World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3836-8-11
2Argentina2.2434-9-16
3Colombia2.1728-9-8
4Netherlands2.0729-12-12
5Brazil2.0343-9-12
6Spain1.9639-9-7
7Chile1.8028-16-11
8France1.7430-9-15
9Uruguay1.7228-12-16
10Belgium1.6825-6-13
11England1.6126-6-14
12Mexico1.6038-17-15
13Ecuador1.5618-13-16
14Portugal1.4926-9-12
15Italy1.4725-12-19
16Ivory Coast1.3430-8-11
17Russia1.3423-6-15
18Switzerland1.3221-8-10
19United States1.3236-19-13
20Peru1.2417-17-13
21Croatia1.2324-12-10
22Costa Rica1.2229-20-22
23Ghana1.2031-15-14
24Sweden1.1926-15-7
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.0821-16-7
26Nigeria1.0831-13-22
27Venezuela1.0612-21-12
28Denmark1.0319-15-9
29Paraguay1.0115-18-14
30Algeria1.0025-9-5
31Serbia1.0017-15-10
32Czech Republic0.9920-13-11
33Greece0.9722-10-16
34Ukraine0.9622-12-9
35Romania0.9421-10-12
36Panama0.9329-17-17
37Japan0.7932-15-12
38Bolivia0.795-18-14
39Poland0.7922-12-15
40Honduras0.7423-27-17
41Iran0.7326-8-15
42Austria0.7014-14-8
43Mali0.7017-18-9
44Slovakia0.6816-12-8
45Tunisia0.6820-11-16
46Zambia0.6826-15-23
47South Korea0.6826-20-10
48Cameroon0.6818-13-13
49Senegal0.6515-9-11
50Scotland0.6516-12-7
51Republic of Ireland0.6521-14-14
52Egypt0.6428-16-7
53Turkey0.6420-14-9
54Australia0.6224-18-11
55Morocco0.5919-13-15
56Guinea0.5714-10-11
57Iceland0.5313-17-5
58South Africa0.5321-11-19
59Slovenia0.5112-19-4
60Bulgaria0.5110-13-9
61Burkina Faso0.4920-18-13
62Armenia0.4711-20-4
63Libya0.4512-9-14
64Congo DR0.4420-15-10
65Jamaica0.4319-23-9
66Israel0.4213-14-6
67Finland0.4214-14-11
68Wales0.4012-15-5
69Gabon0.3815-11-16
70Uzbekistan0.3323-15-13
71Cape Verde Islands0.3312-9-5
72Hungary0.2918-10-9
73Albania0.2911-16-9
74Norway0.2916-19-8
75Uganda0.2836-17-16
76Montenegro0.1710-9-10
77Guatemala0.1418-21-8
78Belarus0.1312-16-12
79Angola0.1312-11-22
80El Salvador0.1021-22-10
81Zimbabwe0.0919-17-11
82Georgia0.078-18-4
83Canada0.059-16-12
84Togo0.0510-16-5
85China0.0223-13-13
86Congo0.0012-14-6
87Iraq-0.0129-26-17
88FYR Macedonia-0.0310-21-6
89United Arab Emirates-0.0627-12-14
90Sierra Leone-0.087-12-9
91Northern Ireland-0.105-19-8
92Qatar-0.1127-19-23
93Azerbaijan-0.158-18-12
94Lithuania-0.178-18-8
95Oman-0.1824-16-24
96Kuwait-0.2134-20-21
97Benin-0.225-10-6
98Jordan-0.2225-20-23
99Rwanda-0.2315-17-11
100Ethiopia-0.2416-25-13
101Malawi-0.2413-19-17
102North Korea-0.2518-12-10
103Estonia-0.2717-27-7
104Kenya-0.2719-26-10
105Equatorial Guinea-0.288-9-4
106Sudan-0.2819-27-12
107Burundi-0.3012-12-12
108Moldova-0.319-25-7
109Saudi Arabia-0.3218-19-15
110Latvia-0.327-19-10
111Cyprus-0.344-21-6
112Mozambique-0.3514-18-16
113Tanzania-0.3618-24-18
114Syria-0.4011-15-6
115Namibia-0.4210-13-13
116Trinidad and Tobago-0.4217-15-8
117Niger-0.456-21-10
118Botswana-0.4815-20-18
119Haiti-0.5013-12-4
120Kazakhstan-0.518-17-8
121Bahrain-0.5320-19-25
122Liberia-0.558-11-6
123Mauritania-0.607-10-3
124Gambia-0.693-10-2
125Central African Republic-0.704-13-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.702-8-3
127New Zealand-0.7811-10-7
128Luxembourg-0.795-21-7
129Malta-0.857-20-4
130Lebanon-0.8711-26-13
131Lesotho-0.897-19-15
132Faroe Islands-0.962-19-1
133Thailand-0.9615-14-9
134Antigua and Barbuda-0.9812-13-5
135Cuba-1.019-20-6
136Belize-1.025-14-5
137Liechtenstein-1.064-23-4
138Madagascar-1.072-8-1
139Dominican Republic-1.0912-8-4
140Nicaragua-1.124-14-4
141Palestine-1.1419-18-9
142New Caledonia-1.1413-6-1
143Chad-1.173-7-2
144Puerto Rico-1.363-6-6
145Swaziland-1.363-17-9
146Bahamas-1.362-0-0
147Guyana-1.4610-16-4
148Curacao-1.481-2-1
149Bermuda-1.513-4-1
150Vietnam-1.5415-14-4
151St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.5813-10-9
152Philippines-1.5829-18-16
153St. Kitts and Nevis-1.626-3-6
154Indonesia-1.6517-19-9
155Comoros-1.650-8-6
156Sao Tome and Principe-1.672-4-2
157Andorra-1.680-27-2
158Yemen-1.722-25-7
159Mauritius-1.733-10-4
160Turkmenistan-1.779-6-3
161Tajikistan-1.7810-12-3
162Eritrea-1.810-7-1
163Grenada-1.856-15-6
164Malaysia-1.9314-20-14
165Afghanistan-1.9515-7-8
166Singapore-2.0720-22-9
167St. Lucia-2.169-11-2
168South Sudan-2.180-7-2
169Fiji-2.186-4-2
170Maldives-2.2112-14-10
171India-2.2614-19-9
172Kyrgyzstan-2.295-12-4
173Barbados-2.324-12-4
174Suriname-2.388-6-4
175Bangladesh-2.385-9-7
176Hong Kong-2.3910-16-6
177Papua New Guinea-2.441-4-2
178Aruba-2.466-4-3
179Seychelles-2.525-12-2
180Netherlands Antilles-2.553-11-2
181Tahiti-2.569-11-1
182Myanmar-2.6812-14-8
183Dominica-2.692-14-2
184Somalia-3.010-13-1
185San Marino-3.040-23-1
186Solomon Islands-3.067-10-4
187Cayman Islands-3.100-5-1
188Pakistan-3.126-11-6
189Nepal-3.248-17-8
190Chinese Taipei-3.325-20-6
191Vanuatu-3.366-5-3
192Sri Lanka-3.433-13-4
193Mongolia-3.472-6-1
194Djibouti-3.561-5-0
195Laos-3.576-17-8
196Guam-3.677-13-5
197Montserrat-3.982-3-0
198Cambodia-4.365-18-0
199Macau-4.642-12-3
200Timor-Leste-4.662-7-1
201Brunei Darussalum-4.702-6-0
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.971-3-0
203Anguilla-5.220-8-1
204Bhutan-5.610-11-0
205Tonga-6.031-1-1
206American Samoa-6.251-5-1
207Cook Islands-6.420-5-1
208US Virgin Islands-6.462-7-1
209Samoa-6.582-5-1
210British Virgin Islands-7.261-7-0