World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football.

The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.3232-11-9
2Argentina2.2735-6-14
3Brazil2.1543-9-11
4Colombia2.1029-8-10
5Netherlands1.9628-15-11
6Chile1.9229-16-9
7Spain1.9038-8-8
8Belgium1.8628-7-8
9France1.7831-13-9
10England1.7530-8-13
11Ecuador1.5819-15-12
12Uruguay1.5228-14-13
13Mexico1.4740-16-20
14United States1.4646-17-14
15Portugal1.4228-11-10
16Russia1.3825-8-11
17Switzerland1.3624-11-7
18Italy1.3621-13-22
19Croatia1.3024-11-10
20Austria1.3018-9-7
21Ukraine1.2825-9-9
22Ivory Coast1.2337-13-18
23Costa Rica1.2230-18-20
24Sweden1.1726-15-9
25Algeria1.1730-12-7
26Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1623-13-5
27Ghana1.0936-18-17
28Poland1.0221-10-14
29Turkey1.0225-13-8
30Peru1.0217-21-11
31Paraguay1.0112-15-14
32Serbia0.9917-16-7
33Romania0.9719-6-14
34Czech Republic0.9620-14-10
35Denmark0.9116-18-11
36Slovakia0.8720-10-9
37Japan0.8636-14-10
38Nigeria0.8633-16-24
39Greece0.8418-14-15
40Iceland0.8317-19-8
41Panama0.8022-21-22
42South Korea0.7732-19-7
43Republic of Ireland0.7516-14-16
44Scotland0.7214-11-8
45Australia0.7224-19-10
46Egypt0.7231-14-7
47Venezuela0.7010-23-10
48Iran0.6826-8-16
49Wales0.6311-13-7
50Albania0.6213-12-9
51Honduras0.5920-30-19
52Morocco0.5926-15-16
53Hungary0.5816-8-13
54Bulgaria0.5713-12-8
55South Africa0.5628-13-27
56Mali0.5625-19-17
57Zambia0.5629-16-31
58Slovenia0.5513-20-4
59Cameroon0.5424-15-19
60Senegal0.5420-13-12
61Tunisia0.5123-15-23
62Jamaica0.5021-25-11
63Guinea0.4519-11-18
64Congo DR0.4522-16-19
65United Arab Emirates0.4236-8-12
66Bolivia0.417-19-9
67Cape Verde Islands0.4114-10-8
68Israel0.3910-15-7
69Norway0.3916-19-10
70Uganda0.3434-17-14
71Finland0.3313-15-11
72Uzbekistan0.2726-16-11
73Northern Ireland0.2610-12-12
74Montenegro0.2510-10-9
75Gabon0.2419-18-20
76Trinidad and Tobago0.2319-17-14
77Burkina Faso0.2221-24-15
78Armenia0.188-21-5
79Libya0.1713-16-12
80Belarus0.1313-15-12
81Congo0.1016-16-10
82Georgia0.097-20-5
83Haiti0.0713-15-6
84China0.0519-11-15
85FYR Macedonia0.049-23-6
86Canada0.0111-19-14
87El Salvador-0.0512-25-13
88Saudi Arabia-0.0620-17-9
89Equatorial Guinea-0.078-12-8
90Guatemala-0.0815-25-10
91Zimbabwe-0.0819-16-15
92Cyprus-0.105-21-4
93Qatar-0.1132-18-15
94Benin-0.118-8-7
95Togo-0.1211-18-6
96Angola-0.1211-17-20
97Azerbaijan-0.188-15-15
98Latvia-0.215-18-14
99Kenya-0.2318-17-13
100Rwanda-0.2417-23-10
101Moldova-0.247-23-11
102Estonia-0.2618-24-7
103Oman-0.2628-22-18
104Iraq-0.2726-25-17
105Kazakhstan-0.279-17-10
106Burundi-0.2913-10-11
107Mauritania-0.2912-15-6
108Sierra Leone-0.307-14-9
109Namibia-0.3213-15-13
110Jordan-0.3426-25-17
111Lithuania-0.367-21-8
112Mozambique-0.3814-21-18
113Liberia-0.3910-13-5
114Malawi-0.3914-23-13
115Ethiopia-0.4218-29-11
116Tanzania-0.4213-20-18
117Kuwait-0.5122-19-15
118North Korea-0.5417-9-8
119Botswana-0.5618-24-14
120Madagascar-0.586-7-5
121Bahrain-0.6221-19-19
122Sudan-0.6311-27-10
123Nicaragua-0.6410-10-4
124Niger-0.669-27-11
125Gambia-0.662-10-5
126Guinea-Bissau-0.683-6-5
127Luxembourg-0.715-22-8
128Comoros-0.731-7-6
129Swaziland-0.797-13-11
130New Zealand-0.8312-9-7
131Faroe Islands-0.853-20-1
132Thailand-0.8724-14-6
133Lebanon-0.9111-26-17
134Antigua and Barbuda-0.9112-14-3
135Malta-0.917-23-4
136Central African Republic-0.925-10-4
137Cuba-0.969-23-5
138Belize-0.963-10-6
139Lesotho-0.997-24-18
140Syria-1.0016-13-5
141Chad-1.015-9-1
142St. Kitts and Nevis-1.0311-4-2
143Palestine-1.1717-18-11
144Curacao-1.214-5-4
145Liechtenstein-1.223-24-4
146New Caledonia-1.237-5-0
147Philippines-1.2729-19-11
148Turkmenistan-1.2711-9-2
149Dominican Republic-1.288-10-2
150Puerto Rico-1.334-9-4
151Hong Kong-1.4214-16-7
152Bermuda-1.433-5-3
153Kyrgyzstan-1.478-10-6
154Indonesia-1.489-14-8
155Mauritius-1.505-12-5
156Vietnam-1.5115-14-6
157Barbados-1.548-7-4
158Sao Tome and Principe-1.604-7-1
159Guyana-1.648-15-5
160Grenada-1.657-11-4
161St. Lucia-1.749-10-2
162St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.7715-12-8
163Andorra-1.790-28-3
164Singapore-1.7922-24-8
165South Sudan-1.823-12-4
166Cayman Islands-1.840-1-2
167Yemen-1.884-29-7
168Seychelles-1.954-16-2
169Suriname-1.966-6-1
170Tajikistan-2.059-13-3
171Malaysia-2.1613-23-14
172Myanmar-2.2912-17-10
173Montserrat-2.322-2-1
174Afghanistan-2.3816-11-7
175Eritrea-2.390-7-0
176Guam-2.438-17-7
177India-2.4612-19-6
178Aruba-2.536-9-2
179Fiji-2.542-2-3
180Dominica-2.545-13-4
181Maldives-2.5912-19-4
182Tahiti-2.606-8-0
183Papua New Guinea-2.621-4-1
184Solomon Islands-2.863-8-2
185US Virgin Islands-3.021-4-0
186Pakistan-3.026-9-3
187San Marino-3.080-23-1
188Chinese Taipei-3.285-20-4
189Cambodia-3.306-23-3
190Vanuatu-3.333-2-1
191Nepal-3.334-17-7
192Somalia-3.430-11-0
193Laos-3.616-22-8
194Bangladesh-3.646-15-9
195Djibouti-3.660-9-0
196Timor-Leste-3.844-10-3
197Netherlands Antilles-3.971-5-0
198Macau-4.081-8-5
199Brunei Darussalum-4.433-9-0
200Turks and Caicos Islands-4.551-3-0
201Sri Lanka-4.563-13-1
202British Virgin Islands-4.871-8-1
203Anguilla-4.950-10-0
204Mongolia-5.000-6-1
205Bhutan-5.372-16-0
206Bahamas-5.430-2-0
207American Samoa-5.832-2-0
208Cook Islands-6.202-1-0
209Samoa-6.772-4-0
210Tonga-7.780-4-0