World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3836-8-11
2Argentina2.2334-9-16
3Colombia2.1728-9-8
4Netherlands2.0629-12-12
5Brazil2.0243-9-12
6Spain1.9639-9-7
7Chile1.7928-16-11
8France1.7330-9-15
9Uruguay1.7128-12-16
10Belgium1.6725-6-13
11England1.6026-6-14
12Mexico1.6038-17-15
13Ecuador1.5618-13-16
14Portugal1.4826-9-12
15Italy1.4625-12-19
16Russia1.3323-6-15
17Switzerland1.3221-8-10
18Ivory Coast1.3130-9-11
19United States1.3136-19-13
20Peru1.2317-17-13
21Croatia1.2224-12-10
22Costa Rica1.2129-20-22
23Ghana1.2031-15-14
24Sweden1.1826-15-7
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.0821-16-6
26Nigeria1.0731-13-22
27Venezuela1.0512-21-12
28Denmark1.0319-15-9
29Algeria1.0025-9-5
30Paraguay1.0015-18-14
31Serbia0.9917-15-10
32Czech Republic0.9820-13-11
33Greece0.9622-10-16
34Ukraine0.9522-12-9
35Romania0.9421-10-12
36Panama0.9129-17-17
37Japan0.7932-15-12
38Bolivia0.795-18-14
39Poland0.7722-12-14
40Iran0.7326-8-15
41Honduras0.7323-27-17
42Austria0.7014-14-8
43Mali0.7017-18-9
44Zambia0.6924-14-22
45South Korea0.6826-20-10
46Tunisia0.6820-11-16
47Slovakia0.6816-12-8
48Cameroon0.6718-13-13
49Egypt0.6528-16-7
50Senegal0.6415-9-11
51Scotland0.6416-12-7
52Republic of Ireland0.6421-14-14
53Turkey0.6320-14-9
54Australia0.6124-18-11
55Morocco0.5819-13-15
56Guinea0.5614-10-11
57South Africa0.5622-11-19
58Iceland0.5313-17-5
59Slovenia0.5112-19-4
60Bulgaria0.5010-13-9
61Burkina Faso0.4820-18-13
62Armenia0.4711-20-4
63Libya0.4512-9-14
64Congo DR0.4320-15-10
65Israel0.4213-14-6
66Finland0.4114-14-11
67Jamaica0.4016-23-9
68Wales0.4012-15-5
69Gabon0.3815-11-16
70Uzbekistan0.3324-15-13
71Cape Verde Islands0.3312-9-5
72Hungary0.2918-10-9
73Albania0.2911-16-9
74Norway0.2816-19-8
75Uganda0.2533-17-14
76Montenegro0.1610-9-10
77Belarus0.1312-16-12
78Guatemala0.1218-21-8
79Angola0.1212-11-22
80El Salvador0.1021-22-10
81Zimbabwe0.0919-17-11
82Georgia0.068-18-4
83Canada0.059-16-12
84Togo0.0410-16-5
85China0.0123-13-13
86Congo0.0012-14-6
87Iraq-0.0228-26-14
88FYR Macedonia-0.0310-21-6
89United Arab Emirates-0.0627-12-12
90Qatar-0.0828-18-22
91Sierra Leone-0.087-12-9
92Northern Ireland-0.105-19-8
93Azerbaijan-0.158-18-12
94Lithuania-0.178-18-8
95Oman-0.2124-18-21
96Benin-0.225-10-6
97Rwanda-0.2315-16-10
98Jordan-0.2325-20-23
99Kuwait-0.2331-20-19
100Kenya-0.2419-22-10
101North Korea-0.2618-12-10
102Malawi-0.2612-19-15
103Ethiopia-0.2714-23-12
104Estonia-0.2717-27-7
105Equatorial Guinea-0.288-9-4
106Sudan-0.2819-27-11
107Burundi-0.2911-11-11
108Moldova-0.319-25-7
109Latvia-0.337-19-10
110Trinidad and Tobago-0.3317-13-8
111Cyprus-0.344-21-6
112Mozambique-0.3514-18-16
113Saudi Arabia-0.3717-19-13
114Tanzania-0.3914-23-17
115Syria-0.4011-15-6
116Namibia-0.4110-13-13
117Niger-0.456-21-10
118Botswana-0.4815-20-18
119Haiti-0.4913-12-4
120Bahrain-0.5120-17-24
121Kazakhstan-0.528-17-8
122Liberia-0.558-11-6
123Mauritania-0.617-10-3
124Gambia-0.693-10-2
125Central African Republic-0.704-13-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.712-8-3
127New Zealand-0.7811-10-7
128Luxembourg-0.805-21-7
129Malta-0.867-20-4
130Lebanon-0.8711-26-13
131Lesotho-0.887-19-15
132Thailand-0.9019-13-8
133Faroe Islands-0.962-19-1
134Antigua and Barbuda-0.9711-12-5
135Belize-1.055-14-5
136Liechtenstein-1.074-23-4
137Madagascar-1.072-8-1
138Dominican Republic-1.0812-8-4
139Cuba-1.087-20-5
140Palestine-1.1219-19-9
141Nicaragua-1.134-14-4
142New Caledonia-1.1513-6-1
143Chad-1.173-7-2
144Guyana-1.3510-14-4
145Swaziland-1.363-17-9
146Puerto Rico-1.363-6-6
147Bahamas-1.362-0-0
148Bermuda-1.423-4-1
149Curacao-1.471-2-1
150Vietnam-1.5116-14-5
151St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.5813-10-9
152Yemen-1.582-22-7
153Philippines-1.6030-20-15
154St. Kitts and Nevis-1.616-3-6
155Comoros-1.640-8-6
156Sao Tome and Principe-1.672-4-2
157Andorra-1.680-27-2
158Mauritius-1.733-10-4
159Indonesia-1.7613-20-10
160Tajikistan-1.7810-12-3
161Turkmenistan-1.809-6-3
162Eritrea-1.810-7-1
163Malaysia-1.8415-21-14
164Afghanistan-1.9515-7-8
165Singapore-2.1020-23-8
166Grenada-2.115-13-5
167St. Lucia-2.149-11-2
168South Sudan-2.180-7-2
169Fiji-2.186-4-2
170Maldives-2.2012-14-10
171India-2.2614-19-9
172Barbados-2.284-12-4
173Kyrgyzstan-2.285-12-4
174Suriname-2.378-6-4
175Bangladesh-2.375-9-7
176Hong Kong-2.3910-16-6
177Papua New Guinea-2.441-4-2
178Aruba-2.456-4-3
179Seychelles-2.525-12-2
180Netherlands Antilles-2.533-11-2
181Tahiti-2.569-11-1
182Myanmar-2.6512-14-8
183Dominica-2.682-14-2
184Somalia-2.970-10-1
185San Marino-3.040-23-1
186Solomon Islands-3.077-10-4
187Cayman Islands-3.100-5-1
188Pakistan-3.116-11-6
189Nepal-3.218-17-8
190Chinese Taipei-3.325-19-6
191Vanuatu-3.366-5-3
192Sri Lanka-3.433-13-4
193Mongolia-3.472-6-1
194Djibouti-3.551-5-0
195Guam-3.677-13-5
196Laos-3.706-18-7
197Montserrat-4.012-3-0
198Cambodia-4.405-18-0
199Timor-Leste-4.552-6-1
200Macau-4.642-12-3
201Brunei Darussalum-4.692-6-0
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.961-3-0
203Anguilla-5.210-8-1
204Bhutan-5.590-11-0
205Tonga-6.051-1-1
206American Samoa-6.261-5-1
207Cook Islands-6.430-5-1
208US Virgin Islands-6.462-7-1
209Samoa-6.592-5-1
210British Virgin Islands-7.251-7-0