World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.4136-8-10
2Argentina2.2433-9-16
3Colombia2.1828-8-8
4Netherlands2.0728-12-12
5Brazil2.0243-8-12
6Spain1.9538-9-7
7Chile1.8028-16-10
8France1.7329-9-15
9Uruguay1.7128-12-16
10Belgium1.7125-6-12
11England1.6025-6-14
12Ecuador1.5718-13-16
13Mexico1.5636-17-15
14Portugal1.5026-8-12
15Italy1.4525-12-18
16Russia1.3823-5-15
17Ivory Coast1.3632-10-14
18Switzerland1.3321-8-9
19United States1.3237-19-12
20Ghana1.3034-16-15
21Peru1.2316-17-13
22Sweden1.2226-15-6
23Croatia1.2123-12-10
24Costa Rica1.2028-19-20
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1221-14-6
26Nigeria1.0731-13-22
27Venezuela1.0714-21-12
28Denmark1.0619-14-9
29Algeria1.0527-11-6
30Paraguay1.0115-18-14
31Czech Republic1.0120-12-11
32Greece0.9821-10-16
33Serbia0.9615-15-10
34Romania0.9621-10-10
35Ukraine0.9622-12-7
36Panama0.9226-16-15
37Bolivia0.795-18-14
38Poland0.7820-12-14
39Mali0.7317-17-12
40Slovakia0.7216-11-8
41Austria0.7214-13-8
42South Korea0.7127-21-7
43Australia0.7125-18-9
44Japan0.7031-15-11
45Tunisia0.6721-12-19
46Cameroon0.6717-14-17
47Zambia0.6723-15-24
48Turkey0.6620-14-8
49Senegal0.6516-10-12
50Iran0.6425-7-15
51Scotland0.6415-12-7
52Honduras0.6319-29-16
53Republic of Ireland0.6320-14-14
54Egypt0.5823-15-7
55Morocco0.5719-13-15
56Guinea0.5714-10-14
57Iceland0.5514-17-6
58South Africa0.5222-13-21
59Bulgaria0.5110-13-9
60Armenia0.5111-19-4
61Slovenia0.5011-19-4
62Congo DR0.5018-14-15
63Israel0.5013-12-6
64Libya0.4711-9-14
65Wales0.4412-14-5
66Burkina Faso0.4321-19-14
67Jamaica0.3916-23-9
68Cape Verde Islands0.3812-9-8
69Finland0.3714-14-10
70Albania0.3211-15-9
71Norway0.3116-18-8
72Gabon0.2915-14-16
73Hungary0.2917-10-9
74Uzbekistan0.2524-16-11
75Uganda0.2431-15-13
76Guatemala0.1717-19-8
77Montenegro0.1710-9-10
78Belarus0.1312-16-11
79Angola0.1212-10-21
80United Arab Emirates0.0930-12-11
81Zimbabwe0.0719-17-11
82Congo0.0714-16-7
83Togo0.0510-15-5
84Canada0.059-16-13
85El Salvador0.0418-20-9
86Georgia0.047-18-4
87FYR Macedonia-0.0010-19-6
88China-0.0223-13-13
89Northern Ireland-0.065-18-8
90Equatorial Guinea-0.069-10-7
91Sierra Leone-0.097-11-9
92Iraq-0.1027-27-17
93Azerbaijan-0.118-17-12
94Lithuania-0.158-18-8
95Kenya-0.2118-18-10
96Benin-0.215-9-6
97Rwanda-0.2215-16-10
98Burundi-0.2311-9-10
99Estonia-0.2617-26-7
100Qatar-0.2625-18-21
101Malawi-0.2711-19-15
102Ethiopia-0.2814-23-12
103Sudan-0.2918-25-11
104Kuwait-0.3029-20-18
105Saudi Arabia-0.3017-19-12
106Latvia-0.317-19-10
107Moldova-0.317-24-8
108Oman-0.3225-20-21
109Cyprus-0.344-21-5
110Trinidad and Tobago-0.3417-13-8
111Mozambique-0.3514-18-15
112Tanzania-0.3513-21-15
113Jordan-0.3724-23-21
114Namibia-0.3810-12-13
115Niger-0.466-21-10
116Botswana-0.5015-19-17
117Kazakhstan-0.508-17-8
118Haiti-0.5113-11-4
119Liberia-0.538-11-6
120North Korea-0.5416-12-8
121Bahrain-0.5821-15-22
122Syria-0.599-10-6
123Mauritania-0.597-10-3
124Gambia-0.633-9-2
125Central African Republic-0.714-13-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.791-8-3
127New Zealand-0.8111-10-7
128Luxembourg-0.824-21-7
129Lesotho-0.867-19-15
130Malta-0.897-20-3
131Lebanon-0.9211-26-13
132Faroe Islands-0.952-19-1
133Thailand-0.9620-14-8
134Antigua and Barbuda-0.9711-12-5
135Belize-1.015-12-4
136Madagascar-1.022-8-1
137Liechtenstein-1.043-23-4
138Cuba-1.087-20-5
139Dominican Republic-1.0912-8-4
140Chad-1.133-6-2
141Nicaragua-1.164-11-3
142New Caledonia-1.1713-6-0
143Palestine-1.3119-21-10
144Swaziland-1.333-17-9
145Guyana-1.3610-14-5
146Puerto Rico-1.373-6-6
147Bahamas-1.372-0-0
148Bermuda-1.433-4-1
149Curacao-1.481-2-1
150Vietnam-1.5516-13-4
151St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.5813-10-9
152St. Kitts and Nevis-1.616-3-6
153Yemen-1.622-23-7
154Sao Tome and Principe-1.632-4-2
155Comoros-1.640-8-6
156Philippines-1.6629-18-15
157Andorra-1.670-25-2
158Mauritius-1.723-10-4
159Eritrea-1.810-7-1
160Indonesia-1.8310-19-10
161Tajikistan-1.9010-12-3
162Turkmenistan-1.919-6-3
163Malaysia-1.9913-21-13
164Afghanistan-2.0815-8-8
165Grenada-2.095-13-5
166St. Lucia-2.159-11-2
167India-2.1614-16-9
168South Sudan-2.170-7-2
169Singapore-2.1820-23-8
170Fiji-2.236-4-2
171Maldives-2.2612-14-10
172Barbados-2.274-12-5
173Kyrgyzstan-2.335-12-4
174Suriname-2.379-6-4
175Hong Kong-2.4210-15-6
176Bangladesh-2.446-9-7
177Aruba-2.476-5-3
178Papua New Guinea-2.481-4-2
179Seychelles-2.515-12-2
180Netherlands Antilles-2.543-11-2
181Tahiti-2.599-11-1
182Dominica-2.692-14-2
183Myanmar-2.7412-14-8
184Somalia-2.970-10-1
185San Marino-3.050-22-1
186Solomon Islands-3.117-10-4
187Pakistan-3.137-11-6
188Cayman Islands-3.130-5-1
189Nepal-3.318-17-8
190Chinese Taipei-3.464-19-5
191Sri Lanka-3.493-14-4
192Vanuatu-3.506-5-2
193Djibouti-3.541-5-0
194Mongolia-3.632-5-1
195Guam-3.747-13-5
196Laos-3.766-17-6
197Montserrat-3.962-3-0
198Cambodia-4.504-17-0
199Timor-Leste-4.632-6-1
200Macau-4.721-11-3
201Brunei Darussalum-4.782-6-0
202Turks and Caicos Islands-4.991-3-0
203Anguilla-5.210-8-1
204Bhutan-5.680-11-0
205Tonga-6.101-1-1
206American Samoa-6.321-5-1
207US Virgin Islands-6.452-7-1
208Cook Islands-6.480-5-1
209Samoa-6.642-5-1
210British Virgin Islands-7.261-7-0