World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Argentina2.2532-6-14
2Germany2.2131-10-9
3Colombia2.0827-8-10
4Brazil2.0243-9-9
5Netherlands1.8927-14-10
6Spain1.8538-8-6
7Chile1.8228-14-9
8Belgium1.7928-6-8
9France1.6829-13-9
10Ecuador1.6819-13-11
11England1.6227-7-13
12Uruguay1.5126-14-12
13Mexico1.5138-16-20
14Switzerland1.3724-9-7
15United States1.3543-16-14
16Portugal1.3527-10-10
17Italy1.2921-12-21
18Russia1.2824-7-11
19Ivory Coast1.2836-13-16
20Croatia1.2622-11-9
21Costa Rica1.2128-18-19
22Austria1.1417-8-7
23Ghana1.1435-18-16
24Algeria1.0929-12-6
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.0921-13-5
26Sweden1.0926-14-8
27Ukraine1.0823-9-9
28Peru1.0216-20-10
29Serbia0.9915-15-7
30Paraguay0.9212-15-12
31Czech Republic0.9019-13-9
32Panama0.8920-20-20
33Nigeria0.8932-15-23
34Turkey0.8823-12-8
35Romania0.8618-6-12
36Denmark0.8415-17-11
37Iceland0.8316-18-8
38Greece0.8017-13-15
39Slovakia0.8019-10-7
40Japan0.7534-14-10
41Poland0.7519-10-14
42Egypt0.7229-14-6
43Venezuela0.7010-21-8
44South Korea0.6730-19-7
45Honduras0.6719-29-18
46Senegal0.6418-13-12
47Mali0.6323-18-17
48Zambia0.6129-15-29
49Iran0.6124-8-16
50Scotland0.6012-11-8
51Australia0.5922-18-10
52Guinea0.5918-11-17
53Republic of Ireland0.5715-14-14
54Tunisia0.5622-15-22
55Albania0.5512-11-9
56Cape Verde Islands0.5514-8-8
57Cameroon0.5524-15-17
58Wales0.5211-12-6
59Slovenia0.5012-19-4
60Jamaica0.5020-24-10
61Morocco0.5023-15-16
62South Africa0.4728-13-25
63Bulgaria0.4611-12-8
64Congo DR0.4520-16-18
65Bolivia0.437-17-9
66Hungary0.4016-8-11
67Finland0.3813-13-11
68Uganda0.3734-16-13
69United Arab Emirates0.3634-8-11
70Israel0.3610-14-7
71Libya0.3312-15-12
72Norway0.3015-19-9
73Burkina Faso0.2820-23-14
74Trinidad and Tobago0.2617-15-13
75Uzbekistan0.2523-16-11
76Gabon0.2018-17-20
77Northern Ireland0.178-12-11
78Montenegro0.1610-9-8
79Haiti0.1513-14-5
80Belarus0.1413-14-10
81Armenia0.138-21-4
82Canada0.1311-17-14
83Congo0.0816-15-8
84Georgia0.057-19-4
85El Salvador0.0312-23-11
86Angola-0.0111-15-20
87FYR Macedonia-0.029-21-6
88Guatemala-0.0414-24-10
89Zimbabwe-0.0518-16-14
90Benin-0.096-8-7
91Togo-0.1010-17-5
92Kenya-0.1118-15-13
93Equatorial Guinea-0.158-10-8
94Iraq-0.1625-24-16
95Sierra Leone-0.166-13-9
96Cyprus-0.165-19-4
97Qatar-0.1831-17-15
98Azerbaijan-0.208-14-14
99China-0.2017-11-15
100Mauritania-0.2211-15-5
101Burundi-0.2412-9-11
102Latvia-0.275-18-13
103Saudi Arabia-0.2919-17-8
104Lithuania-0.317-19-8
105Jordan-0.3225-24-17
106Estonia-0.3218-23-6
107Malawi-0.3414-22-12
108Mozambique-0.3414-20-17
109Oman-0.3427-21-18
110Rwanda-0.3516-22-10
111Namibia-0.3512-14-13
112Ethiopia-0.3918-28-10
113Kazakhstan-0.398-17-9
114Moldova-0.406-22-10
115Liberia-0.428-13-5
116Tanzania-0.4212-20-18
117North Korea-0.4617-8-8
118Kuwait-0.5422-19-15
119Madagascar-0.546-6-4
120Botswana-0.5816-23-14
121Niger-0.589-25-11
122Nicaragua-0.629-10-3
123Swaziland-0.657-12-10
124Sudan-0.6511-26-9
125Syria-0.6514-12-5
126Comoros-0.670-6-6
127Gambia-0.692-9-4
128Bahrain-0.7120-18-19
129New Zealand-0.7212-9-7
130Cuba-0.808-23-5
131Luxembourg-0.815-20-8
132Central African Republic-0.854-10-3
133Belize-0.853-10-6
134Guinea-Bissau-0.881-6-5
135Faroe Islands-0.912-20-1
136Malta-0.927-22-3
137Lebanon-0.9311-24-16
138Antigua and Barbuda-0.9411-13-3
139Lesotho-0.946-22-18
140Chad-0.995-8-1
141Curacao-1.093-4-4
142Palestine-1.0916-17-11
143Thailand-1.0924-13-5
144New Caledonia-1.137-4-0
145Dominican Republic-1.147-9-2
146Bermuda-1.183-3-3
147Turkmenistan-1.3110-9-2
148Puerto Rico-1.313-7-4
149St. Kitts and Nevis-1.338-4-2
150Liechtenstein-1.343-23-4
151Philippines-1.3528-18-11
152St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.3815-10-8
153Mauritius-1.414-11-5
154Guyana-1.515-15-5
155Kyrgyzstan-1.527-10-6
156Grenada-1.546-11-3
157Barbados-1.577-6-4
158St. Lucia-1.589-10-2
159Hong Kong-1.5914-15-7
160Yemen-1.654-28-7
161Sao Tome and Principe-1.663-6-1
162South Sudan-1.673-10-4
163Indonesia-1.689-14-8
164Suriname-1.706-5-1
165Cayman Islands-1.720-1-2
166Vietnam-1.7214-13-6
167Tajikistan-1.809-11-3
168Singapore-1.8121-23-8
169Andorra-1.940-27-2
170Montserrat-1.972-2-1
171Seychelles-2.013-15-2
172Malaysia-2.2113-22-13
173Afghanistan-2.2115-10-7
174Papua New Guinea-2.230-3-1
175Fiji-2.262-2-3
176Myanmar-2.3412-16-9
177Eritrea-2.420-7-0
178Aruba-2.436-7-2
179India-2.4712-17-6
180Dominica-2.514-13-4
181Maldives-2.5511-18-4
182Guam-2.578-15-7
183Tahiti-2.576-8-0
184Pakistan-2.726-9-3
185US Virgin Islands-2.971-3-0
186Solomon Islands-3.052-7-2
187San Marino-3.140-23-1
188Cambodia-3.256-22-3
189Somalia-3.250-11-0
190Timor-Leste-3.284-9-3
191Chinese Taipei-3.324-19-4
192Nepal-3.434-17-7
193Bangladesh-3.506-13-9
194Laos-3.746-22-8
195Vanuatu-3.742-2-1
196Netherlands Antilles-3.761-5-0
197Djibouti-3.870-7-0
198British Virgin Islands-3.931-7-1
199Macau-4.011-8-4
200Brunei Darussalum-4.263-9-0
201Sri Lanka-4.273-13-1
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.341-3-0
203Anguilla-4.640-8-0
204Mongolia-4.670-6-1
205Bahamas-5.180-2-0
206Bhutan-5.402-15-0
207American Samoa-5.892-2-0
208Cook Islands-6.372-1-0
209Samoa-6.892-4-0
210Tonga-8.050-4-0