World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.

The predictions based on these rankings performed well in an academic study of world football/soccer rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Brazil2.3351-10-12
2Argentina2.2542-8-17
3Germany2.2541-13-12
4Chile1.9835-20-12
5France1.9542-14-12
6Spain1.9546-11-10
7Colombia1.9535-12-13
8Netherlands1.8932-17-13
9Belgium1.8837-10-10
10England1.7135-9-17
11Uruguay1.5832-18-14
12Ecuador1.5722-19-15
13Italy1.5329-15-25
14Portugal1.5037-13-13
15Croatia1.4130-12-12
16Mexico1.4048-17-23
17United States1.3653-22-15
18Switzerland1.3630-12-10
19Russia1.2527-13-14
20Costa Rica1.2436-19-21
21Ukraine1.2029-12-11
22Sweden1.2030-18-12
23Peru1.1822-24-14
24Poland1.1726-11-19
25Ivory Coast1.1439-13-21
26Serbia1.0720-18-10
27Bosnia-Herzegovina1.0626-15-7
28Algeria1.0332-13-8
29Austria1.0220-14-10
30Paraguay0.9914-22-15
31Slovakia0.9724-14-12
32Ghana0.9437-20-20
33Turkey0.9328-16-11
34Iceland0.9223-22-11
35Denmark0.9020-20-13
36Wales0.8916-16-10
37Japan0.8841-16-11
38Nigeria0.8837-16-24
39Romania0.8721-11-17
40Republic of Ireland0.8521-17-18
41Greece0.8323-16-16
42Czech Republic0.8322-18-14
43Egypt0.7534-15-8
44Iran0.7332-8-18
45South Korea0.7237-21-8
46Australia0.7227-20-13
47Venezuela0.7113-28-13
48Panama0.6825-26-24
49Hungary0.6119-12-16
50Slovenia0.6115-21-8
51South Africa0.5733-13-32
52Scotland0.5715-15-9
53Honduras0.5525-31-20
54Cameroon0.5427-16-21
55Albania0.5317-17-10
56Morocco0.5329-15-20
57Congo DR0.5227-18-20
58Northern Ireland0.5213-17-14
59Tunisia0.5227-15-24
60Senegal0.5023-14-12
61Mali0.4627-20-18
62Israel0.4613-17-7
63Bolivia0.429-25-11
64Zambia0.4030-20-35
65Finland0.3713-20-12
66United Arab Emirates0.3740-13-12
67Montenegro0.3512-12-10
68Bulgaria0.3515-16-8
69Uzbekistan0.3332-19-11
70Guinea0.3020-14-19
71Uganda0.2837-19-16
72Norway0.2818-25-10
73Jamaica0.2323-30-11
74Belarus0.2216-17-14
75Burkina Faso0.2124-25-16
76Gabon0.1720-21-23
77Armenia0.1711-24-5
78Cape Verde Islands0.1715-13-8
79Georgia0.168-23-7
80Saudi Arabia0.1124-18-10
81FYR Macedonia-0.0010-28-6
82Congo-0.0117-19-10
83China-0.0220-15-17
84Libya-0.0214-18-13
85Qatar-0.0238-22-16
86Zimbabwe-0.0324-17-17
87Canada-0.0514-22-15
88Trinidad and Tobago-0.0520-21-15
89Haiti-0.1015-20-6
90Equatorial Guinea-0.139-13-9
91Togo-0.1614-19-8
92Guatemala-0.1916-26-13
93Kenya-0.2122-17-17
94El Salvador-0.2212-29-13
95Azerbaijan-0.2210-17-17
96Cyprus-0.236-24-4
97Benin-0.249-9-7
98Iraq-0.2527-31-19
99Angola-0.2711-21-22
100Kazakhstan-0.2810-20-12
101Oman-0.2930-24-20
102Sierra Leone-0.298-14-10
103Mauritania-0.3213-17-8
104Jordan-0.3327-28-22
105Rwanda-0.3317-25-11
106Namibia-0.3416-15-15
107Moldova-0.367-27-12
108Latvia-0.368-21-15
109Lithuania-0.369-23-11
110Burundi-0.3713-11-12
111Estonia-0.4421-29-10
112Malawi-0.4617-25-14
113North Korea-0.4722-10-9
114Ethiopia-0.4819-29-11
115Mozambique-0.5016-25-19
116Liberia-0.5010-15-6
117Kuwait-0.5222-19-15
118Tanzania-0.5313-23-19
119Syria-0.5419-16-9
120Luxembourg-0.585-27-9
121Bahrain-0.5823-20-22
122Botswana-0.5918-27-17
123Guinea-Bissau-0.654-7-5
124Swaziland-0.6811-15-13
125Sudan-0.7211-29-11
126New Zealand-0.7317-10-10
127Comoros-0.731-9-8
128Faroe Islands-0.754-22-2
129Niger-0.759-28-12
130Nicaragua-0.7710-11-5
131Madagascar-0.797-9-7
132Gambia-0.862-12-6
133Thailand-0.8628-19-8
134Lebanon-0.8912-26-22
135Malta-0.897-29-5
136Central African Republic-0.926-11-4
137Lesotho-1.0110-27-19
138Chad-1.035-9-1
139Antigua and Barbuda-1.1314-17-3
140Cuba-1.149-24-5
141Palestine-1.1417-18-14
142Belize-1.143-12-6
143Curacao-1.168-5-4
144St. Kitts and Nevis-1.2113-5-4
145Philippines-1.2631-22-12
146Vietnam-1.3021-14-8
147Liechtenstein-1.323-30-4
148Turkmenistan-1.3311-12-2
149Hong Kong-1.4119-18-8
150Indonesia-1.4411-15-11
151Kyrgyzstan-1.4510-13-8
152New Caledonia-1.4610-8-3
153Dominican Republic-1.5210-11-2
154Mauritius-1.526-16-5
155Puerto Rico-1.655-13-5
156Bermuda-1.693-6-3
157Andorra-1.690-33-3
158Sao Tome and Principe-1.714-9-1
159Singapore-1.7924-31-9
160Barbados-1.798-7-4
161Yemen-1.816-29-7
162Tajikistan-1.8413-13-6
163Guyana-1.859-18-5
164Suriname-1.878-8-1
165St. Lucia-2.009-10-2
166Papua New Guinea-2.004-6-4
167Grenada-2.017-12-5
168Seychelles-2.044-20-2
169Cayman Islands-2.050-1-2
170South Sudan-2.073-14-4
171Malaysia-2.1018-27-18
172St. Vincent / Grenadines-2.1415-16-8
173Myanmar-2.2415-20-12
174India-2.3315-19-6
175Afghanistan-2.3816-13-8
176Montserrat-2.442-2-1
177Eritrea-2.450-7-0
178Guam-2.498-20-7
179Fiji-2.543-4-4
180Tahiti-2.578-9-2
181Maldives-2.5714-21-5
182Solomon Islands-2.725-14-2
183Aruba-2.766-9-2
184Dominica-2.785-13-4
185Pakistan-2.986-9-3
186San Marino-3.020-28-1
187Gibraltar-3.040-5-0
188Cambodia-3.1512-29-4
189Chinese Taipei-3.2010-23-5
190Nepal-3.285-17-10
191Vanuatu-3.364-4-1
192Somalia-3.530-11-0
193Laos-3.6711-27-11
194US Virgin Islands-3.761-6-0
195Bangladesh-3.766-19-10
196Djibouti-3.940-11-0
197Macau-4.023-10-7
198Timor-Leste-4.024-18-4
199Netherlands Antilles-4.181-5-0
200Brunei Darussalum-4.374-12-1
201Sri Lanka-4.633-16-2
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.751-3-0
203Mongolia-5.031-9-1
204British Virgin Islands-5.111-8-1
205Bhutan-5.133-16-1
206American Samoa-5.142-2-0
207Anguilla-5.160-10-0
208Cook Islands-5.632-1-0
209Bahamas-5.690-2-0
210Samoa-6.512-7-0
211Tonga-7.170-4-0