World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.

The predictions based on these rankings performed well in an academic study of world football/soccer rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Argentina2.3540-6-15
2Germany2.2236-13-11
3Brazil2.1345-10-12
4Chile2.0633-18-10
5Colombia2.0433-10-11
6Netherlands1.9630-15-11
7France1.9338-14-10
8Spain1.9042-11-8
9Belgium1.8333-9-9
10England1.6832-9-15
11Ecuador1.6020-16-14
12Portugal1.5433-12-13
13Italy1.5126-14-23
14Uruguay1.5029-16-13
15United States1.4450-20-14
16Croatia1.4027-12-11
17Mexico1.3944-17-21
18Switzerland1.3626-12-10
19Russia1.2925-11-13
20Ukraine1.1827-12-9
21Ivory Coast1.1838-13-18
22Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1724-14-6
23Costa Rica1.1531-19-21
24Peru1.1420-21-13
25Sweden1.1327-17-11
26Poland1.1223-11-17
27Algeria1.1231-12-7
28Austria1.1019-12-8
29Serbia1.0618-16-8
30Ghana1.0637-18-17
31Paraguay1.0212-18-15
32Turkey1.0128-15-8
33Denmark0.9817-18-12
34Romania0.9820-9-15
35Iceland0.9520-21-10
36Czech Republic0.9421-17-11
37Wales0.9215-16-7
38Slovakia0.9122-12-11
39Japan0.8937-15-10
40Nigeria0.8634-16-24
41Greece0.8119-15-15
42Republic of Ireland0.7817-17-17
43Venezuela0.7512-24-12
44South Korea0.7233-20-7
45Scotland0.7214-13-8
46Egypt0.7132-14-7
47Australia0.7125-20-10
48Hungary0.7017-10-15
49Iran0.6928-8-16
50Albania0.6715-15-9
51Panama0.6723-24-22
52South Africa0.5831-13-28
53Slovenia0.5713-21-5
54Morocco0.5526-15-17
55Mali0.5426-19-17
56Cameroon0.5225-16-19
57Honduras0.5220-30-19
58Senegal0.5222-13-12
59Bulgaria0.5013-14-8
60Tunisia0.4824-15-23
61Zambia0.4730-18-33
62Northern Ireland0.4611-15-13
63Congo DR0.4424-17-20
64Norway0.4417-21-10
65Israel0.4110-16-7
66Finland0.4013-16-12
67Guinea0.3919-12-18
68Bolivia0.387-23-9
69United Arab Emirates0.3636-10-12
70Cape Verde Islands0.3615-10-8
71Jamaica0.3421-28-11
72Uganda0.2935-18-14
73Armenia0.2610-21-5
74Uzbekistan0.2527-17-11
75Montenegro0.2210-11-9
76Burkina Faso0.1922-24-15
77Gabon0.1819-20-20
78Belarus0.1814-15-12
79Georgia0.148-21-5
80Libya0.1313-16-13
81Trinidad and Tobago0.1219-18-14
82FYR Macedonia0.0810-24-6
83Congo0.0416-17-10
84China0.0320-12-15
85Zimbabwe-0.0222-16-17
86Canada-0.0612-19-15
87Cyprus-0.065-21-4
88Saudi Arabia-0.0920-17-9
89Benin-0.119-8-7
90Equatorial Guinea-0.138-13-8
91Qatar-0.1332-19-15
92Haiti-0.1513-19-6
93El Salvador-0.1512-27-13
94Togo-0.1611-18-7
95Guatemala-0.1615-26-11
96Azerbaijan-0.168-16-16
97Latvia-0.216-18-15
98Kenya-0.2219-17-15
99Angola-0.2211-21-20
100Moldova-0.277-24-11
101Oman-0.2828-22-18
102Iraq-0.2826-26-17
103Kazakhstan-0.2810-17-10
104Estonia-0.2919-26-8
105Mauritania-0.2913-16-6
106Namibia-0.2916-15-15
107Rwanda-0.3117-25-10
108Sierra Leone-0.318-14-9
109Lithuania-0.328-22-9
110Jordan-0.3427-26-17
111Burundi-0.3613-11-11
112Liberia-0.3910-13-6
113Mozambique-0.4215-23-18
114Malawi-0.4316-25-14
115Ethiopia-0.4319-29-11
116Tanzania-0.4713-21-19
117Kuwait-0.5322-19-15
118North Korea-0.5517-9-8
119Botswana-0.5518-26-16
120Guinea-Bissau-0.584-6-5
121Swaziland-0.6011-14-13
122Bahrain-0.6421-19-19
123Luxembourg-0.675-23-8
124Sudan-0.6811-28-11
125Niger-0.719-28-11
126Comoros-0.731-8-6
127Nicaragua-0.7410-10-4
128Madagascar-0.787-9-6
129Gambia-0.792-11-6
130Malta-0.837-24-4
131New Zealand-0.8416-9-8
132Thailand-0.8425-14-7
133Faroe Islands-0.853-20-1
134Central African Republic-0.896-10-4
135Lesotho-0.9110-26-19
136Lebanon-0.9211-26-17
137Syria-0.9517-14-6
138Antigua and Barbuda-1.0213-15-3
139Chad-1.045-9-1
140Belize-1.063-10-6
141Cuba-1.089-23-5
142St. Kitts and Nevis-1.1313-4-2
143Palestine-1.2017-18-11
144Curacao-1.236-5-4
145Liechtenstein-1.253-25-4
146Philippines-1.2729-19-11
147Turkmenistan-1.2811-9-2
148Dominican Republic-1.379-10-2
149Puerto Rico-1.385-9-5
150Vietnam-1.4417-14-7
151Hong Kong-1.4514-17-8
152Indonesia-1.499-14-8
153New Caledonia-1.498-7-2
154Mauritius-1.516-15-5
155Kyrgyzstan-1.528-11-6
156Bermuda-1.613-6-3
157Sao Tome and Principe-1.664-8-1
158Barbados-1.728-7-4
159Andorra-1.750-29-3
160Guyana-1.779-16-5
161Singapore-1.7823-25-8
162Grenada-1.847-12-5
163Yemen-1.866-29-7
164St. Lucia-1.879-10-2
165South Sudan-1.883-13-4
166St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.9215-14-8
167Cayman Islands-1.930-1-2
168Papua New Guinea-1.954-4-4
169Seychelles-2.004-20-2
170Suriname-2.017-7-1
171Tajikistan-2.0411-13-3
172Malaysia-2.1016-24-16
173Myanmar-2.2913-18-11
174Afghanistan-2.4016-11-7
175Eritrea-2.420-7-0
176India-2.4314-19-6
177Guam-2.448-17-7
178Montserrat-2.452-2-1
179Fiji-2.563-4-4
180Tahiti-2.587-8-2
181Aruba-2.656-9-2
182Maldives-2.6712-21-4
183Dominica-2.675-13-4
184Solomon Islands-2.734-11-2
185Pakistan-3.046-9-3
186San Marino-3.090-24-1
187Cambodia-3.238-23-4
188Chinese Taipei-3.317-21-5
189Nepal-3.354-17-8
190Vanuatu-3.404-4-1
191Somalia-3.490-11-0
192Djibouti-3.650-10-0
193Laos-3.686-24-9
194US Virgin Islands-3.691-6-0
195Bangladesh-3.736-17-9
196Timor-Leste-4.014-13-3
197Macau-4.091-9-5
198Netherlands Antilles-4.101-5-0
199Brunei Darussalum-4.473-9-0
200Sri Lanka-4.613-13-1
201Turks and Caicos Islands-4.661-3-0
202British Virgin Islands-5.001-8-1
203Mongolia-5.060-7-1
204Anguilla-5.070-10-0
205American Samoa-5.242-2-0
206Bhutan-5.422-16-0
207Bahamas-5.610-2-0
208Cook Islands-5.732-1-0
209Samoa-6.612-7-0
210Tonga-7.260-4-0