World Football / Soccer Rankings

These rankings, which are updated daily, consider margin of victory when adjusting for strength of schedule in international soccer / football. The rankings use a 4 year window of matches and weight matches by their importance, e.g. a World Cup match has 4 times the weight of a friendly.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Germany2.4637-7-11
2Argentina2.3233-8-16
3Colombia2.2125-9-10
4Netherlands2.1930-10-12
5Brazil2.0141-10-12
6Spain2.0140-8-7
7Chile1.8529-15-10
8France1.8030-9-14
9Uruguay1.7628-13-14
10Belgium1.7225-6-12
11Ecuador1.6218-14-16
12Mexico1.6136-16-16
13Portugal1.5726-8-12
14England1.5423-7-15
15Italy1.5122-12-20
16United States1.3937-17-13
17Ivory Coast1.3629-8-9
18Peru1.3416-16-14
19Russia1.3424-6-14
20Switzerland1.3020-8-10
21Ghana1.2529-14-15
22Costa Rica1.2328-21-22
23Sweden1.1726-15-6
24Croatia1.1625-11-9
25Venezuela1.1613-20-13
26Bosnia-Herzegovina1.1522-15-6
27Nigeria1.1329-13-21
28Paraguay1.0716-16-14
29Greece1.0625-7-15
30Denmark1.0419-14-9
31Czech Republic1.0019-13-12
32Algeria0.9922-9-6
33Panama0.9731-18-16
34Serbia0.9517-15-9
35Ukraine0.9320-13-10
36Romania0.9218-11-12
37Japan0.8730-14-13
38Bolivia0.814-19-13
39Honduras0.7924-26-16
40Mali0.7317-16-9
41Austria0.7213-14-9
42Turkey0.7119-15-8
43Iran0.7126-10-16
44South Korea0.7024-18-11
45Egypt0.6927-15-7
46Zambia0.6823-16-21
47Tunisia0.6819-12-14
48Poland0.6821-12-15
49Senegal0.6715-8-10
50Australia0.6725-17-10
51Scotland0.6215-13-6
52Bulgaria0.6212-12-8
53Cameroon0.6116-13-12
54Burkina Faso0.6121-17-11
55Republic of Ireland0.5820-15-14
56Morocco0.5616-13-16
57Armenia0.5613-18-3
58South Africa0.5219-12-18
59Finland0.5115-12-10
60Guinea0.4913-10-10
61Jamaica0.4818-22-9
62Slovakia0.4813-14-9
63Libya0.4713-9-15
64Slovenia0.4513-18-4
65Cape Verde Islands0.4111-7-6
66Hungary0.3519-9-8
67Uganda0.3334-14-20
68Congo DR0.3318-14-11
69Israel0.3311-16-6
70Montenegro0.3112-9-9
71Uzbekistan0.3123-15-12
72Gabon0.2913-14-14
73Belarus0.2813-14-13
74Iceland0.2611-17-5
75Norway0.2415-19-8
76Wales0.2311-17-3
77Georgia0.2210-16-5
78El Salvador0.2120-21-10
79Albania0.1811-16-9
80Guatemala0.1620-21-8
81Angola0.1213-11-19
82Zimbabwe0.1018-15-12
83Sierra Leone0.097-9-9
84Iraq0.0832-25-16
85Congo0.0812-12-5
86Canada0.079-15-12
87FYR Macedonia0.0210-21-7
88Togo0.018-15-6
89China0.0123-14-11
90Benin-0.016-9-6
91United Arab Emirates-0.0326-13-11
92Azerbaijan-0.129-17-12
93Northern Ireland-0.133-18-11
94Ethiopia-0.1416-22-12
95Malawi-0.1414-17-16
96Estonia-0.1516-27-7
97Lithuania-0.167-19-7
98Kuwait-0.1635-20-21
99Oman-0.1723-17-23
100Jordan-0.1725-17-24
101Qatar-0.1823-21-20
102Moldova-0.1910-24-7
103North Korea-0.2018-10-9
104Latvia-0.207-19-10
105Kenya-0.2119-25-11
106Sudan-0.2218-24-13
107Saudi Arabia-0.2517-20-14
108Burundi-0.2612-13-12
109Rwanda-0.2715-19-11
110Equatorial Guinea-0.288-10-4
111Botswana-0.3017-17-17
112Niger-0.317-19-9
113Trinidad and Tobago-0.3217-16-7
114Syria-0.3410-17-6
115Tanzania-0.3518-25-17
116Central African Republic-0.375-12-3
117Namibia-0.3810-13-13
118Mozambique-0.4314-16-15
119Cyprus-0.443-21-7
120Liberia-0.448-12-6
121Bahrain-0.4821-20-22
122Haiti-0.4913-12-4
123Bahamas-0.532-0-0
124Kazakhstan-0.558-16-8
125Mauritania-0.607-10-3
126Guinea-Bissau-0.622-10-3
127Luxembourg-0.655-20-9
128Gambia-0.683-11-2
129New Zealand-0.7611-10-7
130Lesotho-0.777-16-14
131Malta-0.817-20-3
132Lebanon-0.8411-24-12
133Cuba-0.8411-19-7
134Curacao-0.851-0-1
135Dominican Republic-0.9313-8-3
136Antigua and Barbuda-0.9712-12-5
137Belize-1.025-15-5
138Thailand-1.0313-13-9
139Nicaragua-1.044-13-4
140Madagascar-1.092-9-1
141Chad-1.113-8-3
142Faroe Islands-1.151-19-2
143Liechtenstein-1.183-24-4
144New Caledonia-1.1913-6-2
145Palestine-1.2217-19-9
146Swaziland-1.253-18-8
147Guyana-1.2614-18-6
148Bermuda-1.383-4-1
149Puerto Rico-1.395-8-6
150Sao Tome and Principe-1.492-4-2
151St. Kitts and Nevis-1.508-3-8
152Vietnam-1.5914-16-5
153Philippines-1.6129-18-19
154Yemen-1.614-23-6
155Andorra-1.620-26-2
156Indonesia-1.6318-19-9
157Grenada-1.668-15-6
158Comoros-1.660-9-6
159Tajikistan-1.7611-12-3
160St. Vincent / Grenadines-1.7813-13-11
161Turkmenistan-1.789-6-3
162Eritrea-1.840-7-1
163Malaysia-1.8814-18-14
164Mauritius-1.993-11-4
165Afghanistan-1.9915-8-8
166Singapore-2.0018-21-9
167St. Lucia-2.139-11-3
168South Sudan-2.140-7-2
169Suriname-2.1911-8-6
170Fiji-2.216-4-2
171Maldives-2.2412-15-10
172Kyrgyzstan-2.255-12-4
173Barbados-2.294-12-6
174Hong Kong-2.3111-15-6
175India-2.3115-23-9
176Bangladesh-2.334-9-6
177Dominica-2.335-16-3
178Netherlands Antilles-2.424-13-4
179Papua New Guinea-2.471-4-2
180Aruba-2.476-5-3
181Seychelles-2.515-12-2
182Tahiti-2.549-11-2
183Myanmar-2.729-14-7
184Cayman Islands-2.921-6-1
185Somalia-2.930-13-1
186Solomon Islands-3.087-10-4
187Pakistan-3.116-11-6
188Chinese Taipei-3.236-17-7
189Nepal-3.288-16-8
190Vanuatu-3.416-5-3
191San Marino-3.480-24-0
192Mongolia-3.512-6-1
193Djibouti-3.541-5-0
194Laos-3.565-15-10
195Sri Lanka-3.593-12-3
196Guam-3.826-12-4
197Cambodia-4.523-15-2
198Montserrat-4.542-6-0
199Turks and Caicos Islands-4.721-3-0
200Anguilla-4.720-10-1
201Macau-4.962-15-2
202Brunei Darussalum-4.972-3-0
203Timor-Leste-5.212-8-0
204Bhutan-5.660-11-0
205US Virgin Islands-6.532-7-1
206Tonga-6.621-1-1
207American Samoa-6.681-5-1
208Cook Islands-6.690-5-1
209Samoa-6.822-5-1
210British Virgin Islands-7.311-9-0