World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.5438-6-11
2Argentina2.2933-8-16
3Colombia2.2326-9-10
4Netherlands2.2232-8-12
5Spain1.9740-8-7
6Brazil1.9739-10-12
7Chile1.8428-16-10
8France1.8130-10-13
9Uruguay1.7426-13-14
10Belgium1.6124-8-12
11Ecuador1.6018-14-16
12Mexico1.5936-17-16
13England1.5723-7-15
14Portugal1.5526-8-13
15Italy1.4722-12-20
16Ivory Coast1.4329-7-9
17United States1.3636-17-13
18Peru1.3416-16-14
19Ghana1.2929-14-14
20Switzerland1.2620-8-11
21Russia1.2223-7-14
22Costa Rica1.2026-22-22
23Sweden1.2027-15-5
24Nigeria1.1530-12-20
25Venezuela1.1514-20-12
26Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1422-15-6
27Croatia1.1324-11-10
28Greece1.0825-6-17
29Paraguay1.0616-17-14
30Denmark1.0419-13-9
31Ukraine1.0120-12-11
32Panama0.9430-18-16
33Algeria0.9220-9-7
34Japan0.9032-13-12
35Czech Republic0.8818-13-12
36Serbia0.8818-15-9
37Bolivia0.844-17-13
38Romania0.8417-11-14
39Turkey0.8020-14-8
40Honduras0.8022-25-17
41Egypt0.7527-13-8
42Iran0.7529-10-16
43Zambia0.7525-15-20
44Mali0.7216-16-9
45Austria0.7214-14-8
46Australia0.7225-16-11
47Poland0.6821-13-16
48South Korea0.6523-18-11
49Senegal0.6414-8-10
50Tunisia0.6117-12-15
51Guinea0.5913-9-10
52Republic of Ireland0.5520-15-14
53Morocco0.5416-13-16
54Finland0.5314-14-10
55Burkina Faso0.5219-17-12
56South Africa0.5219-12-17
57Slovakia0.5013-14-9
58Armenia0.4913-17-4
59Jamaica0.4819-22-9
60Scotland0.4816-12-7
61Cameroon0.4515-13-12
62Bulgaria0.4511-14-8
63Libya0.4513-9-16
64Slovenia0.4113-18-5
65Belarus0.4013-14-13
66Hungary0.3920-9-8
67Montenegro0.3513-9-9
68Cape Verde Islands0.3510-7-6
69Israel0.3512-16-7
70Norway0.3217-17-8
71Uzbekistan0.3121-15-13
72Uganda0.3134-13-19
73Georgia0.2910-15-7
74Congo DR0.2617-14-11
75Gabon0.2412-14-14
76El Salvador0.1718-19-11
77Wales0.1610-18-3
78Angola0.1513-10-19
79Zimbabwe0.1318-15-13
80Sierra Leone0.137-7-10
81Iceland0.1210-19-5
82Iraq0.1034-25-16
83Albania0.0911-16-10
84Guatemala0.0718-21-8
85China0.0022-15-11
86Togo-0.018-14-6
87United Arab Emirates-0.0127-13-9
88FYR Macedonia-0.0210-21-8
89Canada-0.029-16-12
90Benin-0.056-9-7
91Malawi-0.0913-16-17
92Moldova-0.1011-23-7
93Lithuania-0.107-19-7
94Kuwait-0.1136-19-21
95Sudan-0.1219-22-13
96Jordan-0.1427-16-24
97Ethiopia-0.1416-21-12
98Congo-0.1410-13-5
99Azerbaijan-0.149-16-12
100Oman-0.1424-17-24
101Northern Ireland-0.173-18-11
102North Korea-0.1818-10-10
103Qatar-0.1823-20-21
104Estonia-0.2015-27-8
105Burundi-0.2211-13-13
106Kenya-0.2319-26-11
107Saudi Arabia-0.2317-19-14
108Tanzania-0.2618-24-18
109Botswana-0.2618-15-17
110Latvia-0.267-20-9
111Central African Republic-0.285-12-4
112Equatorial Guinea-0.298-10-4
113Rwanda-0.3215-20-11
114Niger-0.346-19-8
115Trinidad and Tobago-0.3519-17-8
116Syria-0.3910-19-7
117Namibia-0.4310-15-12
118Mozambique-0.4514-16-14
119Liberia-0.468-12-7
120Bahrain-0.4920-22-23
121Cyprus-0.582-20-8
122Haiti-0.5913-11-4
123Guinea-Bissau-0.603-10-3
124Gambia-0.614-11-2
125Kazakhstan-0.637-18-7
126Mauritania-0.647-10-3
127Luxembourg-0.715-22-8
128New Zealand-0.7211-9-7
129Lesotho-0.797-15-13
130Lebanon-0.8311-24-12
131Cuba-0.8711-19-7
132Dominican Republic-0.9312-6-3
133Malta-0.937-20-3
134Madagascar-1.002-10-1
135Thailand-1.0015-13-9
136Antigua and Barbuda-1.0410-13-5
137Belize-1.055-12-6
138Chad-1.063-8-3
139New Caledonia-1.1213-6-2
140Liechtenstein-1.133-24-4
141Palestine-1.1716-18-9
142Nicaragua-1.214-11-4
143Guyana-1.2414-16-5
144Faroe Islands-1.271-20-2
145Swaziland-1.363-19-7
146Bahamas-1.392-0-0
147Bermuda-1.453-4-1
148Puerto Rico-1.495-8-4
149Yemen-1.505-25-5
150Sao Tome and Principe-1.512-4-2
151Philippines-1.5828-17-19
152Vietnam-1.5913-16-6
153Andorra-1.610-27-2
154Indonesia-1.6116-19-8
155St. Kitts and Nevis-1.716-3-7
156Tajikistan-1.7111-11-3
157Grenada-1.739-14-6
158Turkmenistan-1.769-6-3
159Comoros-1.760-10-6
160Malaysia-1.8613-18-14
161Eritrea-1.870-7-1
162St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.9511-13-12
163Afghanistan-1.9615-8-8
164Singapore-1.9917-21-8
165Mauritius-2.073-12-4
166Fiji-2.116-4-2
167South Sudan-2.160-7-2
168Kyrgyzstan-2.165-11-4
169India-2.1916-25-9
170Maldives-2.2312-15-10
171Suriname-2.2311-8-5
172Hong Kong-2.2811-14-5
173Bangladesh-2.304-9-6
174Dominica-2.326-14-2
175Papua New Guinea-2.371-3-2
176Barbados-2.424-13-5
177Tahiti-2.469-11-2
178Netherlands Antilles-2.504-13-4
179Seychelles-2.525-12-2
180St. Lucia-2.607-14-2
181Aruba-2.626-5-3
182Somalia-2.900-13-1
183Cayman Islands-2.921-6-1
184Myanmar-2.957-14-7
185Solomon Islands-3.007-10-4
186Pakistan-3.066-11-6
187Chinese Taipei-3.136-15-7
188Nepal-3.258-16-8
189Vanuatu-3.306-5-3
190Djibouti-3.551-5-0
191San Marino-3.560-25-0
192Sri Lanka-3.583-12-3
193Laos-3.585-15-10
194Mongolia-3.592-6-1
195Guam-3.806-12-4
196Anguilla-4.100-8-1
197Montserrat-4.552-6-0
198Cambodia-4.743-13-2
199Macau-4.922-15-2
200Brunei Darussalum-4.962-3-0
201Turks and Caicos Islands-5.081-3-0
202Timor-Leste-5.272-8-0
203Bhutan-5.620-11-0
204Tonga-6.021-1-1
205US Virgin Islands-6.242-7-1
206American Samoa-6.261-5-1
207Cook Islands-6.380-5-1
208British Virgin Islands-6.432-8-0
209Samoa-6.542-5-1