World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.4536-7-11
2Argentina2.2633-9-14
3Colombia2.2228-7-8
4Brazil2.0744-8-12
5Netherlands2.0326-12-13
6Spain1.9537-9-7
7Chile1.7727-18-9
8France1.7529-10-14
9Uruguay1.7428-11-16
10Belgium1.7324-6-12
11England1.6225-6-13
12Ecuador1.6018-13-15
13Mexico1.6036-17-14
14Portugal1.5226-8-11
15Italy1.4323-12-19
16Russia1.4123-5-13
17Ivory Coast1.3832-10-15
18Switzerland1.3722-8-8
19United States1.3537-19-11
20Croatia1.3024-11-9
21Sweden1.2826-15-6
22Ghana1.2733-17-14
23Peru1.2516-17-12
24Costa Rica1.2328-19-19
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1721-14-6
26Venezuela1.0913-21-11
27Algeria1.0726-12-6
28Denmark1.0619-15-8
29Nigeria1.0529-14-23
30Paraguay1.0414-17-15
31Ukraine1.0322-12-7
32Serbia1.0314-16-9
33Greece1.0120-10-16
34Czech Republic0.9919-11-12
35Romania0.9621-9-10
36Panama0.9525-16-15
37Austria0.8815-11-8
38Poland0.8320-11-14
39Bolivia0.825-17-13
40Slovakia0.7716-10-8
41Japan0.7332-15-11
42Mali0.7316-18-12
43Iran0.7326-7-15
44South Korea0.7126-21-8
45Turkey0.7019-14-9
46Honduras0.7019-27-16
47Australia0.7024-18-10
48Cameroon0.7018-13-17
49Tunisia0.6921-12-19
50Scotland0.6916-11-7
51Senegal0.6816-10-12
52Republic of Ireland0.6619-13-15
53Zambia0.6623-15-24
54Egypt0.6324-14-7
55Guinea0.6114-10-13
56Iceland0.6015-17-5
57Wales0.5913-13-5
58Morocco0.5519-13-15
59Slovenia0.5512-18-3
60South Africa0.5322-13-22
61Bulgaria0.519-13-9
62Congo DR0.5117-15-15
63Armenia0.4911-20-3
64Jamaica0.4516-22-9
65Libya0.4510-9-14
66Israel0.4411-13-6
67Burkina Faso0.4120-19-14
68Hungary0.4017-8-10
69Finland0.3814-14-10
70Cape Verde Islands0.3711-9-8
71Albania0.3511-15-9
72Gabon0.3216-14-16
73Uzbekistan0.3024-15-12
74Norway0.2716-19-7
75Uganda0.2631-15-13
76Montenegro0.209-9-10
77Belarus0.1913-14-11
78Guatemala0.1917-20-7
79Angola0.1612-10-21
80Congo0.1514-15-7
81United Arab Emirates0.1130-12-11
82El Salvador0.1117-20-9
83Canada0.099-16-13
84Zimbabwe0.0919-16-11
85Togo0.0710-14-6
86FYR Macedonia0.0210-19-6
87Georgia-0.017-18-4
88Sierra Leone-0.027-10-9
89Northern Ireland-0.026-18-7
90Azerbaijan-0.059-16-12
91Equatorial Guinea-0.058-11-8
92Iraq-0.0727-26-17
93China-0.0822-13-12
94Burundi-0.1711-8-11
95Kenya-0.1818-17-10
96Benin-0.195-8-6
97Lithuania-0.217-18-8
98Qatar-0.2226-18-20
99Ethiopia-0.2314-22-12
100Latvia-0.237-18-11
101Rwanda-0.2614-17-10
102Mozambique-0.2615-17-15
103Malawi-0.2610-19-16
104Saudi Arabia-0.2917-19-12
105Kuwait-0.2928-20-17
106Trinidad and Tobago-0.2917-14-8
107Sudan-0.3017-25-11
108Namibia-0.3010-11-12
109Oman-0.3125-20-21
110Moldova-0.337-24-8
111Tanzania-0.3412-21-16
112Cyprus-0.354-21-4
113Estonia-0.3516-27-6
114Jordan-0.3624-24-19
115Haiti-0.4413-11-5
116Kazakhstan-0.488-17-8
117Liberia-0.498-10-6
118Niger-0.495-21-10
119North Korea-0.5016-11-7
120Botswana-0.5115-20-16
121Syria-0.5210-10-6
122Mauritania-0.557-11-3
123Bahrain-0.5721-16-22
124Gambia-0.604-8-2
125Central African Republic-0.704-12-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.721-7-3
127Faroe Islands-0.832-20-1
128New Zealand-0.8311-10-6
129Luxembourg-0.834-20-7
130Lesotho-0.847-20-15
131Lebanon-0.8911-26-13
132Malta-0.927-21-3
133Thailand-0.9421-14-8
134Antigua and Barbuda-0.9414-12-5
135Cuba-0.998-18-5
136Dominican Republic-1.0112-9-4
137Belize-1.045-12-6
138Chad-1.053-5-2
139Liechtenstein-1.103-23-4
140Nicaragua-1.126-11-3
141Madagascar-1.132-8-0
142New Caledonia-1.1813-6-0
143Swaziland-1.273-17-9
144Guyana-1.2812-14-5
145Bermuda-1.306-4-2
146Palestine-1.3117-21-9
147Puerto Rico-1.333-6-6
148Comoros-1.490-7-6
149Mauritius-1.513-9-6
150St. Kitts and Nevis-1.528-3-5
151Vietnam-1.5316-13-4
152Sao Tome and Principe-1.582-4-2
153St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.5913-11-10
154Yemen-1.603-23-8
155Philippines-1.6528-17-13
156Andorra-1.720-25-2
157Curacao-1.742-2-1
158Indonesia-1.7810-20-10
159Eritrea-1.840-7-1
160Tajikistan-1.888-12-1
161Turkmenistan-1.927-6-2
162Malaysia-2.0013-22-13
163Afghanistan-2.0413-8-8
164St. Lucia-2.119-12-2
165Grenada-2.115-15-5
166South Sudan-2.130-7-2
167Suriname-2.149-6-4
168India-2.1413-16-9
169Singapore-2.1620-24-8
170Barbados-2.186-13-6
171Maldives-2.2210-15-9
172Fiji-2.236-4-2
173Kyrgyzstan-2.284-10-4
174Bangladesh-2.305-7-7
175Aruba-2.316-5-3
176Hong Kong-2.4011-15-6
177Netherlands Antilles-2.433-11-2
178Seychelles-2.455-13-2
179Cayman Islands-2.480-5-3
180Papua New Guinea-2.481-4-2
181Tahiti-2.609-11-1
182Myanmar-2.6512-12-7
183Dominica-2.713-15-3
184Pakistan-2.916-10-7
185Somalia-2.930-10-1
186San Marino-3.090-23-1
187Nepal-3.116-18-9
188Solomon Islands-3.127-10-4
189Montserrat-3.162-4-0
190Chinese Taipei-3.375-17-5
191Vanuatu-3.506-5-2
192Djibouti-3.511-5-0
193Guam-3.697-14-5
194Laos-3.706-17-6
195Sri Lanka-3.763-15-3
196Timor-Leste-3.784-6-1
197Mongolia-4.151-7-1
198Brunei Darussalum-4.203-7-0
199Cambodia-4.275-14-1
200British Virgin Islands-4.281-9-1
201Bahamas-4.482-2-0
202US Virgin Islands-4.743-9-1
203Macau-4.811-12-4
204Bhutan-4.822-7-0
205Turks and Caicos Islands-4.921-5-0
206Anguilla-5.060-10-1
207Tonga-5.971-1-1
208American Samoa-6.221-5-1
209Cook Islands-6.410-5-1
210Samoa-6.592-5-1