World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.4637-7-11
2Argentina2.3233-8-16
3Colombia2.2125-9-10
4Netherlands2.1930-10-12
5Brazil2.0141-10-12
6Spain2.0140-8-7
7Chile1.8529-15-10
8France1.8030-9-14
9Uruguay1.7628-13-14
10Belgium1.7225-6-12
11Ecuador1.6218-14-16
12Mexico1.6236-16-16
13Portugal1.5726-8-12
14England1.5423-7-15
15Italy1.5122-12-20
16United States1.3937-17-13
17Ivory Coast1.3529-8-9
18Peru1.3516-16-14
19Russia1.3424-6-14
20Switzerland1.3020-8-10
21Ghana1.2529-14-15
22Costa Rica1.2328-21-22
23Sweden1.1726-15-6
24Croatia1.1625-11-9
25Venezuela1.1613-20-13
26Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1522-15-6
27Nigeria1.1329-13-21
28Paraguay1.0716-16-14
29Greece1.0625-7-15
30Denmark1.0419-14-9
31Czech Republic1.0019-13-12
32Algeria0.9922-9-6
33Panama0.9731-18-16
34Serbia0.9517-15-9
35Ukraine0.9320-13-10
36Romania0.9218-11-12
37Japan0.8730-14-13
38Bolivia0.814-19-13
39Honduras0.7924-26-16
40Mali0.7317-16-9
41Austria0.7213-14-9
42Iran0.7227-10-16
43Turkey0.7119-15-8
44South Korea0.7024-18-11
45Egypt0.6827-15-7
46Poland0.6821-12-15
47Tunisia0.6819-12-14
48Zambia0.6824-16-21
49Australia0.6725-17-10
50Senegal0.6615-8-10
51Scotland0.6215-13-6
52Bulgaria0.6212-12-8
53Cameroon0.6116-13-12
54Burkina Faso0.6021-17-11
55Republic of Ireland0.5820-15-14
56Armenia0.5613-18-3
57Morocco0.5616-13-16
58South Africa0.5119-12-18
59Finland0.5115-12-10
60Guinea0.4913-10-10
61Jamaica0.4818-22-9
62Slovakia0.4813-14-9
63Libya0.4713-9-15
64Slovenia0.4513-18-4
65Cape Verde Islands0.4011-7-6
66Hungary0.3519-9-8
67Israel0.3311-16-6
68Uganda0.3334-14-20
69Congo DR0.3318-14-11
70Uzbekistan0.3223-15-12
71Montenegro0.3212-9-9
72Gabon0.2813-14-14
73Belarus0.2813-14-13
74Iceland0.2611-17-5
75Norway0.2415-19-8
76Wales0.2311-17-3
77Georgia0.2210-16-5
78El Salvador0.2120-21-10
79Albania0.1811-16-9
80Guatemala0.1620-21-8
81Angola0.1213-11-19
82Zimbabwe0.1018-15-12
83Sierra Leone0.097-9-9
84Iraq0.0834-26-16
85Congo0.0812-12-5
86Canada0.079-15-12
87FYR Macedonia0.0210-21-7
88China0.0223-14-11
89Togo0.018-15-6
90Benin-0.016-9-6
91United Arab Emirates-0.0226-13-11
92Azerbaijan-0.119-17-12
93Northern Ireland-0.133-18-11
94Ethiopia-0.1416-22-12
95Jordan-0.1527-17-25
96Estonia-0.1516-27-7
97Malawi-0.1514-17-16
98Kuwait-0.1535-20-21
99Lithuania-0.167-19-7
100Oman-0.1723-18-23
101Qatar-0.1723-21-20
102Moldova-0.1910-24-7
103North Korea-0.2018-10-10
104Latvia-0.207-19-10
105Kenya-0.2219-25-11
106Sudan-0.2318-24-13
107Saudi Arabia-0.2417-20-14
108Burundi-0.2712-13-12
109Rwanda-0.2715-19-11
110Equatorial Guinea-0.288-10-4
111Botswana-0.3117-17-17
112Trinidad and Tobago-0.3119-16-7
113Niger-0.327-19-9
114Syria-0.3210-17-7
115Tanzania-0.3618-25-17
116Central African Republic-0.375-12-3
117Namibia-0.4110-14-13
118Cyprus-0.433-21-7
119Mozambique-0.4414-16-15
120Liberia-0.458-12-6
121Haiti-0.4913-12-4
122Bahrain-0.4921-22-22
123Bahamas-0.552-0-0
124Kazakhstan-0.558-16-8
125Mauritania-0.607-10-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.632-10-3
127Luxembourg-0.655-20-9
128Gambia-0.683-11-2
129New Zealand-0.7611-10-7
130Lesotho-0.787-16-14
131Malta-0.817-20-3
132Lebanon-0.8311-24-12
133Cuba-0.8411-19-7
134Curacao-0.851-0-1
135Dominican Republic-0.9313-8-3
136Antigua and Barbuda-0.9713-13-5
137Belize-1.025-15-5
138Thailand-1.0213-13-9
139Nicaragua-1.044-13-4
140Madagascar-1.092-9-1
141Chad-1.113-8-3
142Faroe Islands-1.151-19-2
143Liechtenstein-1.183-24-4
144New Caledonia-1.1913-6-2
145Palestine-1.2117-19-9
146Swaziland-1.263-18-8
147Guyana-1.2714-18-6
148Bermuda-1.393-4-1
149Puerto Rico-1.405-8-6
150Sao Tome and Principe-1.492-4-2
151St. Kitts and Nevis-1.518-3-8
152Vietnam-1.5614-16-6
153Yemen-1.574-25-6
154Philippines-1.6029-18-19
155Indonesia-1.6117-19-9
156Andorra-1.620-26-2
157Grenada-1.639-15-7
158Comoros-1.660-9-6
159Tajikistan-1.7511-12-3
160Turkmenistan-1.779-6-3
161St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.8012-14-12
162Eritrea-1.840-7-1
163Malaysia-1.8613-18-14
164Afghanistan-1.9815-8-8
165Singapore-1.9818-21-9
166Mauritius-2.003-11-4
167South Sudan-2.150-7-2
168Suriname-2.1911-8-6
169India-2.1916-23-9
170St. Lucia-2.209-13-3
171Fiji-2.216-4-2
172Maldives-2.2312-15-10
173Kyrgyzstan-2.255-12-4
174Dominica-2.306-16-3
175Hong Kong-2.3011-15-6
176Bangladesh-2.314-9-6
177Barbados-2.344-13-6
178Netherlands Antilles-2.424-13-4
179Papua New Guinea-2.461-4-2
180Aruba-2.496-5-3
181Seychelles-2.515-12-2
182Tahiti-2.549-11-2
183Myanmar-2.709-14-7
184Cayman Islands-2.931-6-1
185Somalia-2.940-13-1
186Solomon Islands-3.077-10-4
187Pakistan-3.096-11-6
188Chinese Taipei-3.216-17-7
189Nepal-3.268-16-8
190Vanuatu-3.406-5-3
191San Marino-3.480-24-0
192Mongolia-3.502-6-1
193Djibouti-3.561-5-0
194Sri Lanka-3.583-12-3
195Laos-3.585-15-10
196Guam-3.826-12-4
197Montserrat-4.532-6-0
198Turks and Caicos Islands-4.731-3-0
199Anguilla-4.760-11-1
200Cambodia-4.763-13-2
201Macau-4.962-15-2
202Brunei Darussalum-4.992-3-0
203Timor-Leste-5.232-8-0
204Bhutan-5.640-11-0
205US Virgin Islands-6.482-7-1
206Tonga-6.621-1-1
207American Samoa-6.681-5-1
208Cook Islands-6.690-5-1
209Samoa-6.822-5-1
210British Virgin Islands-6.952-8-0