World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.4436-7-11
2Argentina2.2633-9-13
3Colombia2.2129-7-8
4Brazil2.0644-8-12
5Netherlands2.0527-12-13
6Spain1.9237-10-7
7Chile1.7527-18-9
8France1.7429-10-14
9Uruguay1.7328-11-16
10Belgium1.7325-6-12
11England1.6125-6-14
12Mexico1.5937-18-13
13Ecuador1.5718-14-13
14Portugal1.4926-9-11
15Italy1.4223-12-20
16Ivory Coast1.3832-10-15
17Russia1.3823-5-14
18United States1.3738-19-12
19Switzerland1.3622-8-9
20Croatia1.2924-11-9
21Sweden1.2827-15-6
22Ghana1.2433-19-15
23Peru1.2316-18-12
24Costa Rica1.2328-20-19
25Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1721-14-7
26Venezuela1.0914-21-11
27Algeria1.0827-12-6
28Nigeria1.0629-14-23
29Denmark1.0519-15-8
30Paraguay1.0314-17-15
31Serbia1.0314-16-9
32Ukraine1.0122-12-8
33Greece1.0020-10-16
34Czech Republic0.9719-12-12
35Panama0.9526-16-15
36Romania0.9521-9-10
37Austria0.8815-11-9
38Bolivia0.825-17-13
39Poland0.8120-11-14
40Slovakia0.7717-10-8
41Japan0.7533-15-11
42Mali0.7316-18-13
43Iran0.7126-8-15
44Tunisia0.7021-12-20
45Cameroon0.7019-13-17
46Zambia0.7025-15-25
47Turkey0.7020-14-9
48South Korea0.7027-21-8
49Australia0.7024-18-11
50Honduras0.6919-27-16
51Senegal0.6916-10-12
52Scotland0.6515-11-7
53Republic of Ireland0.6318-13-15
54Egypt0.6324-14-7
55Guinea0.6114-10-13
56Iceland0.5915-17-6
57Wales0.5812-12-5
58Morocco0.5619-13-15
59Slovenia0.5312-19-3
60Congo DR0.5217-16-15
61South Africa0.5121-13-26
62Bulgaria0.509-13-9
63Armenia0.4711-20-3
64Jamaica0.4617-22-9
65Libya0.4610-9-14
66Cape Verde Islands0.4512-9-8
67Israel0.4311-14-6
68Burkina Faso0.4220-19-15
69Hungary0.4017-8-10
70Finland0.3714-14-10
71Albania0.3311-15-9
72Gabon0.3316-14-17
73Uganda0.2831-15-13
74Uzbekistan0.2624-16-12
75Norway0.2516-19-7
76Montenegro0.189-9-10
77Guatemala0.1817-20-8
78Belarus0.1813-14-12
79Angola0.1712-10-21
80Congo0.1614-15-7
81United Arab Emirates0.1130-12-11
82El Salvador0.1017-20-10
83Canada0.1010-16-13
84Togo0.0810-14-6
85Zimbabwe0.0721-17-11
86FYR Macedonia0.0110-19-7
87Sierra Leone0.017-10-9
88Northern Ireland0.006-16-7
89Equatorial Guinea-0.028-11-8
90Georgia-0.037-18-4
91Iraq-0.0528-26-17
92Azerbaijan-0.059-16-12
93China-0.0822-13-13
94Kenya-0.1518-17-10
95Burundi-0.1511-8-11
96Benin-0.185-8-6
97Latvia-0.207-18-12
98Ethiopia-0.2014-21-12
99Qatar-0.2127-18-20
100Lithuania-0.217-18-8
101Namibia-0.2113-11-14
102Malawi-0.2310-20-18
103Mozambique-0.2415-17-16
104Rwanda-0.2514-17-10
105Saudi Arabia-0.2818-19-12
106Kuwait-0.2828-21-17
107Sudan-0.3016-25-11
108Trinidad and Tobago-0.3117-14-8
109Oman-0.3225-21-21
110Moldova-0.347-24-8
111Estonia-0.3516-27-7
112Tanzania-0.3612-22-16
113Cyprus-0.364-21-4
114Jordan-0.3624-25-19
115Kazakhstan-0.428-17-10
116Haiti-0.4613-11-5
117Liberia-0.478-10-6
118Botswana-0.4815-21-16
119North Korea-0.5014-11-8
120Niger-0.505-22-10
121Syria-0.5011-10-7
122Mauritania-0.508-11-3
123Bahrain-0.5722-16-22
124Gambia-0.594-8-2
125Central African Republic-0.694-12-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.711-7-3
127New Zealand-0.7811-11-6
128Lesotho-0.808-22-17
129Faroe Islands-0.832-20-1
130Luxembourg-0.834-21-7
131Madagascar-0.895-9-1
132Lebanon-0.9011-26-14
133Antigua and Barbuda-0.9314-12-4
134Malta-0.937-21-3
135Thailand-0.9422-16-8
136Dominican Republic-0.9913-9-4
137Cuba-1.027-19-4
138Belize-1.035-12-6
139Chad-1.053-5-2
140Liechtenstein-1.114-23-4
141New Caledonia-1.1312-5-0
142Nicaragua-1.156-10-2
143Swaziland-1.165-17-9
144Palestine-1.3017-21-9
145Guyana-1.3210-15-5
146Bermuda-1.346-4-2
147Puerto Rico-1.443-7-6
148Comoros-1.450-7-6
149Vietnam-1.4816-14-5
150Mauritius-1.504-11-6
151St. Kitts and Nevis-1.548-3-5
152Sao Tome and Principe-1.562-4-2
153Yemen-1.603-23-8
154St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.6016-11-9
155Philippines-1.6328-18-13
156Andorra-1.720-25-2
157Indonesia-1.7811-20-10
158Eritrea-1.830-7-1
159Tajikistan-1.888-13-1
160Turkmenistan-1.917-6-2
161Curacao-1.962-2-2
162Afghanistan-1.9912-6-8
163Malaysia-2.0013-22-13
164South Sudan-2.100-7-2
165Grenada-2.116-16-4
166Suriname-2.1210-6-4
167India-2.1413-16-9
168Singapore-2.1720-24-9
169St. Lucia-2.189-14-3
170Fiji-2.196-4-2
171Maldives-2.2110-15-9
172Seychelles-2.245-15-3
173Barbados-2.286-12-5
174Kyrgyzstan-2.284-10-4
175Bangladesh-2.325-7-7
176Aruba-2.336-5-3
177Hong Kong-2.4111-15-6
178Netherlands Antilles-2.443-11-2
179Papua New Guinea-2.441-4-2
180Tahiti-2.588-10-1
181Cayman Islands-2.590-6-3
182Myanmar-2.6212-13-7
183Dominica-2.674-16-4
184Somalia-2.910-10-1
185Pakistan-2.916-10-7
186Montserrat-2.932-4-1
187San Marino-3.060-24-1
188Solomon Islands-3.087-10-4
189Nepal-3.185-17-8
190Chinese Taipei-3.355-17-5
191Vanuatu-3.466-5-2
192Djibouti-3.481-5-0
193Guam-3.607-14-6
194Laos-3.676-17-6
195Timor-Leste-3.784-6-1
196Sri Lanka-3.793-13-2
197Mongolia-4.121-7-1
198Brunei Darussalum-4.193-7-0
199Cambodia-4.265-14-1
200British Virgin Islands-4.281-9-1
201Bahamas-4.512-2-0
202US Virgin Islands-4.753-9-1
203Bhutan-4.802-7-0
204Macau-4.801-12-4
205Turks and Caicos Islands-4.941-5-0
206Anguilla-5.070-10-1
207Tonga-5.921-1-1
208American Samoa-6.161-5-1
209Cook Islands-6.370-5-1
210Samoa-6.542-5-1