16-9
88Iraq-0.0428-27-17
89Azerbaijan-0.059-15-13
90Sierra Leone-0.066-12-9
91Benin-0.065-7-7
92China-0.0621-13-13
93Equatorial Guinea-0.069-11-9
94Kenya-0.1119-16-12
95Namibia-0.1615-11-14
96Georgia-0.177-19-4
97Rwanda-0.1816-16-11
98Qatar-0.1828-19-21
99Malawi-0.2011-22-16
100Kuwait-0.2329-21-18
101Latvia-0.247-17-12
102Ethiopia-0.2516-22-11
103Lithuania-0.257-19-8
104Saudi Arabia-0.2519-19-12
105Trinidad and Tobago-0.2717-16-8
106Mozambique-0.2716-18-16
107North Korea-0.2816-10-8
108Syria-0.2813-10-7
109Burundi-0.2910-9-11
110Jordan-0.2926-25-21
111Estonia-0.2918-23-7
112Oman-0.2926-22-22
113Moldova-0.317-23-10
114Cyprus-0.335-21-4
115Sudan-0.3615-25-11
116Haiti-0.3913-11-5
117Tanzania-0.4212-24-16
118Mauritania-0.469-12-3
119Kazakhstan-0.487-18-10
120Niger-0.527-21-10
121Botswana-0.5215-23-16
122Guinea-Bissau-0.551-6-5
123Bahrain-0.5622-17-24
124Gambia-0.573-9-4
125Liberia-0.577-12-6
126Chad-0.693-5-2
127New Zealand-0.7111-9-6
128Madagascar-0.736-9-1
129Cuba-0.787-16-6
130Faroe Islands-0.782-19-1
131Central African Republic-0.813-12-3
132Belize-0.836-12-6
133Lesotho-0.848-23-18
134Luxembourg-0.844-20-8
135Thailand-0.8723-16-9
136Lebanon-0.9012-27-15
137Antigua and Barbuda-0.9015-13-4
138Malta-0.968-21-3
139Swaziland-0.986-16-9
140Bermuda-0.996-5-4
141New Caledonia-1.0412-5-0
142Nicaragua-1.058-10-2
143Dominican Republic-1.1213-11-4
144Palestine-1.1318-22-9
145Liechtenstein-1.193-24-5
146Guyana-1.2010-15-6
147Philippines-1.3030-18-13
148Curacao-1.323-2-4
149St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.3816-11-11
150Puerto Rico-1.394-8-7
151Vietnam-1.4016-14-5
152St. Kitts and Nevis-1.458-4-6
153Turkmenistan-1.467-7-3
154Grenada-1.597-13-4
155Yemen-1.603-25-8
156Comoros-1.610-9-5
157Indonesia-1.6711-20-10
158Singapore-1.6822-24-10
159Mauritius-1.754-12-6
160Sao Tome and Principe-1.772-5-2
161Eritrea-1.780-7-1
162Tajikistan-1.818-14-2
163South Sudan-1.870-9-2
164Kyrgyzstan-1.885-11-4
165Andorra-1.910-26-2
166Afghanistan-1.9514-7-9
167St. Lucia-1.9610-15-3
168Barbados-2.018-12-4
169Malaysia-2.0212-23-14
170Suriname-2.0310-8-4
171India-2.0313-18-9
172Fiji-2.106-4-2
173Maldives-2.1210-16-9
174Hong Kong-2.1513-15-6
175Myanmar-2.2112-13-9
176Montserrat-2.282-3-1
177Seychelles-2.305-17-3
178Papua New Guinea-2.341-4-2
179Netherlands Antilles-2.393-11-2
180Bangladesh-2.425-9-9
181Timor-Leste-2.474-7-2
182Aruba-2.486-7-3
183Tahiti-2.498-10-1
184Cayman Islands-2.500-6-3
185Dominica-2.634-18-4
186Nepal-2.795-17-8
187Pakistan-2.816-10-7
188Guam-2.879-14-6
189Solomon Islands-2.977-10-4
190Somalia-2.970-10-1
191Chinese Taipei-3.145-18-5
192San Marino-3.150-23-1
193Vanuatu-3.336-5-2
194Laos-3.386-19-8
195Sri Lanka-3.683-13-2
196Djibouti-3.681-6-0
197Mongolia-3.701-7-1
198Brunei Darussalum-3.843-8-0
199Cambodia-3.965-16-3
200British Virgin Islands-4.301-9-1
201Bahamas-4.372-2-0
202Macau-4.461-12-4
203US Virgin Islands-4.553-9-0
204Anguilla-5.030-10-0
205Turks and Caicos Islands-5.051-5-0
206Bhutan-5.112-9-0
207Tonga-5.851-1-1
208American Samoa-5.971-5-1
209Cook Islands-6.260-5-1
210Samoa-6.432-5-1