World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3835-8-12
2Argentina2.2834-8-16
3Colombia2.1826-9-9
4Netherlands2.0729-11-12
5Brazil2.0241-10-12
6Spain1.9538-9-7
7Chile1.8228-15-11
8France1.7930-9-14
9Belgium1.7625-6-12
10Uruguay1.7127-13-15
11Mexico1.6137-16-15
12Ecuador1.6119-13-16
13England1.5624-7-14
14Portugal1.5325-9-12
15Italy1.4724-12-19
16United States1.3637-17-13
17Russia1.3322-6-15
18Ivory Coast1.3029-9-10
19Switzerland1.2920-8-10
20Peru1.2816-16-14
21Croatia1.2325-11-9
22Costa Rica1.2229-20-22
23Ghana1.2230-14-15
24Sweden1.2026-14-7
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1722-15-7
26Venezuela1.1012-20-12
27Nigeria1.0930-13-21
28Serbia1.0617-14-10
29Greece1.0423-8-16
30Algeria1.0424-8-6
31Paraguay1.0215-17-14
32Czech Republic0.9919-13-12
33Denmark0.9918-14-10
34Ukraine0.9721-12-9
35Panama0.9629-17-16
36Romania0.9519-10-13
37Bolivia0.814-18-14
38Japan0.7930-15-12
39Honduras0.7723-27-16
40Poland0.7522-12-14
41Iran0.7425-8-15
42Egypt0.7129-14-7
43Mali0.7017-17-9
44South Korea0.7025-19-10
45Turkey0.6919-14-9
46Scotland0.6816-11-7
47Tunisia0.6819-12-15
48Zambia0.6724-15-23
49Austria0.6413-14-8
50Slovakia0.6414-13-8
51Republic of Ireland0.6120-14-14
52Cameroon0.6117-13-12
53Australia0.6124-18-11
54Senegal0.5814-9-11
55Morocco0.5617-13-16
56Burkina Faso0.5220-18-12
57Iceland0.5213-16-5
58Slovenia0.5012-18-4
59South Africa0.4920-12-18
60Finland0.4815-12-11
61Bulgaria0.4810-14-8
62Jamaica0.4617-23-9
63Guinea0.4512-11-11
64Armenia0.4411-19-4
65Libya0.4412-9-15
66Congo DR0.3919-15-10
67Israel0.3713-14-6
68Gabon0.3614-12-15
69Uzbekistan0.3423-15-13
70Wales0.3312-15-4
71Hungary0.3118-9-9
72Cape Verde Islands0.3012-8-5
73Norway0.2916-18-8
74Uganda0.2534-16-19
75Albania0.2311-15-9
76Georgia0.219-17-4
77Belarus0.1712-15-12
78Guatemala0.1619-21-8
79Montenegro0.1411-9-9
80El Salvador0.1420-21-10
81Angola0.1012-11-20
82Togo0.0810-14-6
83Zimbabwe0.0819-16-11
84Sierra Leone0.077-10-9
85Canada0.059-16-11
86China0.0524-13-11
87FYR Macedonia0.0510-20-7
88Iraq0.0430-24-17
89Congo0.0111-13-6
90United Arab Emirates-0.0526-12-12
91Northern Ireland-0.075-18-9
92Qatar-0.1126-20-20
93Azerbaijan-0.128-18-12
94Benin-0.155-9-6
95Kuwait-0.1633-19-20
96Lithuania-0.168-18-7
97Ethiopia-0.2016-23-12
98Jordan-0.2025-18-24
99North Korea-0.2118-10-9
100Rwanda-0.2215-18-11
101Oman-0.2322-17-22
102Sudan-0.2319-25-12
103Latvia-0.267-19-10
104Kenya-0.2719-26-10
105Equatorial Guinea-0.288-9-4
106Estonia-0.2815-27-7
107Moldova-0.289-24-7
108Saudi Arabia-0.2915-19-16
109Burundi-0.2912-12-12
110Malawi-0.3013-19-16
111Trinidad and Tobago-0.3019-15-6
112Cyprus-0.353-21-7
113Tanzania-0.3618-24-17
114Syria-0.3610-15-6
115Mozambique-0.3614-17-15
116Niger-0.406-20-10
117Botswana-0.4116-19-17
118Namibia-0.4210-13-13
119Kazakhstan-0.518-16-8
120Bahrain-0.5119-19-23
121Haiti-0.5314-12-4
122Liberia-0.568-11-6
123Mauritania-0.617-10-3
124Central African Republic-0.664-13-3
125Gambia-0.693-10-2
126Guinea-Bissau-0.702-9-3
127Luxembourg-0.715-20-8
128New Zealand-0.7911-9-6
129Lebanon-0.8611-25-13
130Malta-0.877-21-3
131Lesotho-0.877-17-15
132Cuba-0.9410-19-7
133Chad-1.003-7-3
134Antigua and Barbuda-1.0113-12-6
135Thailand-1.0113-14-9
136Belize-1.015-14-5
137Dominican Republic-1.0512-8-4
138Nicaragua-1.064-13-4
139Madagascar-1.102-8-1
140Liechtenstein-1.113-23-5
141Faroe Islands-1.121-20-1
142Palestine-1.1418-17-9
143New Caledonia-1.1813-6-1
144Bahamas-1.302-0-0
145Swaziland-1.333-17-8
146Guyana-1.3311-18-5
147Puerto Rico-1.353-6-6
148Bermuda-1.413-4-1
149Curacao-1.541-1-1
150Philippines-1.5527-17-16
151Vietnam-1.5614-14-5
152Sao Tome and Principe-1.572-4-2
153Indonesia-1.6117-18-9
154St. Kitts and Nevis-1.616-3-6
155Andorra-1.640-26-2
156Comoros-1.660-8-6
157Yemen-1.692-23-6
158St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.7213-13-9
159Turkmenistan-1.759-6-3
160Tajikistan-1.7511-12-3
161Mauritius-1.753-10-4
162Eritrea-1.820-7-1
163Grenada-1.846-15-6
164Malaysia-1.8814-18-14
165Afghanistan-1.9415-8-8
166Singapore-2.0218-22-10
167St. Lucia-2.179-11-2
168South Sudan-2.180-7-2
169Maldives-2.1912-14-10
170Suriname-2.209-7-6
171Fiji-2.226-4-2
172Kyrgyzstan-2.265-12-4
173Barbados-2.274-12-4
174India-2.3214-22-9
175Bangladesh-2.375-9-7
176Hong Kong-2.439-16-5
177Netherlands Antilles-2.474-11-3
178Papua New Guinea-2.471-4-2
179Seychelles-2.505-12-2
180Aruba-2.546-5-3
181Tahiti-2.609-11-1
182Dominica-2.632-16-3
183Myanmar-2.6812-14-8
184Somalia-2.980-13-1
185Cayman Islands-3.030-5-1
186Pakistan-3.106-11-6
187Solomon Islands-3.107-10-4
188Nepal-3.218-16-8
189Chinese Taipei-3.315-18-5
190Vanuatu-3.416-5-3
191Sri Lanka-3.413-13-4
192San Marino-3.460-24-0
193Mongolia-3.462-6-1
194Djibouti-3.561-5-0
195Laos-3.576-16-8
196Guam-3.806-12-4
197Montserrat-3.972-3-0
198Cambodia-4.355-16-0
199Macau-4.622-12-3
200Timor-Leste-4.642-7-1
201Brunei Darussalum-4.702-6-0
202Turks and Caicos Islands-5.021-3-0
203Anguilla-5.210-8-1
204Bhutan-5.590-11-0
205US Virgin Islands-6.442-7-1
206Tonga-6.451-1-1
207American Samoa-6.571-5-1
208Cook Islands-6.630-5-1
209Samoa-6.772-5-1
210British Virgin Islands-7.211-7-0