World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3835-8-12
2Argentina2.2834-8-16
3Colombia2.1826-9-9
4Netherlands2.0829-11-12
5Brazil2.0241-10-12
6Spain1.9538-9-7
7Chile1.8228-15-11
8France1.7930-9-14
9Belgium1.7725-6-12
10Uruguay1.7227-13-15
11Mexico1.6137-16-15
12Ecuador1.6119-13-16
13England1.5624-7-14
14Portugal1.5425-9-12
15Italy1.4724-12-19
16United States1.3737-17-13
17Russia1.3422-6-15
18Ivory Coast1.3029-9-9
19Switzerland1.2920-8-10
20Peru1.2816-16-14
21Croatia1.2325-11-9
22Costa Rica1.2229-20-22
23Ghana1.2230-14-15
24Sweden1.2026-14-7
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1822-15-7
26Venezuela1.1012-20-12
27Nigeria1.0930-13-21
28Serbia1.0617-14-10
29Greece1.0423-8-16
30Algeria1.0424-8-6
31Paraguay1.0215-17-14
32Czech Republic1.0019-13-12
33Denmark0.9918-14-10
34Ukraine0.9721-12-9
35Romania0.9619-10-13
36Panama0.9529-18-16
37Bolivia0.814-18-14
38Japan0.7930-15-12
39Honduras0.7723-27-16
40Poland0.7622-12-14
41Iran0.7425-8-15
42Egypt0.7129-14-7
43Mali0.7117-17-9
44South Korea0.7025-19-10
45Turkey0.6919-14-9
46Scotland0.6816-11-7
47Tunisia0.6819-12-15
48Zambia0.6724-15-22
49Austria0.6413-14-8
50Slovakia0.6414-13-8
51Republic of Ireland0.6220-14-14
52Cameroon0.6117-13-12
53Australia0.6124-18-11
54Senegal0.5814-9-11
55Morocco0.5617-13-16
56Iceland0.5213-16-5
57Burkina Faso0.5220-18-12
58Slovenia0.5012-18-4
59South Africa0.4920-12-18
60Finland0.4915-12-11
61Bulgaria0.4810-14-8
62Jamaica0.4717-23-9
63Guinea0.4512-11-11
64Armenia0.4411-19-4
65Libya0.4412-9-15
66Congo DR0.3919-15-10
67Israel0.3713-14-6
68Gabon0.3614-12-15
69Uzbekistan0.3523-15-13
70Wales0.3312-15-4
71Hungary0.3118-9-9
72Cape Verde Islands0.3112-8-5
73Norway0.3016-18-8
74Uganda0.2534-16-19
75Albania0.2411-15-9
76Georgia0.229-17-4
77Belarus0.1712-15-12
78Guatemala0.1719-21-8
79Montenegro0.1511-9-9
80El Salvador0.1520-21-10
81Angola0.1012-11-20
82Togo0.0810-14-6
83Zimbabwe0.0819-16-11
84Sierra Leone0.077-10-9
85China0.0524-13-11
86FYR Macedonia0.0510-20-7
87Canada0.059-16-11
88Iraq0.0430-24-17
89Congo0.0111-13-6
90United Arab Emirates-0.0526-12-12
91Northern Ireland-0.075-18-9
92Qatar-0.1126-20-20
93Azerbaijan-0.128-18-12
94Benin-0.155-9-6
95Kuwait-0.1633-19-20
96Lithuania-0.168-18-7
97Jordan-0.2025-18-24
98Ethiopia-0.2016-23-12
99North Korea-0.2118-10-9
100Rwanda-0.2215-18-11
101Oman-0.2322-17-22
102Sudan-0.2319-25-12
103Latvia-0.257-19-10
104Kenya-0.2719-26-10
105Estonia-0.2815-27-7
106Equatorial Guinea-0.288-9-4
107Moldova-0.289-24-7
108Saudi Arabia-0.2915-19-16
109Burundi-0.2912-12-12
110Malawi-0.2913-19-16
111Trinidad and Tobago-0.2919-15-6
112Cyprus-0.353-21-7
113Tanzania-0.3518-24-17
114Syria-0.3610-15-6
115Mozambique-0.3614-17-15
116Niger-0.406-20-10
117Botswana-0.4017-19-17
118Namibia-0.4210-13-13
119Kazakhstan-0.508-16-8
120Bahrain-0.5119-19-23
121Haiti-0.5314-12-4
122Liberia-0.568-11-6
123Mauritania-0.617-10-3
124Central African Republic-0.664-13-3
125Gambia-0.693-10-2
126Guinea-Bissau-0.692-9-3
127Luxembourg-0.715-20-8
128New Zealand-0.7911-9-6
129Cuba-0.8511-19-7
130Lebanon-0.8511-25-13
131Malta-0.877-21-3
132Lesotho-0.877-17-15
133Antigua and Barbuda-1.0013-12-6
134Belize-1.005-14-5
135Chad-1.003-7-3
136Thailand-1.0113-14-9
137Nicaragua-1.074-13-4
138Dominican Republic-1.0712-8-4
139Madagascar-1.092-8-1
140Liechtenstein-1.113-23-5
141Faroe Islands-1.121-20-1
142Palestine-1.1418-17-9
143New Caledonia-1.1713-6-1
144Bahamas-1.312-0-0
145Guyana-1.3211-18-5
146Swaziland-1.333-18-8
147Bermuda-1.413-4-1
148Puerto Rico-1.473-8-6
149Philippines-1.5528-17-18
150Vietnam-1.5514-14-5
151Sao Tome and Principe-1.572-4-2
152Indonesia-1.6117-18-9
153St. Kitts and Nevis-1.627-4-6
154Curacao-1.621-1-1
155Andorra-1.630-26-2
156Comoros-1.650-8-6
157Yemen-1.692-23-6
158Grenada-1.698-15-6
159St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.7113-13-9
160Turkmenistan-1.749-6-3
161Tajikistan-1.7511-12-3
162Mauritius-1.753-10-4
163Eritrea-1.820-7-1
164Malaysia-1.8814-18-14
165Afghanistan-1.9515-8-8
166Singapore-2.0118-22-10
167St. Lucia-2.169-11-2
168South Sudan-2.170-7-2
169Maldives-2.1912-14-10
170Suriname-2.199-7-6
171Fiji-2.216-4-2
172Kyrgyzstan-2.265-12-4
173Barbados-2.274-12-4
174Bangladesh-2.324-9-6
175India-2.3214-22-9
176Hong Kong-2.439-16-5
177Papua New Guinea-2.461-4-2
178Netherlands Antilles-2.474-11-3
179Seychelles-2.505-12-2
180Aruba-2.546-5-3
181Tahiti-2.599-11-1
182Dominica-2.632-16-3
183Myanmar-2.6911-14-8
184Somalia-2.980-13-1
185Cayman Islands-3.030-5-1
186Pakistan-3.086-11-6
187Solomon Islands-3.097-10-4
188Nepal-3.248-16-8
189Chinese Taipei-3.315-18-5
190Vanuatu-3.406-5-3
191San Marino-3.450-24-0
192Mongolia-3.472-6-1
193Laos-3.497-15-10
194Sri Lanka-3.553-12-3
195Djibouti-3.561-5-0
196Guam-3.806-12-4
197Montserrat-3.962-3-0
198Cambodia-4.295-16-2
199Macau-4.622-12-3
200Brunei Darussalum-4.732-5-0
201Timor-Leste-4.872-10-1
202Turks and Caicos Islands-5.031-3-0
203Anguilla-5.240-8-1
204Bhutan-5.620-11-0
205Tonga-6.391-1-1
206US Virgin Islands-6.432-7-1
207American Samoa-6.531-5-1
208Cook Islands-6.600-5-1
209Samoa-6.742-5-1
210British Virgin Islands-7.221-7-0