MLB Rankings

These rankings account for cluster luck, or the inability of teams to consistently cluster hits and score more runs.

To do this, I use expected runs from the Base Runs formula instead of actual runs in calculating these rankings.


RankTeamRatingRecord
1Toronto1.2398-75
2Houston0.8489-79
3Cleveland0.7181-80
4New York Yankees0.4787-76
5Tampa Bay0.4780-82
6Chicago Cubs0.43101-70
7Los Angeles Dodgers0.4394-72
8Kansas City0.40106-72
9Pittsburgh0.2498-65
10Oakland0.1768-94
11Boston0.1678-84
12Baltimore0.1681-81
13St. Louis0.14101-65
14New York Mets0.1498-78
15Washington0.1382-79
16Los Angeles Angels0.1385-77
17San Francisco0.1284-78
18Texas0.0890-77
19Seattle0.0676-86
20Detroit-0.0374-87
21Minnesota-0.1883-79
22Chicago White Sox-0.2076-86
23Arizona-0.2479-83
24Cincinnati-0.5464-98
25Miami-0.5571-91
26San Diego-0.6774-88
27Milwaukee-0.7068-94
28Colorado-1.0168-94
29Atlanta-1.1967-95
30Philadelphia-1.4063-99