World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3232-11-9
2Argentina2.2834-6-14
3Brazil2.1543-9-11
4Colombia2.1129-8-10
5Netherlands1.9828-15-10
6Chile1.9429-15-9
7Spain1.9138-8-8
8Belgium1.8728-7-8
9France1.7931-13-9
10England1.7428-8-13
11Ecuador1.5919-14-12
12Uruguay1.5327-14-13
13Mexico1.4640-16-20
14United States1.4444-17-14
15Portugal1.4228-11-10
16Russia1.3825-8-11
17Switzerland1.3724-11-7
18Italy1.3621-13-22
19Croatia1.3023-11-10
20Austria1.3018-9-7
21Ukraine1.2825-9-9
22Ivory Coast1.2337-13-17
23Costa Rica1.2129-18-20
24Sweden1.1726-15-9
25Algeria1.1730-12-7
26Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1623-13-5
27Ghana1.0936-18-17
28Turkey1.0325-12-8
29Poland1.0221-10-14
30Paraguay1.0212-15-14
31Peru1.0116-21-11
32Serbia0.9916-16-7
33Romania0.9819-6-13
34Czech Republic0.9519-14-10
35Denmark0.9216-18-11
36Japan0.8736-14-10
37Nigeria0.8632-16-24
38Slovakia0.8619-10-9
39Iceland0.8417-19-8
40Greece0.8418-14-15
41Panama0.7922-21-21
42South Korea0.7732-19-7
43Republic of Ireland0.7316-14-15
44Scotland0.7214-11-8
45Australia0.7224-18-10
46Egypt0.7231-14-7
47Venezuela0.7010-22-9
48Iran0.6926-8-16
49Wales0.6311-13-7
50Albania0.6213-12-9
51Morocco0.5825-15-16
52Honduras0.5820-29-19
53Bulgaria0.5813-12-8
54Zambia0.5729-15-31
55Mali0.5725-18-17
56Hungary0.5716-8-12
57South Africa0.5728-13-27
58Slovenia0.5613-20-4
59Cameroon0.5524-15-19
60Senegal0.5420-13-12
61Tunisia0.5223-15-23
62Guinea0.4619-11-18
63Jamaica0.4520-25-11
64Congo DR0.4522-16-18
65United Arab Emirates0.4336-8-12
66Bolivia0.427-19-9
67Cape Verde Islands0.4114-10-8
68Norway0.4016-19-10
69Israel0.3910-15-7
70Uganda0.3534-17-14
71Finland0.3413-15-11
72Uzbekistan0.2826-16-11
73Trinidad and Tobago0.2619-15-14
74Montenegro0.2510-10-9
75Gabon0.2419-18-20
76Northern Ireland0.249-12-12
77Burkina Faso0.2321-24-15
78Armenia0.198-21-5
79Libya0.1713-16-12
80Belarus0.1613-14-12
81Congo0.1316-15-10
82Georgia0.127-19-5
83Haiti0.0613-15-6
84China0.0519-11-15
85FYR Macedonia0.059-23-6
86Canada-0.0011-19-14
87Saudi Arabia-0.0520-17-9
88El Salvador-0.0612-25-13
89Equatorial Guinea-0.068-12-8
90Zimbabwe-0.0819-16-15
91Guatemala-0.0915-25-10
92Cyprus-0.105-20-4
93Qatar-0.1032-18-15
94Benin-0.108-8-7
95Angola-0.1211-17-20
96Togo-0.1410-18-6
97Azerbaijan-0.178-15-14
98Latvia-0.215-18-14
99Kenya-0.2318-17-13
100Rwanda-0.2317-23-10
101Moldova-0.267-22-11
102Estonia-0.2618-24-7
103Oman-0.2628-22-18
104Iraq-0.2726-25-17
105Kazakhstan-0.279-17-10
106Burundi-0.2813-10-11
107Mauritania-0.2912-15-6
108Sierra Leone-0.297-14-9
109Namibia-0.3113-15-13
110Jordan-0.3426-25-17
111Lithuania-0.367-21-8
112Mozambique-0.3814-21-18
113Liberia-0.3810-13-5
114Malawi-0.3914-23-13
115Ethiopia-0.4118-29-11
116Tanzania-0.4213-20-18
117Kuwait-0.5122-19-15
118North Korea-0.5317-9-8
119Botswana-0.5617-24-14
120Madagascar-0.586-7-5
121Bahrain-0.6221-19-19
122Sudan-0.6211-27-10
123Niger-0.659-27-11
124Nicaragua-0.6610-10-4
125Gambia-0.662-10-5
126Guinea-Bissau-0.673-6-5
127Luxembourg-0.715-22-8
128Comoros-0.731-7-6
129Swaziland-0.787-13-11
130New Zealand-0.8312-9-7
131Faroe Islands-0.853-20-1
132Thailand-0.8724-14-6
133Malta-0.877-22-4
134Lebanon-0.9011-26-17
135Central African Republic-0.915-10-4
136Antigua and Barbuda-0.9212-14-3
137Cuba-0.969-23-5
138Belize-0.973-10-6
139Lesotho-0.987-23-18
140Syria-0.9916-13-5
141Chad-1.015-9-1
142St. Kitts and Nevis-1.0311-4-2
143Palestine-1.1617-18-11
144Curacao-1.214-5-4
145Liechtenstein-1.223-24-4
146New Caledonia-1.237-5-0
147Philippines-1.2629-19-11
148Turkmenistan-1.2711-9-2
149Dominican Republic-1.298-10-2
150Puerto Rico-1.384-8-4
151Hong Kong-1.4214-16-7
152Bermuda-1.453-5-3
153Kyrgyzstan-1.468-10-6
154Indonesia-1.479-14-8
155Mauritius-1.495-12-5
156Vietnam-1.5015-14-6
157Barbados-1.558-7-4
158Sao Tome and Principe-1.594-7-1
159Guyana-1.658-15-5
160Grenada-1.677-11-4
161St. Lucia-1.759-10-2
162St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.7715-12-8
163Singapore-1.7822-24-8
164South Sudan-1.823-12-4
165Andorra-1.820-28-2
166Cayman Islands-1.840-1-2
167Yemen-1.874-29-7
168Seychelles-1.944-16-2
169Suriname-1.976-6-1
170Tajikistan-2.059-13-3
171Malaysia-2.1513-23-14
172Myanmar-2.2812-17-10
173Montserrat-2.322-2-1
174Afghanistan-2.3816-11-7
175Eritrea-2.390-7-0
176Guam-2.438-17-7
177India-2.4612-19-6
178Aruba-2.536-9-2
179Fiji-2.542-2-3
180Dominica-2.555-13-4
181Maldives-2.5912-19-4
182Tahiti-2.596-8-0
183Papua New Guinea-2.621-4-1
184Solomon Islands-2.863-8-2
185Pakistan-3.026-9-3
186US Virgin Islands-3.021-4-0
187San Marino-3.070-23-1
188Chinese Taipei-3.285-20-4
189Cambodia-3.296-23-3
190Nepal-3.334-17-7
191Vanuatu-3.333-2-1
192Somalia-3.420-11-0
193Laos-3.616-22-8
194Bangladesh-3.646-15-9
195Djibouti-3.670-9-0
196Timor-Leste-3.834-10-3
197Netherlands Antilles-3.981-5-0
198Macau-4.071-8-5
199Brunei Darussalum-4.433-9-0
200Sri Lanka-4.563-13-1
201Turks and Caicos Islands-4.561-3-0
202British Virgin Islands-4.881-8-1
203Anguilla-4.970-10-0
204Mongolia-4.990-6-1
205Bhutan-5.372-16-0
206Bahamas-5.450-2-0
207American Samoa-5.842-2-0
208Cook Islands-6.202-1-0
209Samoa-6.782-4-0
210Tonga-7.780-4-0