World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.

The predictions based on these rankings performed well in an academic study of world football/soccer rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Argentina2.3341-6-16
2Germany2.2438-13-11
3Brazil2.2147-10-12
4Colombia2.0234-11-11
5Chile2.0133-19-11
6Spain1.9344-11-8
7Netherlands1.9330-16-12
8France1.9239-14-11
9Belgium1.8234-10-9
10England1.6933-9-15
11Uruguay1.5530-17-13
12Italy1.5227-15-23
13Portugal1.4934-13-13
14Ecuador1.4920-18-14
15United States1.4752-20-14
16Switzerland1.3927-12-10
17Croatia1.3927-12-12
18Mexico1.3845-17-22
19Russia1.2826-11-14
20Bosnia-Herzegovina1.2025-14-6
21Ukraine1.1827-12-10
22Sweden1.1727-17-12
23Costa Rica1.1633-19-21
24Ivory Coast1.1538-13-19
25Austria1.1320-12-8
26Peru1.1221-22-13
27Algeria1.1232-12-7
28Poland1.1023-11-18
29Serbia1.0418-16-9
30Ghana1.0337-19-18
31Turkey1.0228-15-10
32Paraguay1.0013-19-15
33Denmark0.9819-18-12
34Romania0.9520-9-16
35Wales0.9516-16-7
36Iceland0.9520-21-11
37Czech Republic0.9221-17-12
38Slovakia0.9022-13-11
39Japan0.8638-16-10
40Nigeria0.8535-16-24
41Greece0.8321-15-15
42Republic of Ireland0.8118-17-18
43Venezuela0.7512-25-13
44Scotland0.7415-13-8
45Australia0.7427-20-10
46South Korea0.7034-20-8
47Iran0.7029-8-17
48Egypt0.6932-15-8
49Albania0.6716-15-10
50Panama0.6624-25-23
51Hungary0.6617-10-16
52South Africa0.5632-13-29
53Mali0.5527-19-17
54Cameroon0.5427-16-19
55Morocco0.5427-15-18
56Slovenia0.5413-21-6
57Honduras0.5422-30-20
58Tunisia0.5025-15-23
59Senegal0.4922-13-12
60Bolivia0.498-23-10
61Bulgaria0.4914-14-8
62Northern Ireland0.4811-15-14
63Congo DR0.4525-17-20
64Zambia0.4530-18-34
65Finland0.4013-17-12
66Guinea0.3920-12-19
67United Arab Emirates0.3837-12-12
68Norway0.3717-23-10
69Israel0.3610-17-7
70Cape Verde Islands0.3215-11-8
71Belarus0.3015-15-13
72Uzbekistan0.2830-17-11
73Uganda0.2736-18-15
74Jamaica0.2621-30-11
75Montenegro0.2610-11-10
76Armenia0.2510-22-5
77Gabon0.1720-21-20
78Libya0.1714-16-13
79Burkina Faso0.1723-25-15
80Georgia0.168-22-5
81FYR Macedonia0.0810-25-6
82China0.0620-13-16
83Congo0.0417-17-10
84Trinidad and Tobago-0.0319-19-15
85Saudi Arabia-0.0423-17-9
86Canada-0.0413-20-15
87Zimbabwe-0.0522-17-17
88Equatorial Guinea-0.099-13-8
89Haiti-0.1014-20-6
90Cyprus-0.115-22-4
91Togo-0.1512-18-7
92Qatar-0.1535-21-15
93Guatemala-0.1616-26-13
94Benin-0.199-9-7
95Kazakhstan-0.2010-18-11
96Latvia-0.208-18-15
97Azerbaijan-0.209-16-16
98Kenya-0.2119-17-17
99El Salvador-0.2312-29-13
100Mauritania-0.2613-16-7
101Angola-0.2611-21-21
102Sierra Leone-0.268-14-10
103Rwanda-0.2717-25-11
104Lithuania-0.288-22-10
105Oman-0.2929-23-18
106Namibia-0.3116-15-15
107Iraq-0.3226-29-18
108Moldova-0.337-25-11
109Jordan-0.3427-27-19
110Estonia-0.3619-27-9
111Burundi-0.3613-11-12
112Malawi-0.4317-25-14
113Mozambique-0.4516-23-18
114Ethiopia-0.4619-29-11
115North Korea-0.4718-9-9
116Liberia-0.4810-14-6
117Tanzania-0.4813-22-19
118Kuwait-0.5422-19-15
119Botswana-0.5818-27-16
120Bahrain-0.6222-19-20
121Guinea-Bissau-0.624-7-5
122Swaziland-0.6511-15-13
123Luxembourg-0.675-25-8
124Sudan-0.7011-29-11
125Niger-0.729-28-12
126Faroe Islands-0.743-20-2
127Comoros-0.761-9-6
128Syria-0.7817-15-8
129Madagascar-0.787-9-7
130Nicaragua-0.7910-11-5
131Gambia-0.822-12-6
132New Zealand-0.8716-9-8
133Malta-0.887-25-5
134Thailand-0.8925-17-7
135Lebanon-0.9312-26-18
136Central African Republic-0.936-11-4
137Lesotho-0.9910-27-19
138Chad-1.045-9-1
139Antigua and Barbuda-1.0513-15-3
140Belize-1.083-10-6
141Cuba-1.129-23-5
142St. Kitts and Nevis-1.1713-4-3
143Palestine-1.1917-18-12
144Philippines-1.2330-19-11
145Turkmenistan-1.2611-10-2
146Curacao-1.316-5-4
147Liechtenstein-1.333-27-4
148Dominican Republic-1.3810-10-2
149Hong Kong-1.4415-17-8
150Vietnam-1.4417-14-7
151Indonesia-1.4510-14-8
152Puerto Rico-1.495-11-5
153Mauritius-1.506-16-5
154Kyrgyzstan-1.509-12-6
155New Caledonia-1.518-7-2
156Bermuda-1.653-6-3
157Sao Tome and Principe-1.654-9-1
158Andorra-1.750-30-3
159Barbados-1.798-7-4
160Singapore-1.7923-27-8
161Yemen-1.846-29-7
162Guyana-1.849-16-5
163Grenada-1.937-12-5
164St. Lucia-1.959-10-2
165Cayman Islands-1.950-1-2
166Tajikistan-1.9511-13-5
167Papua New Guinea-1.984-4-4
168Seychelles-2.024-20-2
169South Sudan-2.033-14-4
170Suriname-2.107-7-1
171St. Vincent / Grenadines-2.1215-16-8
172Malaysia-2.1416-25-16
173Myanmar-2.2913-18-11
174India-2.3115-19-6
175Afghanistan-2.3916-12-7
176Eritrea-2.430-7-0
177Guam-2.448-17-7
178Montserrat-2.532-2-1
179Gibraltar-2.560-2-0
180Fiji-2.593-4-4
181Tahiti-2.617-8-2
182Maldives-2.6114-21-4
183Aruba-2.736-9-2
184Dominica-2.735-13-4
185Solomon Islands-2.764-11-2
186San Marino-2.930-25-1
187Pakistan-3.016-9-3
188Cambodia-3.229-24-4
189Nepal-3.294-17-8
190Chinese Taipei-3.317-21-5
191Vanuatu-3.424-4-1
192Somalia-3.500-11-0
193Laos-3.716-26-9
194Bangladesh-3.746-18-10
195US Virgin Islands-3.761-6-0
196Djibouti-3.920-11-0
197Timor-Leste-4.024-13-3
198Macau-4.091-9-5
199Netherlands Antilles-4.181-5-0
200Brunei Darussalum-4.473-9-0
201Sri Lanka-4.583-13-1
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.721-3-0
203British Virgin Islands-5.051-8-1
204Mongolia-5.070-7-1
205Anguilla-5.130-10-0
206American Samoa-5.262-2-0
207Bhutan-5.312-16-1
208Bahamas-5.650-2-0
209Cook Islands-5.752-1-0
210Samoa-6.622-7-0
211Tonga-7.280-4-0