World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.5238-6-12
2Argentina2.2834-8-16
3Colombia2.2226-9-11
4Netherlands2.2132-8-13
5Brazil1.9740-10-12
6Spain1.9640-8-8
7Chile1.8228-16-10
8France1.7930-11-13
9Uruguay1.7327-13-14
10Ecuador1.5918-14-16
11Belgium1.5824-9-12
12Mexico1.5736-17-17
13England1.5624-7-15
14Portugal1.5426-8-13
15Italy1.4522-13-20
16Ivory Coast1.4330-7-9
17United States1.3436-18-13
18Peru1.3115-16-14
19Switzerland1.2721-8-11
20Ghana1.2729-15-14
21Sweden1.2128-15-5
22Russia1.2024-7-14
23Costa Rica1.1826-23-22
24Nigeria1.1330-13-20
25Venezuela1.1314-21-12
26Croatia1.1224-11-11
27Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1222-15-7
28Greece1.0726-6-17
29Paraguay1.0617-17-14
30Denmark1.0619-13-10
31Ukraine1.0220-12-12
32Panama0.9530-17-16
33Japan0.8932-13-12
34Algeria0.8820-10-7
35Czech Republic0.8819-13-12
36Serbia0.8418-16-9
37Bolivia0.834-17-14
38Romania0.8117-12-14
39Turkey0.8121-14-8
40Honduras0.7922-25-17
41Iran0.7830-10-16
42Egypt0.7627-13-8
43Zambia0.7324-15-21
44Australia0.7025-17-11
45Austria0.7014-15-8
46Mali0.6816-17-9
47South Korea0.6624-18-11
48Poland0.6521-14-16
49Senegal0.6415-8-10
50Guinea0.6214-9-10
51Tunisia0.6218-12-15
52Finland0.5615-14-10
53Burkina Faso0.5420-17-12
54South Africa0.5420-12-17
55Morocco0.5417-13-16
56Republic of Ireland0.5420-16-14
57Slovakia0.4813-14-10
58Jamaica0.4820-22-9
59Cameroon0.4816-13-12
60Armenia0.4613-18-4
61Bulgaria0.4511-15-8
62Scotland0.4416-13-7
63Libya0.4313-9-16
64Slovenia0.4214-18-5
65Belarus0.4114-14-13
66Hungary0.4120-10-8
67Montenegro0.3614-9-9
68Norway0.3518-17-7
69Cape Verde Islands0.3410-8-6
70Israel0.3412-16-7
71Uzbekistan0.3121-16-12
72Gabon0.3013-13-14
73Georgia0.2910-15-8
74Uganda0.2833-13-20
75Congo DR0.2317-15-11
76El Salvador0.1617-19-11
77Wales0.1611-18-3
78Angola0.1413-11-19
79Sierra Leone0.137-7-10
80Iceland0.1110-19-6
81Iraq0.1034-25-16
82Zimbabwe0.1018-16-13
83Albania0.0912-16-10
84Guatemala0.0516-21-8
85Togo-0.018-15-6
86China-0.0122-15-12
87Canada-0.029-16-12
88United Arab Emirates-0.0227-13-8
89FYR Macedonia-0.0310-21-9
90Kuwait-0.1036-19-22
91Moldova-0.1111-23-8
92Benin-0.115-8-8
93Malawi-0.1212-15-18
94Sudan-0.1319-21-13
95Qatar-0.1423-20-22
96Jordan-0.1427-16-24
97Lithuania-0.157-20-7
98Kenya-0.1520-24-11
99Oman-0.1524-18-24
100Azerbaijan-0.169-16-12
101Congo-0.189-13-5
102North Korea-0.1818-10-10
103Ethiopia-0.1817-22-12
104Northern Ireland-0.193-19-11
105Saudi Arabia-0.2218-19-14
106Estonia-0.2216-27-8
107Botswana-0.2419-15-17
108Burundi-0.2411-13-13
109Tanzania-0.2618-23-18
110Equatorial Guinea-0.288-11-4
111Central African Republic-0.285-12-4
112Latvia-0.297-21-9
113Niger-0.336-19-9
114Trinidad and Tobago-0.3620-18-8
115Syria-0.3910-19-7
116Rwanda-0.4013-19-11
117Namibia-0.4510-15-12
118Bahrain-0.4620-22-24
119Liberia-0.488-12-7
120Mozambique-0.5014-16-13
121Cyprus-0.583-20-8
122Guinea-Bissau-0.583-10-2
123Haiti-0.6113-11-4
124Gambia-0.614-11-2
125Kazakhstan-0.627-18-7
126Mauritania-0.637-9-4
127New Zealand-0.7311-9-7
128Luxembourg-0.745-23-8
129Lebanon-0.8211-24-12
130Cuba-0.8611-17-7
131Lesotho-0.886-15-12
132Dominican Republic-0.9312-5-3
133Malta-0.947-20-4
134Thailand-1.0016-13-9
135Madagascar-1.003-10-1
136Belize-1.075-12-6
137Antigua and Barbuda-1.0810-14-6
138Liechtenstein-1.123-24-5
139Palestine-1.1216-18-10
140Chad-1.133-10-3
141New Caledonia-1.1313-6-2
142Nicaragua-1.184-10-4
143Faroe Islands-1.251-21-2
144Guyana-1.2614-16-5
145Swaziland-1.363-20-7
146Bahamas-1.402-0-0
147Bermuda-1.473-4-1
148Puerto Rico-1.495-8-4
149Yemen-1.495-25-5
150Sao Tome and Principe-1.552-4-2
151Philippines-1.5628-17-19
152Vietnam-1.5813-16-6
153Indonesia-1.6016-19-8
154Andorra-1.610-28-2
155St. Kitts and Nevis-1.716-3-8
156Grenada-1.749-14-6
157Turkmenistan-1.749-6-3
158Comoros-1.750-11-6
159Tajikistan-1.7610-10-3
160Malaysia-1.8113-17-14
161Eritrea-1.920-7-1
162Afghanistan-1.9315-8-8
163Singapore-1.9617-22-8
164St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.9611-13-12
165Mauritius-2.083-12-4
166Fiji-2.126-4-2
167Kyrgyzstan-2.175-11-4
168South Sudan-2.170-7-2
169India-2.1816-25-9
170Maldives-2.2112-15-10
171Suriname-2.2411-8-5
172Hong Kong-2.2811-14-5
173Bangladesh-2.284-9-6
174Dominica-2.326-14-2
175Papua New Guinea-2.381-3-2
176Barbados-2.434-13-5
177Tahiti-2.479-11-2
178Netherlands Antilles-2.514-13-4
179Seychelles-2.554-12-2
180St. Lucia-2.617-14-2
181Aruba-2.636-5-3
182Myanmar-2.927-14-7
183Cayman Islands-2.931-6-1
184Somalia-2.930-13-1
185Solomon Islands-3.017-10-4
186Pakistan-3.056-11-6
187Chinese Taipei-3.116-15-7
188Nepal-3.238-16-8
189Vanuatu-3.326-5-3
190Mongolia-3.432-4-1
191Sri Lanka-3.473-11-3
192Laos-3.555-15-10
193Djibouti-3.571-5-0
194San Marino-3.570-25-0
195Guam-3.915-12-3
196Anguilla-4.110-8-1
197Montserrat-4.562-6-0
198Cambodia-4.743-13-2
199Brunei Darussalum-4.942-3-0
200Macau-5.091-15-1
201Turks and Caicos Islands-5.091-3-0
202Timor-Leste-5.252-8-0
203Bhutan-5.600-11-0
204Tonga-6.041-1-1
205US Virgin Islands-6.252-7-1
206American Samoa-6.281-5-1
207Cook Islands-6.400-5-1
208British Virgin Islands-6.442-8-0
209Samoa-6.562-5-1